Effective E-Learning Adoption Policies in Developing Countries A Case of Nepal with Conjoint-Based Discrete Choice Approach : Effective E-Learning Adoption Policies in Developing Countries A Case of Nepal with Conjoint-Based Discrete Choice Approach

Keywords e-learning adoptiondiscrete choice analysismultinomial logit modelmixed logit modeleducation policies

학위논문 (석사)-- 서울대학교 대학원 : 협동과정 기술경영·경제·정책전공, 2015. 2. Jongsu Lee.

Abstract e-러닝과 테크놀로지 기반 교육 환경은 선진국의 교육 환경에서는 유행어이나 커리큘럼과 교육방법이 전통적인 접근법에 기반해 있는 개발도상국의 상황에서는 매우 초보적인 단계이다. 게다가 테크놀로지를 아는 교사들이 도심 지역에 집중되어 있어서 지방과 같은 외곽 지역에 많은 도전 할 과제를 던져 주고 있다. 일반적으로, 양적인 성과에 집중된 단기적 교육 계획과 사립학교 뿐 아니라 공립학교에서 도심과 지방의 교육의 질적 차이는 개발도상국에서 정보 격차를 줄이는 데 더욱 혼란스러운 상황을 만들어놓았다. 따라서, 사회경제적으로 다양한 인구 집단의 필요를 채워주는 포괄적인 교육 정책의 도입이 필요하다. 추가적으로 정보기반 사회의 건설을 지원하는 테크놀로지 기반 교육 정책의 지속 가능한 모델을 개발할 필요가 있다.

이 연구는 네팔의 6개 지역에서 얻어진 선호도 데이터를 바탕으로 하는 컨조인트 기반 이산선택모형을 사용하여 학부모와 학생들이 가격에 민감하고 인터넷을 현재의 교육 시스템에 추가하여 부가적인 교육 툴로써 이용하기 원한다는 것을 밝힌다. 그러므로, 이 연구는 도심과 지방, 부유층과 저소득층 사이의 교육에 대한 접근성의 정보 격차를 해소하는 최상의 정책 개발을 위한 윈-윈 시나리오를 제시하고 있다.

키워드 : e-러닝 수용, 이산선택 분석, 다중로짓모델, 혼합로짓모델, 교육 정책, 정보 격차

E-learning and technology assisted learning environment are buzzwords for the school environment in developed countries but they are in a very infant stage in the context of developing countries whose curriculum and teaching methodologies are based on the traditional approach. Besides, skilled teachers prefer working in schools situated in urban areas, which imposes more challenges to rural areas. These challenges are generally characterized by quantitative output-oriented short term planning of education, and the gap in the quality of education offered by schools in urban and rural areas. The situation has been more aggravated due to the use of different textbooks and materials by government-run and privately-owned schools. Thus, it is imperative to introduce an inclusive education policy to address the needs of socio-economically diverse population. In addition, there is the need of developing a sustainability model for technology-assisted education policy to prepare for a qualitative knowledge base society.

Identifying the appropriate attributes for the e-learning environment, a conjoint based discrete choice modeling with stated preference data gathered from 6 regions of Nepal, this study finds out that parents and school children are price sensitive and willing to exploit the Internet as a supplementary learning tool to the existing system. Thus, the study prescribes a win-win scenario for the best policy formulation to address the digital gap between the urban-rural and rich-poor accessibility to education.

Keywords: e-learning adoption, discrete choice analysis, multinomial logit model, mixed logit model, education policies