Determinants of Acceptance intention of public safety services using Internet of Things : 사물인터넷을 활용한 공공안전 서비스의 수용요인

Abstract

공공안전은 911테러, 쓰나미, 세월호 침몰 등 최근 발생한 일련의 비극적인 사고들로 인하여 사회적인 관심을 받고 있다. 그리고 이러한 사고들은 사람들에게 개인화된 안전 서비스의 제공에 대한 열망을 일으켰다. 사실 대부분의 사고나 범죄들은 사소한 오류로부터 발생하기 때문에, 우리가 특정한 오류에 기인한 신호들을 감지할 수 있다면 안전하지 못한 환경에 대한 통제가 가능해질 것이다. 그러나 기술적, 정책적 한계로 인하여 이러한 형태의 서비스는 제공되지 않았다. 사물인터넷 기술은 모든 사물들의 통신을 가능하게 한다. 사물인터넷의 적절한 특징들 때문에 우리는 사물인터넷이 기술적 한계를 극복하고 공공안전 서비스와 융합될 것이라고 제안한다. 그러나 공공안전 서비스와 사물인터넷을 동시에 고려하여 수용의도의 결정요인을 찾는 선행연구는 존재하지 않았다. 대부분의 유비쿼터스 기술에 관련된 연구들은 단지 개념, 경향, 전망 또는 기술적 성취만을 제시하고 있으며, 또한 공공안전과 관련된 연구들은 정치적, 행정적 관점에서 연구가 이루어진 것이 대부분이었다. 그러므로 이 연구는 사물인터넷을 사용한 공공안전 사물인터넷 서비스에 대한 수용의도의 결정요인을 확인하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이 연구는 300명의 잠재적 사용자들에 대한 설문으로 자료를 수집하였다. 그리고 잠재변수가 일부 수정된 확장된 기술수용 모델(TAM2)를 바탕으로 구조방정식 모형을 사용하였다. 효용성, 경제성, 서비스 안정성은 서비스 특성으로 간주되는 잠재변수이며, 인지된 유용성, 인지된 용이성, 인지된 위험성, 경험은 기술수용 과정을 설명하기 위하기 위하여 사용되었다. 결과는 경제성이 수용의도에 가장 강한 영향을 미쳤으며, 효용성은 서비스 안정성 보다 약간 높은 정도의 영향력을 보였다. 경험은 인지된 위험성의 영향을 강화시켰으며 인지된 용이성의 영향은 약화시켰으나 인지된 유용성의 영향에는 변화를 주지 않았다. 인지된 위험성은 모델 적합도를 해치지 않으면서 모델의 정교하게 구성해 주었다.

Public safety is receiving social attention since the series of recent terrible events like 911-terror in U.S., tsunami in Japan, and sinking of Sewol-ferry in Korea. These accidents have aroused peoples desire to be safe and intention to adopt customized services for safety. Indeed most of crucial accidents or crimes are started from trivial errors, so if we are able to sense the signals involved in specific errors, unsafe environment could be controlled. However, there is no service to perfectly protect users from all events that damage human life or properties due to the technological and political limitations. Internet of things (henceforth IoT) is an emerging technology which makes possible to communicate among the all things like machines and appliances. Since IoT has the appropriate characteristics to collect the signals and analyze them, we suggest that IoT would overcome the technical limitation, converging IoT and public safety service. There is no previous study considering IoT and public safety service simultaneously and finding the factors determine the acceptance intention. Most of studies related to ubiquitous technologies are just proposing concept, trend, and prospect or engineering achievements, and also, most of the public safety studies have only political or administrative viewpoints. Therefore, this study aims to find the factors that determine the acceptance intention to the public safety services using IoT. This study collected data by survey of three hundred people who are potential users of public security with IoT. We used structural equation model which is based on technology acceptance model 2 (TAM2) and modified some latent variables. Utility, economic value and service safety are latent variables considered as service attributes, and perceive usefulness, perceived ease of use, perceived risk and experience are used to explain technology acceptance process. The result shows that economic value influence the strongest effect to acceptance intention and utility is slightly higher than the service safety. Experience intensified the effect of perceived risk and attenuated perceived ease of use, but there is no changes of perceived usefulness and acceptance intention. Perceived risk doesnt violate the model fitness and make research model to more elaborate.