일반대중과 인근주민의 인식차이를 반영한 발전소 건설의 수용성 연구: 혼합로짓모형을 활용하여 : The Study on Social Acceptance of Power Plant Siting reflecting Perception Difference between General Public and Local Residents: Using Mixed Logit Model

Abstract

발전소 건설과정에서 나타나는 정부와 국민, 에너지 기업과 국민과의 갈등은 발전소 건설지연, 추가 조사, 지역주민의 피로감 상승과 상해 발생, 정부 기관에 대한 불신 축적, 전력과 사회 네트워크 작동 비용의 증가 등 경제적, 신체적, 심리적인 사회적 비용을 유발한다. 본 연구는 발전소 건설의 수용성을 연구하여 발전소 건설을 둘러싸고 벌어지는 갈등을 완화하고 사회적 비용과 부담을 경감하는 전원구성방안을 모색해볼 것이다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 우리나라 인구 1,000명을 대상으로 한 설문조사 결과를 사용해 일반대중과 인근주민이 갖는 발전소 건설에 대한 선호의 결정요인을 혼합로짓모형으로 분석하였고, 이를 반영한 시나리오 분석을 실시하였다.

분석결과 일반대중의 경우 자신의 발전소 건설에 대한 입장을 결정하는데 있어 발전원 지식을 중시하며 인근주민보다 발전소의 발전원 유형을 덜 고려하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 일부지역에 한정된 효과를 주는 고용창출효과나 토지점유효과에 비해 온실가스배출, 정전시간발생을 중시하였다. 인근주민의 경우 환경 이슈에 대한 관심에 영향을 받아 발전소 건설에 대한 자신의 입장을 결정하였다. 설문에서 제시한 환경피해, 건강피해, 생활피해보다도 발전소의 발전원 유형을 굉장히 중시하는 것으로 분석되었다. 일반대중, 인근주민 가릴 것 없이 발전소 건설에 대하여 풍력과 태양광발전소건설에 대한 선호가 큰 것으로 분석되었고 화석발전소 중에서는 가스발전소를 가장 수용하는 것으로 나타났다. 석탄과 원자력발전소의 수용성은 상호작용항으로 반영한 인식에 큰 영향을 받고 있었다.

시나리오 분석에 있어서는 발전소 건설로 인한 피해수준과 외부비용에 대한 선행연구결과를 반영하였다. 발전원 유형에 따라 일반대중과 인근주민의 발전소 건설에 대한 수용 정도와 외부비용이 어떻게 변화하는지 비교 분석하였다. 일반대중의 경우, 현행 7차 전력수급계획에 확정반영되어 건설 예정에 놓여있는 9기의 석탄화력발전소의 발전용량을 대상으로 발전소 건설의 유형을 다양화하여 보다 수용적이고 외부비용이 적은 발전소 건설을 가능케하는 발전소 건설 방향을 탐색하였다. 인근주민의 경우, 발전소 1대가 인근지역에 들어서는 경우를 상정하여 그에 따른 수용성과 외부비용을 계산하였다. 일반대중의 시나리오에서 석탄화력발전소의 발전용량을 가스, 원자력발전소로 대체할 경우 외부비용은 지속적으로 감소하는 반면 수용성은 대체 발전소 도입에만 영향을 받았다. 대체 발전소를 도입하자 수용성이 증가했지만 해당 발전소 비중이 증가한다고 하여 수용성이 증가하지는 않았다. 그러나 풍력과 태양광발전소의 비중을 조절하여 분석한 결과, 풍력과 태양광발전소의 경우 발전소 도입에서 그치지 않고 발전소 비중이 증가함에 따라 수용성이 증가하는 양상을 보였고 석탄화력발전소 비중이 감소할수록 외부비용이 감소하였다. 신재생에너지 발전 비중의 차이가 1% 이내인 상황에서는 가스발전소에 비해 원자력발전소에 대한 수용성이 더 크게 나타났다. 보상금을 평균값으로 설정한 인근주민의 시나리오분석결과, 발전소 1대 건설에 따른 외부비용 크기는 석탄, 원자력, 가스, 풍력, 태양광 순으로 나타났다. 또한 일반대중의 시나리오 분석결과와 마찬가지로 원자력, 화석발전소보다 신재생에너지 발전소를 선호하고 있었으며 신재생에너지 발전소 건설에 대한 선호가 뚜렷하게 나타났다. 그러나 일반대중이 원자력발전소를 가스발전소보다 선호한 것과는 달리 인근주민은 가스발전소를 더 수용했다.

결론적으로 발전소 건설을 추진하는데 있어 정부는 일반대중과 인근주민의 발전소 건설에 대한 인식 차이를 고려하여 정책을 추진해야 할 것이다. 또한 발전소 건설의 수용성을 높이고 외부비용을 낮추기 위해서는 신재생에너지 발전 비중을 늘리고 석탄화력발전의 비중을 낮춰야 한다. 전력공급의 안전성을 위해 화석과 원자력발전을 선택해야 한다면 석탄화력발전소는 수용성이 낮고 외부비용이 크기 때문에 석탄화력 비중을 늘리기 보다는 가스나 원자력발전비중을 늘려나가는 전원구성방안을 고려하는 것이 바람직하다. 이렇게 수용성을 높이고 외부비용을 낮추기 위한 방향은 분명하지만 이 둘만을 고려해 발전소 건설 입지와 전원구성방안을 결정하는 데엔 한계가 있다. 그러나 최근 발전소 건설 지연이 이어져 사회적 비용이 계속 지출되면서 사회적 수용성을 제고해야하는 이유를 현실적으로 체험하고 있으므로 일반대중과 인근주민의 선호와 수용성을 좀 더 적극적으로 반영한다면 발전소 건설과 관련된 갈등을 완화하여 추가적인 사회적 비용지출을 줄일 수 있겠다.

Conflicts on power plant siting between people and the government result in social cost such as economical, physical, psychologic cost on both side. This study aims to mitigate the conflicts on power plant siting in order to reduce spending social cost by researching into acceptance of people on power plant siting. In order to achieve the goal, preference analysis and the scenario analysis have been conducted. To decide the determinants of preference of power plant siting, this study carried out a public survey and a survey assuming the situation that people live in nearby plants (the residents survey) with 1,000 samples. Five attributes and six types of power plants are regarded for each survey. Attributes for the public survey are the emission of greenhouse gas, the duration of blackout, the creation of employment, the land occupation of a plant and the electricity bill, and attributes for the residents survey are the environmental damage, the health damage, the quality of life, the legitimacy of decision making, and the compensation of a plant. For the type of power plant, coal, gas, nuclear, wind, solar and biomass power plant are included. The survey results are analyzed by the mixed logit model. The scenario analysis has been conducted with those determinants with the external cost of each power plant.

According to the estimating results with mixed logit model, the public consider less about the type of a power plant than local residents. Moreover, the public regard more about the emission of greenhouse gas and the duration of blackout, which are attributes of affecting a vast area than the creation of employment and the land occupation of a plant. Local residents put great importance on the type of power plant than any other damage type specified on the survey. Also, people prefer a wind and a solar power plant to the other type of power plant.

For the scenario analysis of the public, the power capacity of 9 coal-fired power plants is evaluated to draw direction of the fuel mix with higher social acceptance. The coal-fired power plants are scheduled to construct on the 7th electricity supply and demand plan of Korea. Also, situation that each plant is on the way of construction is considered for the scenario analysis of the residents. To do so, the studies about assessing the effect of construction of each power plant and those about cost of externality of construction of each power plant have been reviewed. Finally, with the results of estimation and reviews, the scenario analyses are examined and results are presented with the external cost.

The result of scenario analysis shows difference in preference order between the public and the residents. The public prefer nuclear energy to gas energy, but the residents prefer gas energy to nuclear energy. Also it states the importance of renewable energy. However, there are some cases people and residents favor higher external cost. These cases show the risk when policy makers make their decision for power plant siting and fuel mix based on only one characteristic of them. Therefore, other characteristics such as access of power transmission system, energy efficiency, energy stability are harmoniously deliberated with social acceptance and external cost for the next power plant siting and fuel mix. In that case, policy makers are able to provide efficient and stable electricity and people accept a little more on the power plant siting.