선체 곡판 완성도 평가를 위한 3차원 곡형의 생산 정보 산출 알고리즘 : Development of Calculation Algorithm of Forming Information of Three-Dimensional Template for Curved Hull Plates Evaluation

Abstract

선박을 건조하는 과정은 필수적으로 곡판을 제작하는 작업을 수반한다. 곡판을 제작하려면 곡판 전개, 냉간 가공, 열간 가공 등 일련의 작업을 수행해야 한다. 제작하는 과정에서 필수적으로 곡면 완성도를 평가해야 하는데 대부분 조선소에서는 곡형을 이용하여 완성도를 평가한다. 곡판의 형상에 따라서 보통의 곡판은 낱개로 나누어진 2차원 곡형을 곡판 상의 정해진 위치에 놓는 방식으로 곡면의 완성도를 평가하고 곡률이 큰 판의 경우에는 하나의 입체로 제작된 3차원 곡형을 이용하여 평가한다.

현재 3차원 곡형은 선형을 다루는 도면에 작업자가 직접 작도하여 제작하고 있으며, 이를 제작하기 위해 필요한 정보는 상세 설계 과정에서 수요를 미리 예측하여 제공하고 있다. 하지만, 수요를 미리 예측하지 못한 판에 대해서는 뒤늦게 3차원 곡형의 제작에 필요한 정보를 설계 부서에 요청해야 하며, 이 과정에서 관련 부서 간에 복잡한 정보 교환이 존재하고 또 많은 시수가 낭비되고 있다.

이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위해, 본 연구에서는 3차원 곡형의 제작 프로세스를 분석하고, 곡면의 기하학적 정보를 토대로 최소자승법을 이용한 개선방안을 도출하였고, 곡판의 기하학적 정보만으로 3차원 곡형의 제작에 필요한 생산 정보를 산출할 수 있는 3차원 곡형 생산 정보 산출 알고리즘을 개발하였다.

또한, 본 연구에서 제시하는 알고리즘을 프로그램으로 구현하였고, 구현한 프로그램은 기존 선박 설계 프로그램과 연계할 수 있는 형태로 제작되었으며, 프로그램을 통하여 작업 현장에서 독립적으로 3차원 곡형의 생산 정보를 산출하고 곡형을 제작 가능하도록 한다.

In order to construct a ship, curved hull plates fabrication is inevitably required and curved hull evaluation is significant during curved hull fabrication process. Most of shipyards use wooden template to evaluate by placing template on given positions of curved hull plates, and template can be divided into two-dimensional and three-dimensional two types. only three-dimensional template can be utilized to evaluate plates which is relatively thick with large curvature.

So far, fabrication drawings for three-dimensional template are drawn manually by workers which are derived from lines plan. Required information is provided only for plates which may need three-dimensional template, and these sort of plates are predicted during detailed design phase. But, not all of plates which demand three-dimensional template can be predicted during design phase. For plates were not predicted, workers have to request necessary information for three-dimensional template fabrication, and during this process, not only there exists a complex information exchange between related departments, but also it is time-consuming process.

To resolve problems mentioned above, in this paper, fabrication process of three-dimensional template was analyzed thoroughly and a forming information calculation algorithm was proposed for three-dimensional template which was only based on surface geometric information and applied least-square method as well.

Besides, proposed algorithm was implemented as a computer program, and through this program workers are able to calculate required information independently. In the meantime, to increase usability of program, implemented program is developed in a form in which enables it interfaces with existing ship design program.