Information-Centric Networking 에서 캐시 저장소 배치에 따른 성능 분석 : Performance Analysis of Cache Storage Placement Strategies in Information-Centric Network

Abstract

Information Centric Networking (ICN)에서 캐시 저장소를 배치하는 방법에는 여러 가지가 있다. 그 중 두 가지 극단적인 방법이 있는데 첫 번째는 모든 라우터가 동일한 크기의 캐시 저장소를 지니는 것이고 두 번째는 적은 수의 핵심적인 라우터만 상대적으로 큰 크기의 캐시 저장소를 지니는 것이다. 본 논문에서 첫 번째 방법을 Universal Caching이라고 부르고 두 번째 방법을 Isolated Caching이라고 부른다. ICN에서는 기본적으로 Universal Caching을 가정하고 있는데, Universal Caching을 옹호하는 의견이 있는 반면 굳이 Universal Caching을 고집하지 않고 현재의 CDN 처럼 핵심적인 위치에 크기가 큰 캐시 저장소를 배치하면 된다는 의견이 있다. 본 논문에서는 시뮬레이션을 통해서 Universal Caching과 Isolated Caching을 비교분석하여 장단점을 알아냈다. 대표적인 특징은 Universal Caching은 Intra-AS 트래픽을 효과적으로 캐시하고 Isolated Caching은 Inter-AS 트래픽을 효과적으로 캐시한다는 점이다. Universal Caching의 장점과 Isolated Caching의 장점을 모두 취하기 위해서 Universal Caching과 Isolated Caching을 혼합한 Hybrid Caching이라는 캐시 저장소 배치 기법을 제안했다. Universal Caching 및 Isolated Caching과 비교한 결과 Hybrid Caching이 모든 면에서 좋은 성능을 보였다.

There are various methods to place cache storages in Information Centric Networking (ICN). Among them, two extreme methods exist. First one is that all routers have cache storages with same size, and second one is that a few core routers have cache storages with relatively big size. In this paper, we will call a first method universal caching and a second method isolated caching. ICN communities basically assumes universal caching. Some researchers advocate universal caching and tell strong point of universal caching. Some other researchers dont stick to universal caching and tell us that we can place a cache storage with big size into core location like CDN. In this paper, universal caching was compared with isolated caching and we found out pros and cons of them. Typical feature is that universal caching can cache Intra-AS traffic effectively and isolated caching can cache Inter-AS traffic effectively. To get advantages from universal caching and isolated caching, we suggest hybrid caching which is combination between universal caching and isolated caching. According to simulation result of hybrid caching, hybrid caching is superior than universal caching and isolated caching.