Registration Guided Medical Image Segmentation Using Random Forest : 랜덤 포레스트를 이용한 정합지표 의료 영상 영역화 기법 연구

Abstract

의료 영상 영역화는 의료 영상을 이용한 검진에서 가장 중요한 과정 중의 하나이며, 최근까지 활발한 연구가 진행되고 있는 중이다. 의료 영상 영역화 문제를 해결하기 위해 수많은 사전 정보를 이용하는 방법론들이 제시되었지만, 많은 방법들이 사전 정보를 활용하기 위한 전처리 과정의 복잡성과 활용될 수 있는 영상의 한계를 가지고 있었다. 본 학위 논문에서는 랜덤 포레스트 기법을 이용한 정합 지표 의료 영상 영역화 알고리즘을 제안하여 기존의 방법들이 가지고 있던 문제점인 전처리 과정의 복잡성을 완화하고, 정확한 영역화 결과를 얻어내는 것을 목표로 한다. 제안되는 기법은 모양 사전 정보를 정합 지표를 이용하여 활용하며, 이미지의 외양 정보는 랜덤 포레스트 기법을 이용하여 학습한다. 정합지표는 학습을 위한 훈련 영상들의 집합에서 실험 영상과 가장 가까운 영상을 선택하여, 훈련 영상에서 주어진 영역 정보를 실험 영상으로 형상변이 정합 기법을 통해 전달하여 모양 사전 정보를 얻을 수 있도록 한다. 학습된 외양 정보와 모양 사전 정보는 이산 Markov Random Field 에너지에 포함되어 이산 최적화 기법을 통해 정확한 의료 영상에서의 영역화 결과를 얻도록 한다. 본 논문에서 제시된 양적, 질적 결과는 제시된 기법의 정확도를 보여준다.

Medical image segmentation is one of the most essential steps for many medical diagnoses. Medical image segmentation has particular obstacles comparing with natural image segmentation, such as, accuracy and intensity non-uniformity of medical images.

Although numerous approaches have been suggested to tackle the problem by combining spatial priors and appearance priors, most of previous methods suffer from laborious preprocessing or the limitation of application range.

This thesis proposes the registration guided medical image segmentation method using Random forests classification method to alleviate the preprocessing and to generate accurate results.

The proposed method utilizes spatial information by the proposed registration guide and appearance information using Random forests. The registration guide searches the nearest images of a test image from a training set and transfer their labels to the test image by using a deformable registration method.