NOVEL ENCODING METHOD USING A PHOTOLUMINESCENT MATERIAL FOR MICROPARTICLES AND ITS APPLICATIONS : 발광 물질을 이용한 새로운 마이크로입자 코드화 기법 및 응용

Abstract

바이오 의약 연구 분야에서 다중 분석 기술은 유전자 형질을 분석하고, 효과가 있는 약물을 검색하거나 병을 진단할 때 유용하게 사용되어왔다. 처리량이 많고, 사용자가 편리하게 사용할 수 있으며, 가격이 싼 다중 분석 방법들 중 하나로써, 코드화된 입자 방법이 있다. 코드화된 입자를 이용하면 다양한 분자들을 쉽게 다룰 수 있다. 분자들이 있는 액체 자체를 미세입자로 운반하고, 각 분자들을 확인하기 위해서는 새로운 마이크로입자가 필요하며, 이와 동시에 해당 입자를 코드화할 수 있는 기법이 개발되어야 한다. 본 논문에서는 2,2-dimethoxy-2-phenylacetophenone (DMPA) 광개시제의 발광 현상을 이용하여 미세입자에 적합한 새로운 코드화 방식을 소개하고, 이 방식이 다중 분석 기술에 응용될 수 있음을 보인다. 먼저, Perfluoropolyether로 된 마이크로캡슐과 디스크 형태의 마이크로입자를 미세유체학과 광미세유체 마스크리스 리소그래피를 이용하여 제작하였다. 다양한 패턴의 자외선을 조사하여 이 입자들에 코드를 생성하였다. 이러한 입자 코드화 방식은 다양한 패턴을 생성할 수 있어 많은 수의 코드를 생성할 수 있고, 오랜 시간 동안 코드가 유지되는 장점을 가진다. 코드의 세기는 DMPA의 농도와 UV 조사량에 의해 조절될 수 있다. 이 입자 코드화 방식은 실제 다중 분석 기술에 유용하게 쓰일 수 있고, 다단계 생화학 반응을 추적하는 데에도 사용될 수 있다.

Multiplexed assay technologies have been used in biological and medical studies on gene profiling, drug screening, and clinical diagnostics. An encoded suspension array was developed as a high-throughput, convenient, and low-cost method. The encoded microparticles enabled easy handling of various molecules. A new encoding method needs to be developed to carry probe molecules in liquids and to identify them. This thesis presents a new encoding method using the photoluminescent material 2,2-dimethoxy-2-phenylacetophenone (DMPA) and demonstrates its applications. First, perfluoropolyether microcapsules and disk-shaped microparticles were generated using hillock microfluidic channels and an optofluidic maskless lithography setup to test the feasibility of the encoding method. Second, microparticle codes were created via diverse light patterns using the photoluminescence of DMPA. This new method has a high coding capacity and shows long-term durability. Furthermore, the code intensity can be controlled using DMPA concentration and ultraviolet light dose. As applications, the new multiplexed assay platform can be developed and code-changeable microparticles for multi-step assays can be fabricated.