A controller design for massive flash storage with an HDMI interface

Abstract

HDMI 프로토콜은 고해상도, 고화질, 다채널 오디오, 지능적인 포맷과 제어어의 지원으로 인해서 점점 더 많은 전자제품 분야에서 사용되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 2개의 FPGA간 무압축 영상 전송을 위한 고속 파이프라인 HDMI 인터페이스 설계 디자인에 대한 내용을 다루었으며, 대용량 영상 저장을 위한 NAND 플래시 제어기 또한 다루었다. 구현한 제어기는 소프트웨어와 하드웨어의 조합의 장점을 이용하여 Page Program/Page Read와 같은 기본적인 동작이 아닌 복잡한 기능을 수행한다. 이를 통해서 제어기의 유연한 플래시 메모리 제어가 가능하며, 동시에 제어기의 하드웨어 비용을 줄일 수 있다. 또한 제안한 제어기는 별도의 하드웨어 비용 증가와 데이터 처리량의 감소 없이 데이지 체인으로 연결된 최대 255개의 장치를 지원하며 멀티 뱅크 연산의 동시 수행을 지원하여 시스템의 성능을 향상시켰다. 전체 시스템의 검증을 위해서 HDMI 인터페이스와 NAND 플래시 제어기가 구현된 시스템에서 영상 녹화와 출력을 시연하였다. 추가적인 속도 향상과 저장 용량 확장을 위해서 멀티 채널 제어기 설계가 구현될 수 있으며 NAND 플래시 메모리의 안정성을 높이기 위해서multi-bit 오류 정정 부호 하드웨어 블록이 추가될 필요가 있다.

HDMI protocol has become more and more popular in many consumer electronics because it supports high definition, high quality video, multi-channel audio, intelligent format and control word. In this design, a high speed pipelined HDMI interface has been implemented to transfer uncompressed video data between two FPGA chips for storage purpose. Moreover, a NAND flash controller has been designed to take the advancement of new generation of NAND flash chips for massive video data storage. The controller design takes the advantages of combination of software and hardware to execute complicated functions other than basic operations like page program/page read etc. It makes the controller be flexible to control flash memory and reduces hardware cost. The controller supports up to 255 number of linked devices in a daisy-chain configuration without increasing hardware cost and diminishing data throughput. It supports concurrent multi-bank operations to improve system performance. A demo has been made to demonstrate the ability of recording/displaying video of the whole system. A multi-channel controller design can be implemented to speed up and extend storage capacity. Besides, a multi-bit error correction code hardware block need to be added to the controller in the next time to increase the reliability of NAND flash memory.