Neuron Circuit Using a Thyristor and Inter-Neuron Connection with Synaptic Device : 사이리스터를 활용한 뉴런 회로 및 시냅스 소자와의 연결

Abstract

지난 이십여 년 동안 뉴로모픽 공학은 아날로그/디지털 VLSI 시스템의 전자 소자들의 동작원리를 직접적으로 활용하여, 생물학적인 뇌의 원리와 동작을 모방한 실질적인 뉴로-컴퓨팅 소자를 개발하기 위한 노력을 해왔다. 그러나 이러한 뉴런 네트워크를 실제와 최대한 가깝게 모사한 간결한 전자 시스템의 개발에 있어서는 항상 여러 의견들이 있어왔다.

본 논문에서는, 사이리스터를 이용한 간결한 뉴런 회로가 제시되었다. 본 논문에 사용된 사이리스터는 높은 임피던스 및 낮은 전류의 꺼짐 상태와 낮은 임피던스 및 높은 전류의 켜짐 상태를 번갈아가며, 주변 보조 회로들의 도움울 받아 생물학적인 뉴런의 활동전위를 모방하였다. 뉴런 회로는 칩 위에 제작되었을 때의 공간상의 효율을 고려하여 총 6개의 트랜지스터 및 한 개의 축전기로 구성되었다.

추가적으로 본 논문에서는, 뉴런과 시냅스 소자와의 내부 연결회로가 제시되었다. 실리콘 기반의 플로팅-바디 시냅스 소자가 시냅스의 역할을 수행하였으며, 연결회로는시냅스 소자의 단기, 장기 가소성이 반영된 소자 내부 전류를 다음의 후-시냅스 뉴런으로 전달하였다. 연결 회로는 시냅스 소자의 전도성이 후-시냅스 뉴런의 입력전압이 변화하는 것에 영향을 받지 않도록 설계되었다.

For around last two decades the field of neuromorphic engineering has put an endeavor to develop practical neuro-computing devices that mimicked the principles and operations of biological brains, by directly exploiting the physics of electronic devices in mixed analog/digital VLSI system. However, there always was a clamor for a compact electronic system that can mimic the neural network as close as possible.

In this thesis, a simple and compact neuron circuit using a thyristor device has been proposed. The thyristor exhibits bi-stable characteristics when switched between high-impedance, low current OFF-state and low-impedance, high current ON-state with the help of assist circuit can mimic the action potential of the biological neuron. The circuit comprises of six transistor and one capacitor along with a thyristor making it area efficient to be implemented on the chip.

In addition inter-neuron connection circuit with synaptic device has also been presented here. The silicon-based floating-body synaptic device (SFST) is used as synaptic device. The circuit utilizes both short-term and long-term plasticity of the synaptic device as current through the device to transfer it to the post-synaptic neuron. The circuit is capable to keep the conductance of the synaptic device unaffected by the change in input voltage of the post-synaptic neuron.