스트론튬 W-type 육방정 페라이트의 합성과 특성 : Synthesis and Properties of Strontium W-type Hexagonal Ferrite

공기 중 열처리 후 로냉시에는 냉각 과정 중 일어나는 상분해로 인해 상온에서 SrW의 단일상을 얻을 수가 없었고, 스트론튬 M-type 육방정 페라이트(SrFe12O19

SrM)와 Fe2O3가 함께 존재하는 혼합상이 나타났다. 공기 중 1400℃에서 열처리한 후 수냉한 경우 단일상을 얻을 수 있었으나 열 충격으로 인해 시편이 부서지는 현상을 막을 수 없었다.

0.05ppm의 산소농도를 갖는 N2가스(PO2 = 5 × 10-8 atm)를 사용하여 열처리한 경우 1275, 1300℃의 온도에서 SrW의 상이 합성되었지만 소량의 Fe3O4가 이차상으로 발견되었다. 1325℃이상의 온도에서 열처리하였을 때는 Fe3O4와 액상에서 응고된 다른 상들이 발견되었으며, 1250℃에서 열처리하였을 때는 SrW의 상이 합성되지 않고 SrM과 Fe3O4의 상이 합성 된 것을 확인하였다.

1000ppm의 산소농도를 갖는 O2/N2혼합가스(PO2 = 10-3 atm)를 사용하여 열처리한 결과 1300–1350℃의 온도영역에서 SrW를 합성한 후 로냉하여 상분해 없이 단일상을 얻을 수 있었다. 1275℃에서 열처리하였을 때는 소량의 SrM과 Fe2O3의 이차상이 발견되었고, 1250℃에서 열처리하였을 때는 SrW의 상이 합성되지 않고 SrM과 Fe2O3의 상이 발견되었다. 열처리온도를 1375 ℃까지 상승시켰을 때는 Fe3O4와 액상에서 응고된 다른 상들이 나타났다. SrW의 상 안정영역을 좀 더 정확하게 결정하기 위하여 1275-1300 ℃의 온도구간과 1350-1375 ℃의 온도구간에서 추가 실험을 진행한 결과 1000ppm의 산소 분압(PO2 = 10-3 atm)에서의 SrW의 상 안정 온도영역은 1297.5 ± 2.5℃ 이상 1352.5 ± 2.5℃이하임을 규명할 수 있었다.

공기 중 1차 하소 후 O2/N2혼합가스 분위기중 1300, 1325, 1350℃에서 열처리한 시편들은 각각 71.5, 73.9, 72.1 emu/g의 Ms값과 79.4, 82.7 91.7%의 다소 낮은 상대 밀도를 보였으며, O2/N2혼합가스 분위기(PO2 = 10-3 atm)중 1300℃를 2차 하소 온도로 정하고 2차 하소를 거친 분말을 1300, 1325, 1350℃의 온도에서 소결 열처리한 시편의 경우 각각 70.8, 72.8, 72.4 emu/g의 Ms값과 79.2, 85.0, 93.6%의 여전히 낮은 상대 밀도를 나타내는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 낮은 상대밀도의 원인은 시편에 다수 존재하는 기공 때문이며 이는 승온과정 중 빠른 속도로 상의 분해가 일어났다가 다시 합성되는 과정 때문에 발생한 것으로 사료된다.

결론적으로 공기 중 로냉으로 상온에서 얻기가 힘든 SrW의 단일상을 1000ppm(PO2 = 10-3 atm)과 같은 낮은 산소분압에서 합성하고 그 분위기에서 로냉을 통해 XRD상으로 상온에서 단일상을 얻을 수 있었다. 또한 이러한 낮은 산소분압에서 SrW의 상 안정영역을 실험적으로 정확히 규명하였는데, 이 결과로부터 SrW의 상 안정영역이 공기 중보다 낮은 온도 영역으로 이동한다는 것과 공기 중 로냉시에 발생하는 상분해를 낮은 산소분압에서 로냉시 억제할 수 있었다.

In this study, we tried to synthesize the single phase of strontium W-type hexagonal ferrite(SrFe18O27

SrW) which is known difficult to obtain a single phase at room temperature because it is stable only at high temperature region of 1350-1440 ℃ in air, and also to identify its physical properties. The samples were prepared by the standard solid state reaction. The powder of SrCO3 and Fe2O3 were mixed together with a ratio of 1 : 9, and then calcined at 1150 ℃ for 8 h in air. As-calcined powder was pressed into pellets, and then annealed at various high temperatures for 2 h in air, N2(PO2 = 5 × 10-8 atm), and O2/N2(PO2 = 10-3 atm) atmosphere, respectively.

When the samples were annealed in air, the SrW single phase was not obtained due to the phase decomposition during furnace-cooling. Instead, the mixed phases of strontium M-type hexagonal ferrite(SrFe12O19

SrM) and Fe2O3 were obtained. When the sample was water-quenched after annealing at 1400 ℃ in air for 2 h, while the SrW single phase could be obtained, the sample was broken due to a thermal shock.

The samples annealed at 1275 and 1300 ℃ in N2 atmosphere(PO2 = 5 × 10-8 atm) by using N2 gas having an oxygen concentration of 0.05 ppm, consisted of SrW with a small amount of Fe3O4. When samples were annealed at 1325 ℃, Fe3O4 and other phases solidified from a liquid phase were found, and SrM and Fe3O4 were detected for the samples annealed at the temperatures below 1250 ℃.

The single phase of SrW could be obtained by annealing at the temperature region of 1300-1350 ℃ in O2/N2 atmosphere(PO2 = 10-3 atm) and then followed by furnace-cooling without phase decomposition. When the sample was annealed at 1275 ℃, small amount of SrM and Fe2O3 were found as second phases. When the annealing temperature was increased up to 1375 ℃, Fe3O4 and other phases solidified from a liquid phase were found. In order to determine the phase stability region of SrW in PO2 = 10-3 atm more accurately, annealing was performed at the temperature region of 1275-1300 ℃ and 1350-1375 ℃. We determined the stability temperature region of SrW in PO2 = 10-3 atm as 1352.5 ± 2.5 ℃ - 1297.5 ± 2.5 ℃.

The samples annealed in O2/N2 atmosphere after calcination in air, showed Ms values of 71.5, 73.9, 72.1 emu/g and rather low relative densities of 79.4, 82.7 91.7%, respectively. To improve the relative density, secondary calcination was performed at 1300 ℃ for 2 h in O2/N2 atmosphere, and followed by sintering at the temperature region of 1300, 1325, 1350 ℃ in PO2 = 10-3 atm. The samples showed Ms values of 70.8, 72.4, 72.8 emu/g and still low relative densities of 79.2, 85.0, 93.6%, respectively. The cause of such a low relative density is pores present in the sample which might be attributed to the phase decomposition during the heating process.

As a result, we could obtain a single phase of SrW at room temperature by annealing followed by furnace-cooling in low oxygen pressure, such as 1000 ppm(PO2 = 10-3 atm). Furthermore, we determined the phase stability temperature region of SrW in PO2 = 10-3 atm, and from this result, it was confirmed that the phase stability temperature region was shifted to lower temperature when compared to that of in air. And also we could inhibit the phase decomposition of SrW during the furnace-cooling.