양친매성 사이아노스틸벤과 큐커비트릴의 초분자적 복합체 형성에 따른 형광 특성의 제어 : Supramolecular Complexation of Amphiphilic Cyanostilbene Derivatives with Cucurbiturils and Concurrent Fluorescence Modulation

Abstract

자기조립물질은 연성체, 자극반응물질, 전달물질 등의 다양한 분야에서 중요성이 증가함에 따라 함께 주목받고 있다. 자기조립물질을 만드는 전략 중 주인-손님 (host-guest) 전략을 이용한 초분자 양친매성물질은 구조형성조절이 쉽기 때문에 다양한 기능을 가지는 물질을 만들기에 적합하다. 특히, 초분자 양친매성물질을 이용하여 형광전환과 구조변환이 일어나는 물질은 생체응용에 활용될 수 있어 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 하지만, 일반적인 자기조립물질들은 농도소광현상으로 형광성을 확인하기에 한계가 있어 이를 극복하는 신규물질 개발이 요구되고 있다.

사이아노스틸벤은 농도소광현상을 극복하고 안정적인 응집구조를 형성하기에 적합한 물질이다. 하지만, 대부분의 사이아노스틸벤 유도체들은 소수성물질로 수용액상에서 특성을 유지할 수 없다. 한편, 최근 수용액상에서 활용할 수 있는 사이아노스틸벤의 연구가 진행되었지만 물질 단독으로 존재했을 때 응집구조를 형성하지 못하거나 간단한 방법으로 응집구조를 변환시키지 못하는 한계가 존재한다.

큐커비트릴(cucurbituril, CB)은 다른 host보다 선택적으로 양이온과 소수성물질을 강하게 복합체를 형성하는 장점을 가져 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 또한, 수용성을 가지고 독성이 적은 특징으로 다양한 생체분야에 응용되고 있다. 특히, 형광분자와 CB의 결합은 높은 형광감도로 최근에도 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 본 연구는 자기조립상태에서도 형광을 유지할 수 있는 사이아노스틸벤을 중심분자로 선정하였다. 수용액상에서 용해성과 응집구조를 형성하도록 양친매성 형태로 설계하여 성공적으로 합성하였다. 합성한 분자의 특성과 수용액상에서 CB와의 결합을 통해 특성변화를 알아보았다.

Chapter 2 에서는 수용액상에서 분자 단독으로 응집구조를 형성하고 형광성을 가지는 새로운 양친매성 사이아노스틸벤을 개발하였다. 새롭게 합성한 양친매성 사이아노스틸벤은 기존 소수성 사이아노스틸벤이 가지는 특징과 같이 응집구조를 형성하면 형광이 증진되는 특성을 나타냈다. 양친매성 사이아노스틸벤을 guest로 사용하고 큐커비[7]트릴 (cucurbit[7]uril, CB[7])을 host로 도입하여 특성변화를 나타냈다. CB[7]이 도입되면서 host와 guest가 1:1 복합체를 형성하였다. 물질 단독으로 존재할 때 형성한 나노입자 구조가 사라졌으며 동시에 형광이 청색이동되면서 감소하였다.

Chapter 3 에서는 –CF3기를 도입한 양친매성 사이아노스틸벤을 합성하여 특성변화를 비교하였다. 새롭게 합성한 분자는 CB[7]을 이용하여 수용액에서 가역적인 응집구조변환과 형광변화가 동시에 일어나도록 하였다. Guest물질 단독으로 존재할 시에는 높은 노란색형광과 리본형태의 나노구조를 형성하였다. CB[7]이 도입됨에 따라 guest와 1:1 복합체를 형성하고 원형구조로 변환되었다. 이와 동시에 형광세기가 급격히 감소한 초록색 형광으로 전환되었다. 이러한 특징은 기존 CB[7]으로 보고된 적 없는 형광특성이다. 따라서 독특한 형광특성을 응용하여 형광이 켜지는 센서와 효소의 활성을 관찰할 수 있는 염료로서의 응용가능성을 제시하였다.

Chapter 4 에서는 사이아노기의 위치를 바꾸어 새로운 양친매성 사이아노스틸벤 분자 2개를 합성하였다. 총 4개의 양친매성 사이아노스틸벤의 특성을 비교하여 사이아노기의 위치가 피리디늄과 먼 위치에 있으면 고립된 상태에서 형광이 강해지고 –CF3기가 도입되면 파우더상태에서 형광이 증진되는 것을 파악하였다. 새롭게 합성한 두 물질에 CB[7]이 도입되면 1:1 복합체를 형성하고 형광특성을 조절할 수 있었다.

Chapter 5 에서는 앞서 새롭게 합성한 양친매성 사이아노스틸벤 분자 4개에 큐커비[8]트릴 (cucurbit[8]uril, CB[8])을 도입하여 고립된 J-응집형태의 이합체를 형성시켰다. 단 2개의 사이아노스틸벤 분자로 최대흡수파장 적색이동과 형광증진의 J-응집체 광학특성을 얻을 수 있었다. 광학적 성질을 이용하여 형광이 꺼지는 센서로서 응용가능성을 제시하였다. 추가로, 위 특성변화를 정리하여 간단한 방법으로 하나의 물질에서 물질단독 특성, CB[7]에 의한 특성, CB[8]에 의한 특성 총 3가지의 상태를 얻을 수 있었다.

Self-assembly materials are attracting attention as their importance increases in various fields such as stimuli-response materials and delivery carriers. Among the supramolecular self-assembly system, supramolecular amphiphiles are good candidates to make multi-functional materials due to easily control the assembled structure. Noteworthily, the fluorescence switching and the supramolecular morphological transformation are important issues because of increasing interest in biological fluorescence applications. However, common organic fluorescent materials are hard to identify the fluorescence activity as a result of concentration quenching. For overcoming these limitations, it needs to develop new materials.

The cyanostilbene is proper material for forming stable structures with overcoming the concentration quenching. However, it cannot maintain the properties in aqueous system because most of the cyanostilbene derivatives are hydrophobic materials. Although a few papers of aqueous system based on the cyanostilbene moiety have reported, it still has limitations such as structure forming and transformation.

The cucurbiturils (CB) have been introduced various researches because of strength of molecular recognition and strong association with cation. The CB could dissolve in water and has low toxicity, so it could use for a biological application. Particularly, many researches of combining the CB and the fluorescent molecules were reported recently due to good sensitivity of fluorescence. On these researches, I selected cyansostilbene for overcoming concentration quenching and making aggregated structure. I successfully synthesized amphiphilic form for solubility and structure formation in water. I investigated properties of synthesized materials and complexes with adding CB.

In Chapter 2, I developed a new amphiphilic cyanostilbene which could form structure with fluorescent activity. The synthesized amphiphilic cyanostilbene shows aggregation-induced enhanced emission behavior, which is the same with hydrophobic cyansotilbene derivatives. I use the guest as amphiphilic cyanostilbene and choose the host as cucurbit[7]uril (CB[7]). Upon the CB[7] addition, 1:1 molar complexes are induced. Nanoparticles are disappeared and show blue-shifted emission with fluorescence quenching.

In Chapter 3, I studied the properties change when adding –CF3 group at amphiphilic cyanostilbene. The synthesized molecules were reversibly formed the structure and reversibly switched fluorescence with CB[7]. The guest molecules form the bright yellow luminescent nanoribbon. When adding CB[7] to the aqueous solution, 1:1 molar ratio CB[7] complexes are induced. In concomitant, fluorescent intensity were dramatically decreased to green emission and transformed to spherical structure. These fluorescent properties are not reported ever. So, I suggested applications such as fluorescence turn-on sensor and new dyes for monitoring enzyme activity.

In Chpater 4, two new amphiphilic cyanostilbene molecules were synthesized by changing the position of cyano group. I compared four amphiphilic cyanostilbene properties for comprehending role of functional groups. When the position of the cyano group is located far from the pyridinium, the fluorescence intensity are enhanced in isolated state. And when –CF3 group is added to amphiphilic cyanostilbene, the fluorescence intensity is enhanced in powder. In addition, when CB[7] was added into the newly synthesized two materials, 1:1 complexes were induced and could control fluorescence properties.

In Chapter 5, I developed J-aggregated dimers using the cucurbit[8]urils (CB[8]) and the synthesized four amphiphilic cyanostilbene molecules. I could get J-aggregation optical properties, which are red-shifted absorption and increasing fluorescence intensity, from only two cyanostilbene molecules. Using these fluorescent properties, I suggested fluorescence turn-off sensor. To summarize these properties, I simply got three states from one molecule with cucurbiturils.