Study of Acid Leaching of Rare Earth Elements Ore from Mushgai Khudag Area, Mongolia : 몽골 무시가이쿠닥 희토류 광석의 산 침출 특성에 대한 연구

Abstract

2010년 중국의 희토류 수출쿼터 축소 발표와 함께 중국과 일본간에 촉발된 센가쿠 열도 분쟁을 계기로 희토류 가격이 급등하면서 희토류 자원의 중요성이 부각되기 시작했다. 국내의 경우 희토류 가격이 저렴하던 시절 희토류 가공 기술 개발을 하지 않고 이웃 국가에서 희토류 완제품 또는 반제품을 수입하였다. 따라서 희토류 가격이 급등하자 다른 어느 나라보다도 타격이 컸다. 현재는 희토류 가격이 많이 하락하였으나 또 다시 같은 상황이 반복될 가능성이 있으므로 자원 안보 차원에서 희토류 자원에 대한 대책 마련이 필요하다. 이에 현재 국내에서는 희토류 광상 개발 관련 R&D가 진행중이다. 본 연구에서는 R&D 프로젝트 중 희토류 광석의 산 침출에 관한 연구를 수행하였다. 연구에 사용된 희토류 광석은 몽골 무시가이쿠닥 지역의 High Grade Zone에서 채취하였다. 이 지역의 희토류 광석 품위는 약 10 %로 높은 편에 속하므로 적절한 가공 기술이 적용된다면 국내에 다량의 희토류 공급이 가능해진다.

최적 희토류 침출 조건을 확립하기 위해 다양한 조건에 대한 실험을 수행하였다. 침출제로는 황산, 염산, 질산을 이용하였다. 연구에 사용된 광석의 기본적인 침출 특성 파악을 위해 세 가지 침출제를 사용하여 시간에 따른 침출율 변화에 대한 연구를 가장 먼저 수행하였다. 이 연구를 통해 침출 반응의 가능성과 최적 침출 시간을 도출해내었다. 이와 함께 각 침출제의 농도 변화에 따른 침출율 변화를 파악하여 최적 침출제 및 최적 침출 농도를 선정하였다.

침출 시간, 침출제, 침출 농도를 선정한 후에는 침출율 향상을 위한 연구를 수행하였다. 우선 온도 조절을 통한 침출율 향상 연구를 진행하였다. 온도가 증가하면 화학 반응의 속도 또한 증가할 수 있기 때문에 비교적 낮은 산 농도에서 온도를 상승시켜 실험해 볼 필요성이 있다. 그리고 자력선별 된 시료를 이용하여 침출액 중 철분 제거 가능성을 파악하였다. 침출액 중에 다량의 철분이 포함되어 있을 경우 후속 공정에 많은 비용이 소요될 수 있기 때문이다. 또한 시료 입도를 변화시키면서 침출 실험을 수행하였다. 시료의 입도가 적정 수준으로 조절되면 광석의 단체 분리가 적절히 일어나 원하는 성분을 효율적으로 추출할 수 있다. 마지막으로 광액 농도의 변화에 따른 침출율 변화를 파악하였다. 고체 시료와 산 용액의 비율이 적절히 조절되면 최적 침출율을 얻는 동시에 경제적인 침출제 양을 도출할 수 있다.

실험 결과, 2.0 M의 염산 또는 질산이 사용되었을 때 1 시간 안에 90 % 이상의 희토류가 침출되었다. 황산이 침출제로 사용되었올 때는 13.0 M의 비교적 높은 농도의 산이 사용되었음에도 불구하고 희토류가 칼슘 황산염과 공침하여 70 ~ 80 %의 희토류만이 침출되었다. 따라서 최적 침출제는 2.0 M 염산으로 선정하였고 침출 시간은 1 ~ 2 시간으로 하였다. 온도 상승에 의한 희토류 침출율 향상 가능성은 미미한 것으로 나타나 최적 침출 온도는 상온으로 하였다. 또한 최적 시료 입도는 90 % passing size가 50 mesh (0.3 mm)가 되도록 하였다. 더 작은 입도에서도 실험을 수행하였으나 결과에 큰 차이가 없는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 희토류 침출에 대한 최적 광액 농도는 10 ~ 15 % 인 것으로 파악되었다. 그러나 광액 농도 25 %의 경우 1시간 내에 희토류가 침출액 내에서 사라지지만 불순물들의 침출액 내 농도는 높게 유지되기 때문에 고액분리를 통한 불순물 제거 가능성이 있을 것으로 보인다.

In 2010, reduction of Rare Earth Elements (REE) exports quota of China, and the dispute between China and Japan caused a dramatic increase in REE prices. Therefore, it is important to obtain a stable supply of REE globally, as problems with increasing REE prices in Korea are serious. When REE prices were low, the REE product processing technology had not yet been developed in Korea. Instead, Korea imported finished or half-finished REE products from other countries. Although REE prices are currently relatively stable, they can soar again. Thus, Korea needs to prepare countermeasures for resources security, and a R&D project was set up to explore REE deposits. As part of the R&D project, this study looks at the acid leaching of REE ore. The REE ore sample was collected from the High Grade Zone (HGZ), which is in the Mushgai Khudag area of Mongolia. The total REE content was relatively high at approximately 10 %, so if adequate processing technologies are available, a mass supply of REE to Korea can be possible

For optimum leaching conditions, experiments were performed at various settings where sulfuric, hydrochloric, and nitric acid were used as leaching reagents. The leaching experiments were performed utilizing 3 reagents to determine the basic leaching characteristics of leaching reaction and optimum leaching time. Additionally, the optimum leaching reagent and its concentration were identified through leaching experiments that changed the leaching reagent concentrations.

After the leaching time, reagent, and concentration were determined, the leaching experiments were conducted to improve the REE leaching levels. Generally, chemical reaction rates can be sped up at higher temperatures. Thus, experiments were conducted at low leaching reagent concentrations at elevated temperatures. Fe was removed in the leachate by using magnetic separated samples. If there is a large amount of Fe in the leachate, the process cost can increase. In addition, the particle size change in the leaching experiment was studied. At an optimum particle size, target materials can be extracted efficiently due to the enhanced liberation degree. At an adequate solid to liquid ratio, optimum leaching levels are obtained so that an economical amount of leaching reagent can be determined.

As a result, when 2.0 M of hydrochloric acid or nitric acid was used, more than 90 % REE leached out in an hour. However, when sulfuric acid was used, 70 ~ 80 % REE leached out even at high acidic concentrations of 13.0 M due to sulfate formation. The optimum leaching conditions were identified using 2.0 M hydrochloric acid with a leaching time of 1 ~ 2 hours. The optimum temperature was 25 ℃ as it was determined there is no benefit in operating at a higher temperature. The optimum particle size was 90 % passing 50 mesh, since there was no big difference in the REE leaching levels at a finer particle size. The optimum pulp density to leach REE was 10 ~ 15 %, because at 25 %, most of the REE disappeared and leaching levels of some impurities were high. Thus, the impurities can be removed by solid-liquid separation.