유선시뮬레이션을 이용한 주입정 위치 최적화 : Optimization of an Injection Well Using Streamline Simulation

Abstract

1차 생산을 통해 생산되는 석유자원의 양은 매우 제한적이다. 오일저류층의 경우 석유회수율을 높이기 위해 저류층에 물을 인위적으로 주입하는 수공법을 사용한다. 따라서 오일생산량을 높이기 위해서는 주입한 물의 접촉효율(sweep efficiency)을 최대화하는 주입정의 위치를 찾아야 한다.

수공법의 효율성을 최대화하기 위해 주입정에서 각 생산정까지의 물 도달시간을 일치시키는 방법을 제안하였다. 물 도달시간을 유선 시뮬레이션으로 계산하고 생산정까지 거리에 대한 물 도달시간의 변화를 민감도로 사용해 주입정의 위치를 갱신하였다. 더 이상 주입정의 위치변화가 없을 때 최적 주입정의 위치로 선정하였다.

제안한 방법을 통해 상위 3% 이내 누적오일생산량을 나타내는 주입정의 위치를 찾았다. 시작점에 상관없이 안정적으로 일정한 위치로 수렴하였고 3~6회의 반복계산으로 최적위치를 얻었다. 따라서 제안한 방법을 사용하면 신뢰할 수 있는 주입정의 위치를 신속하게 결정할 수 있다.

The amount of oil resources produced by the primary production is very limited. For oil reservoirs, waterflooding, artificially injecting water into the reservoir, can be used in order to enhance the oil recovery. Therefore, we must find the location of an injection well that improves oil productions by maximizing sweep efficiency.

In this research, water arrival times from an injection well to a production well are equalized to maximize the efficiency of waterflooding. The water arrival times are calculated by streamline simulation and the location of an injection well is updated using the change of water arrival time for the distance to producers as a sensitivity. The location of an optimal injection well is determined when there is no change in the position of an injection well.

By using the proposed method, the location of an optimal injection well is obtained giving within top 3% of cumulative oil productions. The location of an optimal injection well converges stably to one location regardless of initial points from 3 to 6 iterations. Therefore, it is expected that the proposed method can provide reliable position of an optimal injection well efficiently.