Integrated Mixed Model Assembly Line Balancing with Temporary Workers : 임시 작업자를 활용한 혼합모델 조립라인의 통합적 균형화 연구

Abstract

이 논문은 단일 제품을 조립하는 일반적인 조립라인 균형화 문제를 복수 제품들을 동시에 조립할 수 있는 혼합 모델 조립라인으로 확장하였으며, 임시 작업자를 고용하여 조립라인을 효율화할 수 있도록 하였다. 이를 고려한 세 가지 버전의 수학적 모형들을 개발하였다. 각 모형의 목표는 모든 직원의 임금과 작업장 비용을 합친 총 비용을 최소화하는 것, 작업장 수가 주어진 상황에서 사이클 시간을 최소화하는 것, 그리고 정해진 작업장 안에서 업무 과부하를 최소화하는 것이다. 제안된 모형들은 숙련된 작업자와 임시 작업자를 동시에 할당하는 사안과 작업들 사이의 선행관계 등 실제 현장에서 적용되는 실용적 특성들을 고려하고 있다. 뿐만 아니라, 총 비용을 최소화할 수 있는 복합유전알고리즘도 개발되었다. 해의 타당성을 보장하고 복합유전알고리즘의 우수성을 높이기 위해 특별한 유전연산자들과 발견적 기법이 사용되었다. 수치실험들을 통해서 복합유전알고리즘의 우수성을 입증하기 위하여 수학적 모형과 비교하였다.

This study extends a single-model assembly line balancing problem to an integrated mixed-model assembly line balancing problem by incorporating temporary unskilled workers, who enhance productivity. Three mathematical models are developed to minimize the sum of total workstation costs, salaries of all workers, and cycle times and potential work overload of a predetermined number of workstations. The proposed models are based on particular features of the real-world problem, such as simultaneous assignments of skilled and temporary unskilled workers as well as precedent restrictions among the tasks. Furthermore, a hybrid genetic algorithm that minimizes total operation costs is developed. Special genetic operators and heuristic algorithms are used to ensure feasibility of solutions and make the hybrid genetic algorithm efficient. Computational experiments demonstrate the superiority of the hybrid genetic algorithm over the mathematical models.