HURoV: 수심 30 m 이내의 근해에서 다양한 작업을 위한 회전하는 추진기를 가진 수중 정지 운항 로봇 플랫폼의 동역학 모델링 : HURoV: Dynamic modeling of a hovering underwater robot platform having rotating thrusters for various works in coastal waters within 30 m deep

Abstract

본 논문에서는 수심 30 m 이내의 근해에서 다양한 작업을 위한 회전하는 추진기를 가진 수중 정지 운항 로봇을 개발하기 위한 선행 연구로서 이 로봇의 핵심 본체에 해당하는 수중 정지 운항 로봇 플랫폼(HURoV)의 동역학 모델링에 대한 연구를 다룬다. 적용된 HURoV는 30 m 이내의 바다에서 최대 1 knot 이하의 해류를 거스르며 1 knot로 수중운항이 가능하고, 같은 환경에서 정지운항을 가능하게 하기 위해 4개의 회전하는 추진기를 이용해 6자유도 구현하도록 설계되었다. 동역학 모델링 식은 뉴턴-오일러 방정식에 기초하여 기본적인 강체의 운동방정식과 수중이라는 환경적 특성에 의해 발생되는 유체역학적인 힘을 추가하여 6자유도 식의 구조를 수립하며, 이 때 필요한 계수는 이론 식과 CFD를 이용하여 도출해낸다. 여기에 실험을 통해 로봇 제어의 가장 기본이 되는 추진기 모델링과 플랫폼의 구조적 특성에서 오는 추진기의 회전에 의한 모멘트 항을 추가하여 6자유도 동역학 식을 완성하였다.

This paper presents dynamic modeling of hovering underwater robot platform (HURoV) having rotating thrusters. HURoV is developed as a body of underwater vehicle which can operate various works in coastal waters within 30 m deep. HURoV can sail max-speed 1 knot against to 1 knot current underwater. it is powered by 4 thrusters and can make 6 degree of freedom by rotating thrusters itself for hovering. Dynamic equation contains 6 DOF rigid-body equations of motion based on Newton-Eulers equation and terms about hydrodynamic forces and moments like added mass and hydrodynamic damping. To find out coefficients for dynamic equation, theoretical method and CFD are used. Thruster modeling which is basic model for control and the effect of moment occurred by rotating thruster are figured out by experiment.