Modeling and Control of HCCI Engine Process including Misfire

Abstract

본 논문에서는 예혼합 압축착화 엔진의 불완전 점화를 포함한 모델링을 제시하고, 이를 기반으로 한 안정적인 연소 유지를 위한 비선형 제어기를 설계한다. 기존의 예혼합 압축착화 엔진 모델링 방식은 완전 연소를 가정하여, 예혼합 압축착화 엔진의 중요한 현상인 불완전 점화를 포함하지 못한다는 한계가 있었다. 연소 효율과 일의 값을 포함한 열역학 1법칙을 사용함으로써 불완전 점화 또한 포괄할 수 있음을 보인다. 비선형 제어는 부하를 제어하기 위한 연료량과 안정적인 연소를 위한 적절한 온도 유지를 위해 온도를 목표 값으로 수렴하게 디자인 한다. 마지막으로, 불완전 점화 후 안정 연소 유지와 작동 영역 이동에 대한 제어기의 시뮬레이션 검증 결과를 제시한다.

Control-oriented modeling of homogeneous charge compression ignition (HCCI) engine process and control design are presented for transient operation. We propose the control-oriented HCCI engine model using the measurements of combustion effciency and produced work in main combustion period, obtained by cylinder pressure sensor. This model allows to cover the whole range of combustion efficiency, i.e., from complete combustion to misfire. To avoid the linearization error, we use this model without linearization and present nonlinear feedback controller to make temperature and fuel value converge to desired value. We validate these results by Matlab/Simulink and Cantera Chemical Kinetics Toolbox (Cantera) which computes complex combustion process and represents HCCI engine dynamics. Simulation results show that proposed nonlinear controller has good performance even in transient operations such as partial burn and transition case.