메탄 수증기 개질용 판형촉매반응기의 열 특성 향상을 위한 촉매 분포의 수치적 연구 : A numerical study on catalyst distribution in catalytic plate reactor for methane-steam reforming assisted by catalytic combustion to enhance thermal characteristics

Abstract

화석연료의 환경오염 문제와 핵에너지의 위험성이 대두되면서, 이를 대체할 수 있고, 분산발전 시스템에 적합한 에너지원으로 연료전지가 주목을 받고 있다. 이와 관련하여 연료전지에 개질기를 결합하여 기존의 메탄 수송 인프라를 적극적으로 사용할 수 있는 시스템의 연구가 활발하다. 메탄-수증기 개질 반응은 흡열반응으로 다량의 열을 필요로 하는데, 이에 적합한 반응기로 판형 촉매 반응기가 있다. 그러나 판형 촉매 반응기의 여러 장점에도 불구하고 역류 상황에서 극단적인 온도분포로 인한 열점, 냉점, 열 충격 등의 문제가 제기되었다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 이러한 온도분포의 원인이 되는 극단적인 반응열속의 개선을 위하여 반응열속 적응형 촉매 분포를 제안하였다. 그리고 반응열속 적응형 촉매 분포의 효과를 알아보기 위하여 2차원 판형 촉매 반응기 모델을 사용하였고, 이를 이용하여 반응열속 적응형 촉매 분포를 개산하였으며, 개산한 분포를 적용하여 기존의 제안된 다른 촉매 분포와의 열 특성 변화를 비교 분석하였다. 또한, 이러한 열 특성 변화가 개질기의 성능에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 확인하였다.

결과적으로 기존보다 연소 채널 출구 쪽에 촉매가 많이 분포하고, 입구 쪽에 촉매가 적게 분포하는 촉매 분포를 얻었다. 이를 판형 촉매 반응기에 적용한 결과 Uniform 촉매 분포에 비해 열점의 온도 최대값이 24K 정도 내려가고, 냉점의 온도 최소값이 18K 정도 올라갔으며, 그 영역이 많이 줄어들었다. 또한 온도 기울기가 많이 감소하였고, 중간 온도층이 분포하는 범위가 늘어났으며, 평균 온도 또한 32K 정도 증가하였다. 냉점의 온도가 상승하고 평균 온도의 증가와 더불어 전체적으로 균일한 반응으로 인해 메탄 변화율 또한 연소 채널에서 약 3%, 개질 채널에서 약 8% 상승하였다.

Since there are environmental and safety issues on fossil fuels and nuclear energy, fuel cell is getting attention as an alternative. Fuel cell system combined with methane-steam reformer has an advantage that can use existing methane transport infrastructure. Catalytic plate reactor(CPR) for the methane-steam reforming that using catalytic combustion as a heat source has many advantages for small reforming systems than other multifunctional reactor types. But there are issues related with temperature, material, and performance at counter current flow operation because of drastic difference in reaction heat flux profile. To overcome this, non-uniform catalyst distributions have studied.

In this paper, a catalyst distribution adjusted with reaction heat flux is suggested. Then it is applied to 2-dimentional catalytic plate reactor model and thermal characteristics of calculated distribution is compared with those of other 3 catalyst distribution cases. Lastly, how modified thermal characteristic can effect on reactor performance is investigated.

As a result, maximum temperature at hot spot is decreased about 24K, minimum temperature at cold spot is increased about 18K, and their width is shortened. Also, methane conversion rate rises about 3% at combustion channel, and about 8% at reforming channel because of enhancements of thermal characteristics.