Power Usage Maximization of a Piezoelectric Energy Harvesting Skin : 압전 에너지 하베스팅 스킨의 가용 전력 최대화 연구

Abstract

요즘, 우리 주변에서 버려지고 있는 미세한 진동 에너지로부터 전기 에너지를 수확하는 압전 에너지 하베스팅 기술이 무선 센서 등 소형 전자기기의 배터리를 대체하는 해결책으로 급부상하고 있다. 이전의 압전 에너지 하베스팅 장치 연구는 공진 현상을 이용하여 큰 변형률로부터 많은 양의 전기 에너지를 수확하기 위하여 외팔보 형태의 장치 연구에 집중되어 왔다. 이러한 장점에도 불구하고, 외팔보 형태의 압전 에너지 하베스팅 장치는 세가지 단점 때문에 실용성에 한계가 있었다. 첫째, 외팔보 형태의 압전 에너지 하베스팅 장치는 무게 추와 고정 장치의 존재로 인하여 많은 공간을 필요로 한다. 둘째, 외팔보 형태의 압전 에너지 하베스팅 장치는 외부 충격과 오염 물질에 취약하다. 마지막으로, 외팔보 형태의 압전 에너지 하베스팅 장치를 장기간 사용할 경우 고정 장치가 느슨해지며 전력 수확량이 줄어들게 된다. 이러한 단점들을 극복하기 위하여, 진동 구조체 표면에 얇은 압전 박막을 직접 붙여 전기 에너지를 수확하는 압전 에너지 하베스팅 스킨이 외팔보 형태의 압전 에너지 하베스팅 장치의 대안으로 떠올랐다. 지금까지 압전 에너지 하베스팅 스킨 연구는 전압 상쇄 효과를 최소화 시키기 위하여 변형률 변곡선의 설계에 집중하였다.

본 연구에서는 외부 부하의 크기에 맞춰 가용 전력을 극대화시킬 수 있도록 압전 에너지 하베스팅 스킨의 임피던스 매칭 변수 최적화를 새롭게 제안하였다. 제안된 설계 과정은 다음의 세 단계로 구성된다. 첫 번째, 압전 에너지 하베스팅 스킨의 출력 전력량이 측정 가능한 변수들로 표현하였다. 두 번째, 압전 에너지 하베스팅 스킨의 점근 분석을 통해 압전 에너지 하베스팅 스킨의 특성을 알아내었다. 마지막으로, 특정 외부 부하의 크기에 맞춰 가용 전력을 극대화 시킬 수 있는 압전 에너지 하베스팅 스킨의 최적화된 크기를 밝혔다. 본 연구에서 제안된 방법의 유효성은 실험을 통해 입증하였으며, 이론적 분석과 실험적 결과가 잘 일치함을 확인할 수 있었다.

Recently, piezoelectric energy harvesting (PEH) technology that harvests electrical energy from ambient vibration energy has emerged as a solution to eliminate the need for batteries in wireless sensors. Previous studies on PEH devices have focused on a cantilever type because this type can use a resonance effect for large strain to harvest a large amount of electric energy. Although cantilevered PEH devices have merits, their practical applications are limited by at least three disadvantages. First, cantilever-type PEH devices require an additional space due to a tip mass and a clamping structure. Second, cantilever-type PEH devices are vulnerable to external shock and dust. Finally, the clamping part of the PEH device can loosen after the exposure to long-term vibration. In order to overcome drawbacks, a PEH skin, which generates electrical energy by directly attaching a thin piezoelectric layer onto a vibrating skin structure as one embodiment was proposed as an alternative type. Previous works of the PEH skin are focused on designing strain inflection lines to minimize the voltage cancellation effect.

This research proposes a new way of optimizing the impedance matching design variable of the PEH skin to maximize power usage for the target electrical load. The proposed design process involves three steps. First, the output power of the PEH skin is analytically expressed in terms of measurable variables. Second, the limiting behavior of the PEH skin is studied to find the characteristics of the PEH skin. Finally, the optimal size of the PEH skin is derived to maximize power consumption for the specific electrical load. The validity of the proposed design method is demonstrated through experimental analysis. The results show a good agreement.