Design of adaptive steering controller for application to automated driving vehicle : 자율 주행 자동차 적용을 위한 적응식 조향제어기 설계

Abstract

본 논문은 자율 주행 자동차에 적용을 위한 적응식 조향제어기 를 제시하였다. 본 논문에서 제시한 yaw rate gain 적응식 조향 제어기는 1차 delay의 단순화된 횡방향 다이나믹 모델을 이용하여 고안되었다. yaw rate gain은 측정된 스티어링 각과 yaw rate의 값을 통해 결정된다. 적응식 조향 제어기에서는 자율 주행 자동차의 yaw rate이 목표 yaw rate을 추종할 수 있게끔 yaw rate gain을 실시간 변화시켜준다. 또한 이러한 적응식 조향 제어기를 이용하기 위해 목표 yaw rate은 기하학적인 path tracking 방식을 이용한다. 이 적응식 조향 제어기는 차량의 정보나 동역학적 특성, 그리고 타이어의 정보 없이 사용할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 따라서 자율 주행 자동차의 횡방향 제어에 본 논문에서 제시한 적응식 조향 제어기를 용이하게 이용할 수 있다. Yaw rate gain 적응식 조향 제어기는 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션뿐만 아니라, 두 차종의 실차 실험에서 성공적으로 검증되었다.

This paper presents an adaptive steering controller for application to automated driving. The proposed yaw rate gain-adaptive steering controller has been designed using a simplified first order lateral dynamics model. The yaw rate gain has been adapted using measured steering angle and yaw rate. The adapted yaw rate gain has been utilized for real-time computation of the steering angle to track the desired yaw rate of automated driving vehicles. The desired yaw rate is determined by the geometrical path tracking method. The adaptive steering controller can be utilized for path tracking of automated driving vehicles without requiring any information on vehicle parameters, or vehicle dynamic characteristic coefficients, such as cornering stiffness and tire-road friction characteristics. Therefore, automated driving control systems can greatly benefit from the proposed steering controller. The steering controller has been successfully implemented on two automated driving test vehicles, as well as computer simulations.