군산시 원도심 보존계획의 변천에 관한 연구 -1960~2010년대의 도심부 계획안 내용분석을 중심으로- : Changes of Conservation Plans for a Historic City Center in Gunsan -Based on Content Analyses of Gunsan City Plans-

Abstract

본 연구은 지난 50년간 우리나라의 도시 및 건축분야에서 역사문화환경의 보존계획이 변화해온 양상을 군산시 원도심을 대상으로 하여 보존계획의 특성을 도출한 논문이다. 그 동안 총량적 성장을 중시한 개발위주의 계획에서 다양한 가치를 포괄하는 지속가능한 개발의 패러다임이 전환되면서 보존계획은 2000년대에 이르러서야 등장하였다. 우리나라의 경우 해방과 전쟁 이후 급속한 발전을 이룩하였지만, 개발논리를 앞세운 결과는 지역도시의 원도심 쇠퇴라는 도시문제를 야기하였다. 또한 현대 도시에서 역사적 도시가지닌 중요한 역할을 고려해 보았을 때, 원도심의 역사문화환경(또는 역사문화경관) 보존은 우리에게 중요한 과제이다.

이에 본 연구는 역사도시 중에서 근대도시로서 보존계획을 활발하게 추진중인 군산시 사례를 중심으로 원도심의 역사문화환경 보존계획이 어떤 맥락에서 수립되었으며, 어떻게 보존 관리되고 있는지 파악하였다. 특히 군산시 원도심이 형성된 개항부터 현재까지 도시계획을 분석한 연구가 부재한 상황에서 각 시대별로 도시계획의 변천을 파악하였다는 점이 본 연구의 차별성이다 연구의 공간적 범위는 군산시 역사문화환경 보존계획안에서 밝히. 고있는 원도심 일대이며, 시간적 범위는 현대적 관점으로 도시계획이 수립된 시기라고 볼 수 있는 1960년대부터 현재까지를 범위로 한정하였다. 그리고 내용적 범위는 약 50년간의 군산시 도시계획과 관련 사업을 대상으로 하였다. 연구의 방법은 수집한 계획내용을 시대별로 분류하여 내용분석방법을 통해 진행하였으며, 국내 도시계획차원에서 역사문화환경 보존계획으로의 전개양상과 군산시의 도시계획차원에서 원도심 보존계획을 분석하는 흐름으로 진행하였다.

각 시대별 군산시 도시계획과 관련사업의 흐름을 분석하였을 때, 보존계획은 1990년대를 분기점으로 하여 크게 두 시기로 구분할 수 있다.

첫째, 1960~1980년대는 국가가 주도하는 개발 분위기 속에서 군산시 역시 산업과 공업 분야를 통한 경제적 성장을 목표로 설정하여, 물리적 개발계획 위주의 도시공간이 확장된 시기였다. 특히 1966년 군산-서해안 지역건설종합계획은 1980,90년대의 서해안 개발계획의 청사진이 되는 계획으로서 항만, 도로, 공업단지, 간척사업 등의 사회간접자본시설의 계획과 도시공간의 전면적인 확장을 도모하였다.

둘째, 1990~2010년대는 범세계적인 지속가능한 발전의 패러다임의 전환으로 세계화와 지방화에 따른 중국과의 교역, 지방자치제 실시, 민선시장 출범, 도농통합, 개항100주년 등의 변화가 일어난 시기이다. 이러한 사회적 변화는 역사와 지역문화의 관심으로 이어지면서, 원도심에 분포한 근대문화 유산보존에 대한 인식이 전환되었다. 따라서 도시계획과 관련 법제를 통한 군산 원도심의 역사문화환경 보존계획이 본격적으로 모색하였던 시기이다.

50년간의 군산시 도시계획 흐름에서 현재 원도심의 역사문화환경 보존계획이 수립되기까지 원도심에 해당하는 내용을 추출하여 보존계획의 특징을 살펴보면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 현재 군산시 원도심의 역사문화환경은 1899년 군산이 개항함과 동시에 기존의 생활양식이 전면 철거되고 조계지 거류지로써 필지가 구획, 되었다. 따라서 이 시기에 형성된 도시구조가 군산시 도시형태 원형임을 전제로 하며, 또한 당시에 건축된 건축물을 원형으로 본다.

둘째, 군산시 원도심 보존계획은 1960년대 도시계획을 통한 지구설정에 머물러 있다가 2000년대 근대건축을 활용한 관광계획으로 등장하였다. 원도심 보존은 방화지구 설정이 최초의 도시계획적 보존방법이었다. 이후 1980년대까지 항만건설, 공업단지조성, 토지구획정리사업실시, 공동주택건설과 같은 도시의 공간 확장에 치중했던 반면에 상대적으로 원도심에 대한 계획은 도시계획상에 용도지역설정과 자연환경보존에 머물러 있다가 2002년군산 차이나타운 개발계획에서 원도심의 근대건축물을 활용한 관광개발계획이 수립되었다.

셋째, 이후 원도심 보존계획은 서해안 개발사업의 배후지역으로써, 원도심 공동화 현상의 극복과 활성화를 도모하고자 수립한 관광개발계획에서 보존지향적인 계획으로 전이하는 과정에 있다. 따라서 원도심 보존계획은 도시개발의 주류 속에서 대안적 차원으로 역사문화환경이 보존관리 되었지만, 현재에는 도시개발과 보존의 가치가 공존, 중첩하고 있다고 할 수 있다. 도시계획과 조례 등의 법제상의 뒷받침과 더불어 역사문화환경의 보존기준과 원칙 등을 구체적으로 마련하고 있다.

하지만 여전히 원도심 보존계획은 자체적인 원형보존이라기 보다는 군산시 지역경제의 수단으로써 이를 활용한 관광개발의 성격을 띤다. 물론 보존과 개발의 논리는 불가분의한 관계이지만, 보존이 또 다른 개발의 도구로 변용될 우려를 여전히 안고 있다. 따라서 이를 토대로 앞으로 군산시 원도심 보존계획에 대한 시사점을 도출해 보면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 군산시 원도심의 역사문화환경은 보다 보존지향적인 계획으로 접근하여, 근본적으로 진정성 있는 보존가치의 정립이 필요하다고 본다. 왜냐하면 도시의 역사문화환경보존 의미는 시간이 아니면 결코 만들어 질 수 없는 귀중한 환경을 보존하는 것으로 당시의 가치를 존중하며 현재의 모습을 가늠하게 해 줄 수 있는 기준이 되기 때문이다.

둘째 국내 도시계획의 충분한 법제적 활용과 시 자체적인 보존방안의 , 틀을 마련해야 한다. 현재 군산 근대역사문화 벨트화 사업을 수행하면서 지구지정 설정과 병행하여 진행되고 있지만, 사업진행에 앞서 제도적 장치를 먼저 마련하고 계획이 실행되는 구조로 진행해야 할 것이다.

셋째, 원도심 역사문화환경 보존계획을 실행함에 있어 다양한 주체들 간의 참여와 협력적 계획을 도모해야한다. 특히 원도심의 다양성을 위하여 관광지 위주의 계획보다 원래의 용도와 기능으로의 활용으로 실질적인 원도심 성격을 반영한 계획이 수립 되어야 할 것이다. 또한 도시에 살고 있는 시민들을 고려한 실질적인 계획이 고려되어야 한다. 궁극적으로 역사문화환경이 지속적으로 보존되기 위해서는 계획이 원도심에 거주하는 주민에게 혜택이 돌아가야 하기 때문이다.

군산시를 사례로 원도심의 보존계획의 전개양상을 연구한 것은 역사문화환경 보존에 대한 논의가 활발히 진행되는 시점에서 의미하는 바가 크다. 본 연구의 협의로는 기존의 군산도시건축의 연구에서 나아가 군산시 1960년대에서부터 현재까지 50년간의 원 계획안 자료를 대상으로 도시보존계획의 변천 특성을 밝힌 1차적 사료분석으로써 의미가 있다. 또한 50년간의 도시보존의 개념과 전략특성 도출을 통해 앞으로 원도심 보존을 위한 방향을 제공하였다는 의의를 갖는다. 광의는 2000년대 들어 우리나라 도시계획 흐름에서 역사문화환경 특성을 활용한 계획이 곳곳에서 실현되는 있는 시점에서 군산시 원도심을 사례를 통해 지역도시에서 실질적으로 구현되는 양상을 고찰하였다는 의의를 갖으며, 추후 국내 역사문화환경 보존계획을 수립 및 지역보존계획의 연구 자료로 쓰일 수 있기를 기대해 본다.

Since the introduction of Conservation plans in the 2nd millennium, Koreas municipal and architectural fields have undergone numerous and crucial changes on their conservation plans. The industrial paradigm, which was based on aggregate growth and quantative development, altered to an industry that pivots sustainable development through economic efficiency, social equality, and nature conservation. Moreover, Korea has achieved rapid development after the Korean War however, plans focused on economic quantity stimulated social issues such as the decline of downtown(historic urban core) local cities. Considering how historic city plays an essential role for the existence of modern city, we have to recognize the importance of historic cultural environmental(or historic cultural landscape) conservation of downtown(historic urban core). Thus, this study will focus on how the concepts of conservation plans in Korea changed through the last 50 years by looking through a lens of downtown(historic urban core) in Gunsan.

This study has selected downtown Gunsan for its material due to Gunsans active conservation plans for history and environment. Likewise, this study has examined why conservation plans were activated in downtown Gunsan and how they are managed.

The research has succeeded in showing the changes of downtown Gunsans conservation plans in a time sequence, which no one has yet done. The research was done at downtown Gunsan, based on the Gunsan conservation plans of historic cultural environmental, and from the 1960s to current times. Also, the study will mainly base the information on the 50 years of Gunsans urban planning and its related businesses reports. The method of this study is content analysis by assorting data in a time basis and exploring the development phases of conservation plans of Korea as well as downtown Gunsan.

By scrutinizing the course of each period of Gunsans urban planning, one can divide the period into two groups as 1990s as the standard period. Firstly, during the 1960s~1980s, Korea focused on economic growth through industrial development. Gunsan complied with Korea and strived for economic triumph by expanding city through physical development plans. Especially, in

1966, Gunsan-Westseacoast district construction plan was the blueprint for the Westseacoast development plan during the 1980s and the 1990s, which facilitated the expansion of the city and its infrastructure such as harbors, roads, factories, reclamation works, and etcetera.

Secondly, during the 1990s~2010s, sustainable development became a global paradigm companied by globalization, trades with China due to localization, local self-governing system, and many other vital changes. These social changes guided to interests in local cultures and histories which then led to the conservation of modern cultural properties that are spread all out in downtown cities. Thus this was when downtown Gunsans historic cultural environmental conservation plans were seriously dealt with the urban planning and related regulations.

There are three traits extracted from the data related to modern downtown conservation plans from the 50 years of urban planning. The first trait is that the current downtown Gunsans livelihood was demolished and available lands for settlement and residence became limited due to the opening of Gunsan harbor at 1899. Thus the urban form and structure and the architectural style of this period are seen as the prototype of downtown Gunsan.

The second trait is that downtown Gunsans conservation plan changed from a mere urban planning for zone setting (1960s) to a tourism plan using modern architecture (2000s). The beginning of down town conservation plan was simply setting districts. So, until the 1980s, zone setting plan was ran through building harbors, developing industrial land, readjusting land zones, building co-residential buildings, and other urban planning related to expansion of the city while downtown was relatively focused on setting usable lands and conservation the nature and environment. Then at 2002, Gunsan Chinatown development plan boosted the tourism plan using modern architecture.

Lastly, as time passed by, the downtown conservation plans, as the behind-land of the westseacoast development project, changed to a more conservation-friendly plan than the tourism plan. Thus, the downtown conservation plan did conserve the history, culture, and the environment from the city development. Currently, however, downtown conservation plans repeats the same values city development pursues. It is endorsed by urban planning and regulations, with specific conservation standards of history, culture and environment.

However, downtown conservation plans still has more characteristics of a tourism usage for its economy than a conservation of the city itself. Of course, the logics of conservation and construction are inseparable, which raises ones apprehension of the fact that conservation can be misused as a way of construction. Base on this fact, therefore, one would like to draw out implications from the downtown Gunsans conservation plan.

Firstly, there is a necessity for downtown Gunsans history, culture, and environment to be reached through conservation intention and construction of a fundamental authentic value of conservation. This is because the meaning of the conservation of history, culture, and environment cannot be made unless there is enough time. Thus the conservation of the environment allows us to respect the values of the past and discern the present compared to the past.

Secondly, there has to be enough use of jurisdiction to city plans and a framework for city it selfs conservation plan. Currently, Gunsan is running a network belt of modern history culture project and zone setting plan together. However, before running the project, Gunsan must have had prepared a legal system and a framework.

Thirdly, there has to be a participation and cooperation of all various subjects in running the downtown conservation plan. Especially, for the diversity of downtown, the plan for conservation has to be chosen over the tourism plan. Moreover, there has to be a practical plan for residents residing in the city.

Ultimately, the purpose of the downtown conservation plan is to benefit the denizens in the city.

There is a big significance in setting Gunsan as an example in researching the downtown conservation plans development at a time when its a hot potato. This research goes further to not only as a Gunsans architecture research but also as a primary historical record analysis illustrating the traits of 50 years of

Gunsans city conservation plans. Moreover, this research presented with the concept of 50 years of city conservation and a direction to where downtown conservation plans has to go by deducing the strategic characteristics. This research has its meaning in that Korea, in its 2nd millennium age, started to use history, culture and environment characteristics as a plan all its cities, and having Gunsan, which currently is using the plans, as an example gives more to this study. One expects this study to be used as a research data in establishing the history, culture, and environment conservation plans.