Conceptual Cost Estimating System Development for Public Housing Projects

건설프로젝트의 기획단계에서 산정된 공사비는 발주자의 의사결정과 프로젝트를 성공적으로 수행하는데 큰 영향을 미친다.

그러나 국내 공공아파트 건설프로젝트의 경우, 몇몇의 발주기관을 제외하고는 산정된 공사비에 대한 신뢰성과 설명력이 높은 건설공사비 산정 시스템을 구축하고 있지 않기 때문에 사업 초기단계에서 적정한 공사비를 산정하는데 어려움이 있다. 또한 대부분의 공공발주기관에서는 개략공사비를 예측하고 검토할 수 있는 인력을 보유하고 있지 못하고 있다.

이에 따라, 본 연구는 선행연구에서 제시한 사례기반추론을 활용하여 공사비를 산정하는 방법론과 공공발주기관에서 수집한 66건의 공공아파트 프로젝트 사례들을 이용하여 공공아파트 프로젝트의 기획단계에서 개략적인 공사비를 산정할 수 있는 시스템을 개발하였다. 개발한 시스템의 데이터베이스에 포함되지 않는 9건의 공공아파트 프로젝트 사례와 19명의 공공발주기관의 공사비 산정업무와 관련된 실무담당자들을 대상으로 하여 시스템의 예측 정확성과 적용된 방법의 타당성 및 효용성에 대해 검증하였다.

검증결과, 본 연구에서 개발한 시스템은 -0.49% ~13.88%의 예측 오차율과 4.61%의 평균 예측 오차율을 나타내었으며, 이는 본 연구에 공공발주기관의 실무담당자를 대상으로 설문 조사하여 설정한 시스템의 목표오차율 보다 우수한 정확도로 볼 수 있다. 또한 공공발주기관의 실무자들은 본 연구에서 개발한 시스템이 현행 공사비 산정업무의 환경을 크게 개선할 수 있을 것이라고 평가하였다.

본 연구는 공공아파트 프로젝트의 초기단계에서 공공발주기관의 공사비 산정 업무의 효율성을 높일 수 있는 공사비 산정시스템을 개발하였다는데 그 의의가 있으며, 공공발주기관의 공사비 예측 기술 및 사업비 관리 기술 발전의 토대를 제공하고 공사비 산정결과의 정확성 및 일관성을 향상시킬 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

At the conceptual phase of a construction project, estimated construction cost is very important as it significantly influences the owner's decision-making. Accurate cost estimating in the early stage of a public construction project serves as a critical factor because initial decision-making affects the final cost of a construction projects.

However in cases of Korean public housing construction projects, excluding a few of the public institutions there is a problem in properly estimating construction cost due to the lack of a construction cost estimating system at the early stage. Moreover, most public institutions have a few engineers for reviewing the adequacy of estimated construction cost.

Thus this research developed a conceptual cost estimating system for public housing projects using a case-based reasoning that proposed by Park et al (2010) with 66 cases of Korean public housing projects. Based on system experiment involving 19 officers (engineers) in public institutions and 9 cases of Korean public housing projects that are not included in the system database, the effectiveness of the system in terms of estimation accuracy and user-friendly was confirmed.

As a result, the developed system has an error range of -0.49% to 13.88% and mean of 4.61%. In addition, the developed system was evaluated that it could greatly improve current cost estimation tasks of public officers.

Consequently, the results of this research can be used a foundation for technological advance in estimating construction cost and improving accuracy and consistency of construction cost estimation.