Analysis of Korean Construction R&D Policies Using System Dynamics

Abstract

연구개발(이하 R&D)을 통한 원천지식의 확보와 기술수준의 증가는 가속화되는 국제경쟁 속에서 더욱 더 중요해지고 있다. 건설분야에서는 2002년 국토교통과학기술진흥원이 설립되어, 꾸준한 R&D 예산확보와 과제관리가 진행되고 있다. 그러나, 정부와 관리자는 증가하는 예산에 비례하여 빠르고 가시적인 성과창출을 추구하게 되었고, 정량적 성과위주의 정책은 꾸준한 시간과 노력이 필요한 R&D에 악영향을 미치고 있다.

따라서, 본 연구는 현재 적용되고 있는 건설R&D 관리 정책들을 다각적으로 분석하여 단기적인 효과뿐만 아니라, 장기적인 효과의 통합적인 분석을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 국내 건설R&D의 특성 및 다양한 정책들을 조사하였다. 이후, 현재 적용중인 정책들의 실효성의 분석을 위해 시스템 다이내믹스(System Dynamics)를 활용한 모형을 개발하였다. 모형을 통해 각 정책 별 수립 배경과 그 목적 그리고 예상했던 결과와 실제 현황을 설명할 수 있었다. 또한, 모델 구조로부터 얻은 정책 시사점을 토대로 건설R&D의 효율화를 위한 주체 별 제안을 제시하였다.

건설R&D 참여 주체들의 인과관계 모델링에 기초한 분석은 R&D과정과 연구자와 관리자 사이의 상호연관성의 이해도를 높일 수 있다. 또한, 향후 건설 및 다양한 분야의 R&D 정책수립에 도움을 줄 수 있고, 정량적인 분석을 통해 건설R&D 효율화 방안 도출을 위해 활용 가능할 것으로 예상된다.

Due to the acceleration of international competition, the importance of secured source technology and increased technical level by Research and Developmet(R&D) is increasing these days. In the construction division, securing the R&D budget and project management is performed by KAIA (Korea Agency for Infrastructure Technology Advancement) which was established in 2002. However, as the budget increases, the government and the administrators from KAIA pursued for fast and visible outcome, and that caused adverse effect to R&D, which needs ceaseless time and effort to reach fine quality.

The purpose of this study is to analyze both short and long-term effects of the currently applied construction R&D management policies. Based on the peculiarity of the construction R&D and various policies, and 4 main doubtful policies are deducted. System Dynamics modeling method is applied to develop models for each policy. Based on the analysis model, strategic policy for both policy makers and administrators were proposed.

This study provides better understanding and a logical basis for the R&D process and the relationship between researchers and administrators. Also, it may support to draw efficient management plan for the construction R&D.