한국 아파트 단지 내 커뮤니티 형성을 위한 실천적 설계 조건 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 아파트 단지 내 거주자들 간의 소통이 부족하여 발생하는 문제에 대한 인식으로 시작되었다. 커뮤니티 활성화를 위해 현대 아파트 단지에 적합한 커뮤니티의 모습은 무엇이며 이를 구현하기 위해 건축적으로 어떠한 점을 고려해야 하는지 실천적인 설계 조건을 찾아내는 것을 연구의 목표로 하였다. 이를 위해 커뮤니티와 거주에 관한 이론 고찰과 아파트 커뮤니티 공간 현황 분석, 아파트 거주자 인터뷰를 통한 거주자 및 아파트 단지 공용 공간 활용 특징, 현재 시도되는 아파트 커뮤니티 공간 개선 계획의 분석을 복합적으로 실시하여 실제적으로 적용할 수 있는 아파트 커뮤니티 공간 설계 조건을 연구했다.

커뮤니티를 게마인샤프트, 게젤샤프트, 게노센샤프트로 분류하고 각 커뮤니티에 요구되는 공간의 특징을 도출하였다. 이를 아파트 공용 공간에 적용하여 아파트 공용 공간이 각각 어떠한 커뮤니티 생성에 적합한지 혹은 커뮤니티를 생성하지 않는 공간인지 분류하며 현황을 분석했다. 먼저 아파트 실내 커뮤니티 공간의 많은 부분이 개인 이용 기능 위주로 구성되어 있었는데 이는 커뮤니티 시설이 주민 개개인의 복리를 위한 부대복리시설로서의 성격을 가지는 것과 관계가 있었다. 외부 공간은 식재 등 관상용 공간이 차지하고 있어 커뮤니티 생성을 위한 공간 자체가 부족했다. 카페와 같이 사적으로 이용할 수 있는 오픈 공간이 커뮤니티 생성 공간으로서 활성화되어 있는 모습도 나타났다. 다목적실은 운영 시스템이 잘 갖추어지지 않아 활용성이 낮은 것으로 조사되었다.

다음으로 아파트 거주자 인터뷰를 통해 실제로 아파트 커뮤니티 공간을 이용하는 주체인 거주자의 커뮤니티 형성 특징과 커뮤니티 공간 이용 현황을 파악하였다. 아파트 거주자는 대부분 이웃과의 관계가 매우 적었으며 모르는 이웃 전체에 대한 막연한 불안감을 가지고 있었다. 인간관계 자체를 게마인샤프트적인 깊은 감정적 관계로 인식하고 있어 관계 형성에 부담을 느끼는 현상도 나타났다. 아파트 단지 공용 공간은 관리사무소가 관리하고 거주자는 이용만 하는 공간으로 인식하며, 공간이라기보다 재산으로 인식하여 공용 공간에 대한 균등한 재산 권리 주장의 경향이 강했다. 단지 전체 운영에 대한 관심은 낮았는데 온라인 공간에서만은 의견 교환이 활발하게 일어나고 있었다. 커뮤니티 센터는 개인 이용 시설로서 다른 주민과의 소통이 거의 발생하지 않았으며 산책로 등 외부 공간도 개인 이용 위주로 이루어지고 있었다.

마지막으로 설계자와 정부의 아파트 커뮤니티 공간 개선 계획 특징은 다음과 같았다. 먼저 필연적으로 지나치는 복도나 엘리베이터 홀 등의 통행 공간에 장소성을 부여하여 소통이 발생할 수 있는 소규모 다목적 공간으로 성격을 변화시키는 특징이 두드러졌다. 큰 다목적 공간인 광장은 사라지고, 여러 기능들이 단지 전반에 분산되며 이를 길로 연결하여 길에서 커뮤니티가 형성되도록 하는 현상도 발견되었다. 다목적 공간에는 생산 기능 및 도시에서 수용하기 어려운 복지 기능을 도입하려는 시도가 나타났다. 하지만 커뮤니티 형성을 위한 이러한 개선안들에는 단지 운영과 관련된 주민 의견 교환, 투표, 대표회의, 관리사무소 등의 게젤샤프트적 내용은 없었으며 현재 커뮤니티 시설의 대부분을 차지하는 개인 이용 시설과 옥외 공간의 관상용 공간화에 대한 문제의식도 찾을 수 없었다.

이와 같이 아파트 단지는 게젤샤프트 커뮤니티적인 단지 운영과 게마인샤프트적인 거주자들의 인간관계 개념, 게노센샤프트적인 다목적 공간 활용의 모습이 동시에 나타난다. 게노센샤프트 커뮤니티 성격의 다목적실 활용성을 높이기 위해서는 게젤샤프트적인 온라인 커뮤니티 운영이 활성화 되어야 하는 등 각 커뮤니티의 특성이 시너지를 일으킬 수 있는 공용 공간 설계가 중요하나, 현재는 게마인샤프트적 이웃관계에 대한 낭만을 가지고 건축적으로 게노센샤프트 커뮤니티를 장려하는 경향이 있으며 게젤샤프트적 단지 운영 커뮤니티에 대한 고려는 부족하다. 본 연구에서 얻은 커뮤니티 공간별 특성을 인식하고 각 공간의 연계를 통해 아파트 단지의 커뮤니티가 다층적으로 활성화되기를 기대한다.

Purpose of this study is to understand problems that occur due to lack of communications between tenants of apartments. Objective of this study is to find ideal community setting for apartment complex and what needs to be considered in order to realize it. Theories of community and dwelling were studied to understand the needs. Apartment community space analysis, and tenant interviews were carried out for in-depth understanding of current situation. It was important to know how apartment complex space is being set as well. Additional analysis on recently developing projects for better apartment community was carried out. The end result shall be data that can practically be applied to apartment community space designs.

First, communities were categorized into Gemeinschaft, Gesellschaft and Genossenschaft, and characteristics on each community type were elicited. The conclusion was applied to sharing space of apartments to see which sharing space is fit for which community form. The result showed that much of the apartment interior space was dedicated for private use, and external space was mainly dedicated for forestry and decorative purposes, which is not appropriate for the formation of community. It was also found that open-private spaces such as a café transformed into community space. Multi-purpose spaces were found to be poorly utilized due to poor management system.

Secondly, apartment tenant interviews were carried out to grasp current state of community space usage and community characteristics of residing apartment. Most apartment tenants turned out to be very passive at socializing with neighbors, and most of them had vague anxiety towards un-acquainted neighbors. The interviewees felt that socializing was a deep emotional relationship-building process, in a Gemeinschaft manner, feeling that it is somewhat uncomfortable. Sharing spaces of apartments are managed by the administration office and tenants do not feel that management of the spaces was not their responsibilities. Interviewees did not recognize these spaces as sharing space but as an asset. Although they were not interested in actual management of the space, there was a lot of opinion exchange on-line community. Community center was rather a private space which was not used to communicate with other tenants. Outdoor forestry and trails were mostly used privately as well.

Lastly, characteristics of government and designer projects for improvements were as following. Both parties worked on providing spatial concept in pass-by spaces such as elevators and halls, so that these spaces become multi-purpose spaces where communications naturally occur. Large square type spaces were spread out through out the complex for specific purposes, and these smaller spaces were connected with passages so that street-community can be formed. There were some attempts to promote productivity and apply welfare functions, which cannot be provided by municipal, to multi-purpose spaces. But, these improvement suggestions rarely reflected tenant opinions, votes, meetings or administration office. Also, concerns for private facilities and external landscape were not found.

As seen in the result of this study, apartment culture is a combination of Gesellschaft-type of complex administration, Gemeinschaft-type of human relationship, Genossenschaft-type of multi-purpose space usage. If one aims to improve the usage of Genossenschaft-type multi-purpose space, online community management, which is a type of Gesellschaft, has to be vitalized. Although it is important to design multi-purpose spaces with considerations for synergy effect of community characteristics, at the current state, designers tend to believe in Gemeinschaft-type of society and they try to promote this function. But on the other hand, they are not actively considering Gesellschaft –type of community administration. The data obtained from this study, showing characteristics of community spaces, may be used to vitalize communities in apartment.