Housing Market Participants' Decision Process and Suggesting the Direction of Housing Policy : 국내 주택시장 참여자의 거래의사 결정과정 및 주택정책 제언

Abstract

2008년 글로벌 금융위기 이후 국내의 주택시장은 침체기를 겪고 있으며 이에 따라 주택가격의 하락, 임대주택가격의 상승등과 같은 주택시장의 문제점이 발생하였다. 주택시장의 정상화를 위해 정부에서는 다양한 주택정책을 발표하였으나 주택시장은 아직 회복세를 보이지 않고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 주택시장의 침체 원인 분석하기 위해 주택 시장의 주요 참여자인 주택보유자와 주택 수요자를 기존의 수요 공급 원리에 의해서 분석하며 이들의 거래의사에 영향을 미치는 심리적 요인을 파악하기 위해 행동경제학 이론 중 군집행동과 처분효과 이론을 인용하여 주택시장을 분석하였다. 주요 시장 참여자인 주택 수요자는 다른 수요자 군집의 결정에 의해서 심리적 영향을 받게 되며, 주택공급자는 주택을 매각할 경우의 예상 수익에 따라 심리적 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 본 연구는 주택시장의 정상화 방법을 찾기 위해 시장에서 거래량과 시장과의 상관관계가 있음을 가정하고 이를 검증하였다. 이를 바탕으로 본 연구는 정부에서 발표한 주택시장 안정화 정책을 시스템 다이내믹스 방법론을 사용하여 정책의 실효성을 검증하였다. 정책의 입안 기간에 따라 주택소비자의 구매결정시간과 주택공급자의 매각결정시간이 정해지는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 시장 참여자의 의사결정시간은 주택 거래량에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 주택 거래량은 국내 주택담보대출 총액에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 주택 담보대출 총량의 증가는 국내의 금융위기를 초래할 수 있으므로, 정부의 정책입안 시에는 정책의 발의 시점부터 정책 시행까지의 시간을 단축시키는 것이 시장의 혼란을 줄일 수 있을 것이다.

Since the 2008 global financial crisis, Korean housing market has been stagnant. During this period, it has caused various housing market problems such as housing price reduction, rental cost increase and so on. Although the government announced policies for housing market stabilization, the market is still depressed. In order to figure out the reason why Korean housing market couldnt be recovered from recession and why the policies weren't effective, therefore, this research analyzed housing market participants (home owner, housing demand) based on the law of supply and demand as well as the psychological effect on their transaction intention under behavioral economics (behavioral finance). Moreover, this research built the hypothesis to understand the relationship between the transaction and housing market condition to find the way of revitalizing the housing market. On the basis of the analysis, this research tested the effectiveness of announced policies using System Dynamics method. The result showed that the amount of transaction and mortgage loan was influenced by the length of time to draft policies.