Housing Policy for Low-income Households (Ger Area) in Mongolia: Based on Generic Characteristic of Developing Countries : 몽골 게르 지역의 저소득층을 위한 주택정책에 대한 연구: 개발도상국의 일반적인 특징을 바탕으로

Abstract

몽골의 수도 울란바토르는 다른 개발도상국들과 마찬가지로 경제성장에 따른 농촌 지역에서 도시로 몰려온 상당수의 주민들에 대한 주거에 관한 문제를 겪고 있다. 국가 비상 대책기구의 설문 조사 및 뉴스에 따르면, 울란바토르에서 발생한 총 주택 화재의 80% 이상이 게르 지역에서 발생하였으며 주민들은 화재, 홍수 등의 피해로 고통 받고 있다. 게르 지역은 울란바토르 도시의 절반 이상을 차지 함으로써 거주자들의 환경 오염 문제를 오래 전부터 초래 하였다. 이러한 게르 지역은 여러 환경오염을 초래한다. 현재 게르 지역에는 대부분 저소득층 가구들이 거주하고 있으며 그들의 주택은 저 예산과 저 품질의 재료로 스스로 지은 기반시설과 연결되지 않은 단독주택과 게르이다.

몽골 정부의 주택 정책은 다른 개발 도상국과 달리 저소득 가구의 주택 문제를 우선 순위 목표로 하지 않은 채로 20년이 지나갔다. 그러나 몽골 정부에서 2014년에 저소득층들을 위한 목표를 가진 장기적인 전략을 처음으로 설립하였다. 이 정책은 게르 지역의 재개발, 토지구획정리, 공공임대주택, 신도시, 노후건물 재건축이라는 다섯 가지 방향 및 목표를 갖고 있으며 각 정책이 우선 순위 없으며 실시될 경우 엄청난 재원을 필요로 한다.

따라서 본 연구는 몽골의 수도 울란바토르의 게르 지역의 심각한 주거문제를 해결하지 못하는 기존 주택정책의 문제점과 그 원인을 찾고 게르 지역의 저소득층들을 위한 효율적인 주택정책의 개선 방향을 제안하고자 한다. 따라서 관련 분야의 선행연구와 다양한 문헌 자료를 참고하며 분석하였다. 연구과정은 먼저 개발도상국들의 정치적, 경제적, 사회적인 일반 특성을 밝히고 그들 국가에서 성공적으로 실시된 저소득층들을 위한 주택정책 및 관련 프로그램 등의 방향과 개입 배경을 살펴보는 것이다. 그 결과를 정책 설명모형으로 비교 설명 하였으며 몽골의 기존 주택정책의 단점을 발견 할 수 있었다. 또한 정책 설명모형과 개발도상국의 일반 특성을 바탕으로 몽골의 경제적, 사회적인 변화 속에서 저소득층들을 위한 주택정책에 대한 예측 대안을 제안하였다. 그러나 본 연구에서 제시된 정책 개선 대안은 구체적인 금융 시장과 주택시장에 대한 분석에 한계가 있기 때문에 몽골의 주택시장의 특성을 고려해서 금융시장과 저소득층을 위한 주택정책에 관계에 대한 추가 연구가 필요한 것으로 보인다.

As that experienced in other developing countries, Mongolia has already facing multilateral side issues for two decades due to economic growth that created Ger areas or internationally 'Slum', public housing and living conditions for low-income citizens, on the basis of rapid migration from rural areas to urban. Ger areas appear to be the main cause of environmental pollution problems and impending comfortable living conditions of the city's residents by covering more than half area of Ulaanbaatar city. Also, the spread of the Ger areas has many side issues such as prevention of urban development and unaesthetic. The housing policies, laws, and projects adopted by the government of Mongolia shows inefficient results. It is revealed as residents of Ger areas are still not decreasing in number for the last 15 years, comparing to stabilized population, less intensive migration flow to the capital city, contrarily current term of Ger areas are worse in majority areas. Most inhabitants of the areas are on low-incomes, and living in the detached houses or felt yurts (Ger) usually build within a low budget, by themselves or unprofessional people, and by using materials of poor quality. There are plenty of problems without referring to environmental pollution around the living area. The results of The National Emergency Agencys surveys, records and official news shows about 80 per cent of the total house fires in Ulaanbaatar breaks out from Ger areas because of unsuitable housing for urban areas and lack of infrastructure. Also, these issues make people suffer from fire, floods, with life and property damages. Therefore, Ger areas are an inevitable issue that requires effective, proper and immediate housing policy coordination under the government and even the housing market.

Unfortunately, the Mongolian government housing policies, unlike other developing countries did not target low-income households housing which is the priority issue for two decades. But only in 2014, the Long-term housing policy with the strategy for affordable housing initiated the housing policy for low-income households. This policy has five main broad directions such as the redevelopment of Ger area, land readjustment, public rental housing, new settlements and new city and reconstruction for old apartments, which are rather general and would require tremendous financial resources if each of the directions is implemented simultaneously without prioritization.

Therefore this research aims to suggest the efficient and adequate housing policy direction for the low-income households in Ger area based on achievement of the Korean government strategies, performances and generic characteristic of developing countries housing policy for low-incomes with explanatory models. Also, this research adopts a literature analysis method that uses various research reports, related papers in domestic and international journals, and theses by experts, researchers, public institutions, and agencies.