비측정용 광학 카메라와 레인지 카메라 간의 시스템 캘리브레이션 : System Calibration between Non-metric Optical Camera and Range Camera

Abstract

최근 실내 3차원 모델링은 다양한 분야에서 주목받고 있으며, 이에 따라 관련 연구에 대한 필요성이 증가하고 있다. 특히 이종 센서 영상간의 융합을 통한 실내 3차원 모델링 연구의 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 이때 이종 센서 영상간의 융합에 있어, 정밀한 시스템 캘리브레이션은 매우 필수적인 요소이다. 따라서 본 연구는 비측정용 광학 카메라와 레인지 카메라로 구성된 카메라 시스템에 대한 캘리브레이션을 수행하였다.

기존의 광학 카메라와 레인지 카메라간의 시스템 캘리브레이션에 대한 연구는 주로 특정 객체만을 3차원으로 구성하는 것에 연구가 집중되었다. 또한 시스템 캘리브레이션 방법 간의 비교 평가가 부족하였으며, 검정 대상지 설계가 미흡하였다는 한계가 존재한다.

이에 본 연구에서는 비측정용 광학 및 레인지 카메라의 특성을 고려하여 기존과 다른 검정 대상지를 새롭게 설계하였다. 또한 단사진 표정 및 블록 조정의 두 가지 방법을 통하여 시스템 캘리브레이션을 수행하여 상대표정요소를 도출하고, 그 결과에 대하여 비교 평가하였다. 결과적으로 상대표정요소간의 상관관계 및 표준편차를 낮추는 것이 정확도에 큰 영향을 주는 것을 확인하였으며, 블록 조정을 통하여 보다 신뢰도 높은 결과를 얻을 수 있음을 확인하였다. 본 연구에서는 이를 바탕으로 보다 효율적인 시스템 캘리브레이션 수행 방법 및 검정 대상지 설계와 영상 촬영 방법을 제안하였다.

Recently, indoor 3D modeling has attracted attention in various fields, and the needs of its related research needs is increasing. Especially, indoor 3D modeling studies by using image fusion technique with different types of sensors are becoming a necessity. For a image fusion between two kinds of sensors, precise system calibration is essential. Therefore, system calibration was performed on the camera system consisting of non-metric optical camera and range camera in this study.

Previous studies about system calibration between non-metric optical camera and range camera were mainly focused on constructing certain object in 3d model. And previous test-bed design was not sufficient for system calibration.

In this study, test-bed for calibration was designed by considering the characteristics of non-metric optical camera and range camera. Also, relative orientation parameters were derived by performing a system calibration using single photo resection and block adjustment.

As a result, it was confirmed that it is important to reduce correlation between relative orientation parameters and standard deviation to obtain result with high accuracy. Also, it was confirmed that through block-adjustment method to get more reliable results. Finally, a efficient way to perform system calibration, test-bed design and image shooting methods were proposed.