Ecotoxicological Assessment of Explosives Using Soil Microbial Activity and Determination of Ecologically Permissible Soil Concentrations

토양미생물의 활성을 이용한 화약류의 토양 생태독성 및 생태학적 허용농도 결정에 관한 연구

사격장 오염 토양에 대한 관심이 커지고 있으나 아직까지 화약물질에 대한 국내 법규와 정화기준이 존재하지 않아 화약물질을 정화 및 관리하기에 많은 어려움을 겪고 있다. 사격장 내 오염물질은 화약물질 뿐 아니라 중금속도 발견되나, 중금속의 경우 국내 법규 상 토양 기준이 대부분 존재하며, 중금속의 생태독성학적 영향에 관련하여 이미 많은 연구가 진행되었기 때문에 본 연구에서는 사격장 오염 부지의 주요 오염물질 중에서 화약물질을 선정하였다. 화약물질은 대표적으로 2,4,6-trinitrotoluene (TNT), hexahydro–1,3,5–trinitro–1,3,5-triazine (RDX), 1,3,5,7–tetranitro–1,3,5,7-tetrazocane (HMX) 이나 국내에서 HMX는 사용하지 않기때문에 국내 실정에 맞는 TNT와 RDX를 대상 물질로 선정하였다.

다양한 생태수용체를 대상으로 한 독성평가 결과로 도출된 독성종말점은 생태학적 토양 허용농도를 도출하는 과정에서 사용된다. 하지만 미생물활성실험을 통한 토양미생물에 대한 독성영향을 평가한 독성 자료가 부족한 실정이다. TNT의 경우 토양미생물에 대한 독성 종말점이 존재하나, 그중 일부는 미생물의 생체중량을 평가한 것으로 토양미생물 활성평가를 통한 독성자료의 수가 부족하며, RDX의 경우 토양미생물을 대상으로 한 독성영향 평가가 거의 진행되지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 토양미생물 활성평가를 통하여 차후 생태독성학적 영향 평가에 이용될 수 있는 독성자료를 제시한다. 토양미생물 활성평가를 위해 potential nitrification activity, dehydragenase activity, phosphatase activity, fluorescein diacetate activity, β-glucosidase activity, arylsulfatase activity and rhodanese activity, 7가지의 효소반응을 2주, 4주 그리고 8주의 노출기간을 두어 측정하였다. 이때 다양한 토양 특성에 따른 독성발현의 정도 변화를 알아보기 위하여 사격장토양, 임야토양, 논토양, 매립지토양, 모래, 점토, 유기물을 이용하여 실험하였다. 각 토양별, 그리고 효소반응별 실험결과에서 NOEC (No Observed Effect Concentration)을 도출한 후 하나의 효소반응에 대한 대표적 NOEC 값을 기하평균으로 계산하였다. TNT의 경우, NOEC이 45.31 (fluorescein diacetate activity)에서 55.15 (dehydrogenase activity) mg/kg에 해당하는 값을 보였고 RDX의 경우, NOEC 값이 285.9 (phosphatase activity)에서 308.9 (dehydrogenase activity) mg/kg에 해당하였다.

최근 국제적으로 생태 수용체에 대한 고려가 점차 중요해지고 있다. 토양매체의 경우 토양 생태 중심의 위해성 평가와 인체 중심의 위해성 평가 모두를 고려하여 토양 오염을 관리하는 미국, 캐나다, 네델란드, 독일 등의 국가들과 달리 우리나라에서는 아직 인체 중심의 위해성 평가만 이루어졌을 뿐 생태 수용체에 대한 고려가 없는 실정이다.

국내 서식종, 국제 표준 시험종, 국제 서식종을 포함하여 TNT와 RDX의 토양 생물에 대한 독성 지표값 350여개를 미국의 EPA(Environmental Protection Agency), 캐나다의 CCME (Canadian Council of Ministers of the Environment) 와 논문을 통해 조사하였고, 수집된 자료는 qualification 과정을 통하여 신뢰도가 높은 자료만을 선별하였다. 독성자료를 도출하는 과정에서 국제표준 독성실험법을 사용하여야 하고, 노출기간, 독성종말점, 통계학적 처리방법, 인공오염 후 실제 오염농도 그리고 그 밖의 실험 조건에 대한 정확한 명시가 되어 있어야 한다. 토양 독성 자료의 경우 토양 내 유기물 함량에 따라 독성 발현이 달라질 수 있으므로 기준 유기물함량에 맞도록 표준화 과정을 거쳤다. 조건을 만족하는 독성자료들을 기하평균을 통해 하나의 종과 하나의 독성종말점에 대한 대표값을 계산하였다. 수집된 독성자료의 quality에 따라 종민감도분포도(SSD: Species Sensitivity Distribution), Assessment Factor method (AF), 그리고 Equilibrium Partitioning method 중 하나의 방법을 선정하였다.

어떤 물질의 환경기준을 결정하는 데에는 그 물질의 독성뿐 아니라 배경농도, 가용한 정화기술, 사회경제적 고려 등이 포함되어야 하지만, 본 연구에서 도출된 TNT와 RDX에 토양 생물이 5% 영향을 받는 농도인 HC5는 생태 보호를 위한 토양의 TNT, RDX 관리기준의 기본 값으로는 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

사격장의 경우, 사람의 접근은 제한되어 있으나 주변 서식 동식물의 접근은 가능하기 때문에 토양 생태 수용체를 반드시 고려해야한다. 실제 국내 다락대 사격장과 주변지역을 조사한 결과, 고라니, 멧돼지, 다람쥐를 포함한 26 종의 포유류, 제비, 거위, 까마귀를 포함한 77 종의 조류, 부들, 갈대, 버드나무를 포함한 90 종의 식물이 발견되어 생태 수용체 고려의 필요성을 확인하였다.

본 연구에서 도출한 HC5를 PNEC (Predicted No Effect Concentration)로 사용하고 한탄강 유역에 있는 다락대 종합사격장 TNT, RDX의 토양 오염 농도를 PEC (Predicted Exposure Concentration)으로 하여 HQ(Hazard Quotient)를 도출하여 생태 위해 여부를 판단하여 보았다. 토양 오염 농도인 PEC은 다락대 종합사격장 내 실시한 incermental sampling 결과, 발견농도의 대표농도 TNT-40.59 mg/kg (95% Gamma UCL), RDX-52.97 mg/kg (95% chebyshev UCL)을 사용하였다. PNEC의 경우 본 연구에서 도출한 다락대 사격장 주변 한탄강의 수생태계를 보호할 수 있는 생태학적 허용농도인 TNT-807 mg/kg, RDX-56 mg/kg을 사용하였다. 토양에서 TNT의 HQ는 대표 농도에서 0.05, RDX의 경우 0.95이므로 1 이하 값이 산출되어 생태학적으로 위해 가능성이 없는 것으로 판단되었다. 도출한 HQ 값은 다락대 사격장 피탄지 토양에 존재하는 TNT와 RDX가 주변 수계인 한탄강의 수계생태계에 영향을 미칠 가능성이 없는 것을 의미하나, RDX의 경우 0.95이므로 추가적인 피탄지 토양에 대한 조사가 필요할 것으로 판단된다.

Soil contamination with explosives at firing ranges are recently found to be influential to the surrounding ecosystem. At highly active firing ranges, it is more reasonable to manage the toxic effect of explosives on surrounding ecosystem than the direct remediation of contaminants on site. This study was performed to determine the effects of explosives-contaminated soil and water and to suggest ecologically permissible concentrations of explosives. Among explosives, 2,4,6-trinitrotoluene (TNT), hexahydro-1,3,5-trinitro-1,3,5-triazine (RDX) were selected as target pollutants. Moreover, microbial activity experiments were executed for more qualified derivation of permissible concentrations, since few microbial toxicity data of TNT and RDX were available.

Toxicity data of various species were available, however, the effects of TNT and RDX on microbes were not studied widely, only few soil toxicity data of TNT and RDX on microbes were available. Therefore, the study of toxic effects of TNT and RDX on microbes is required. Soil microbial activity such as potential nitrification activity, dehydragenase activity, phosphatase activity, fluorescein diacetate activity, β-glucosidase activity, arylsulfatase activity and rhodanese activity were measured using seven different soil types. NOECs were derived to verify the toxicity of TNT and RDX on soil microbes by calculating the geometric means of NOECs using different soil types each from different enzymatic assay methods. For TNT, NOEC values varied from 45.31 (fluorescein diacetate activity) to 55.15 (dehydrogenase activity) mg/kg and for RDX, NOEC values varied from 285.9 (phosphatase activity) to 308.9 (dehydrogenase activity) mg/kg.

The derivation and suggestion of permissible concentrations of TNT and RDX are required, since there is no standards of TNT and RDX in Korea. The toxicity values of various test organisms from literatures are chosen in order to derive ecological permissible concentrations. The permissible concentrations were derived using guidelines such as A Protocol for the Derivation of Environmental and Human Health Soil Quality Guidelines (CCME) and Guidance for the derivation of environmental risk limits within the framework of International and national environmental quality standards for substances in the Netherlands (RIVM). Ecologically permissible concentrations of TNT and RDX in soil are suggested as TNT-7.7 (UF=5) and 17.3 (UF=1) mg/kg, RDX-18.3 (UC=5) and 41 (UF=1) mg/kg for Dutch RIVM approach and TNT-5.6 (UF=5) and 28.1 (UF=1) mg/kg, RDX-15 (UF=5) and 75 (UF=1) mg/kg for Canadian CCME approach. Each concentrations were derived through selected procedure chosen by quality of each toxicity data sets. The permissible concentrations of TNT varies slightly less than RDX between CCME and RIVM approach. The toxicity data of RDX used for CCME approach might determined to be less qualified because EC50 values were used due to lack of EC20 values. When using this data set, RIVM approach can be determined to be more precise.

For determination of environmental quality standard of each contaminants, not only toxicity but also background concentration, capability and applicability of remediation and management technology and other social/economical conditions should be considered, however ecologically permissible concentrations derived in this study can be used as screening level.

HC5 values which are derived in this study were set to PNEC (Predicted No Effect Concentration), and the measured TNT and RDX concentrations in active firing range soil were set to PEC (Predicted Exposure Concentration). HQ (Hazardous Quotient) was calculated to determine the ecotoxicological risk. PEC were the representative concentration of TNT-40.59 mg/kg (95% Gamma UCL) and RDX-52.97 mg/kg (95% chebyshev UCL) using incremental sampling. Ecologically permissible firing range soil for protecting aquatic species of TNT-807 mg/kg and RDX-56 mg/kg were used for PNEC. The calculated HQ value of TNT was 0.05, and for RDX, it was 0.95 with representative concentrations indicating no ecotoxicological risk are found in this contamination site, however the derived HQ value of RDX was 0.95 which is close to one. It is determined that further investigation on RDX in active firing range is needed.

TNT; RDX; 생태독성학적 허용농도; 토양 미생물 활성 평가; 생태독성학적 위해성평가