Rainwater Bank: A Self-sufficient Solution of Water Supply System in Bangladesh : 우수저장고: 방글라데시 용수공급 시스템의 자급자족형 대안

Abstract

전지구적으로 사용 가능한 담수(fresh water)의 양이 감소함에 따라, 우수 (rainwater) 활용은 전 세계적인 물 부족에 맞서 식수(potable water)를 확보하기 위한 대안으로 제시되고 있다. 비록 강우량이 부족하고 건조한 지역에서는 예전부터 우수의 중요성을 인지하고 국지적으로 우수 집수(rainwater harvesting)를 시행해 왔지만, 강우량이 많으면서 담수가 부족한 지역에서는 우수의 활용에 대한 인식이 적었다. 이러한 지역에 공용의 우수저장고(common rainwater tank) 개념을 도입 및 설치하는 것은 개인의 우수저장고의 의존성을 높이는 것과 마찬가지로 공용 우수저장고에 대한 의존성을 높일 수 있고 이는 지역 사회에 큰 이익을 가져다 줄 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 영향 지역(affected area)의 원활한 담수 공급을 위한 대안으로서 지역 사회 기반의 우수 활용 물 공급 기법을 제시한다. 이 기법에서는, 우수저금통(rainwater bank)라고 하는 공용저장고가 소개된다. 개인의 주택에서는 그들의 지붕을 통해 개인저장고(individual tank)에 우수를 집수할 수 있고 개인저장고가 가득 찬 이후의 넘치는 물은 공용저장고로 흘러 들어간다. 따라서, 개인저장고에 결함이 생겼을 시에는 공용저장고가 우수 저장고로서의 기능을 수행하여 해당 주택에 부족한 물을 공급해 줄 수 있는 것이다. 본 논문의 주 연구목적은 우수 집수 시스템의 신뢰도를 높이고, 자급자족 가능한 지역사회 물 공급 시스템을 구축함으로써 기존 물 공급 시스템에 대한 의존성을 낮추는 것이라 할 수 있다.

여기서, 공용저장고 용량 추정을 위한 기법의 근간으로 표준 운영정책(standard operating policy)이 사용되었다. 우수저장고 모의실험은 30년 길이의 100개 임의 데이터를 사용하여 수행되었다. 우수저장고 시스템의 수행능력의 평가를 위해 시스템이 몇 번 실패하지 않을 것인지를 나타내는 신뢰도와 실패 시 얼마나 빨리 복구할 수 있는지를 나타내는 회복도(resilience)와 같은 통계적 성능 지수(statistical performance indices)들을 유입량 통계값(inflow statistics)과 수요량에 대한 최대 신뢰도 개선값을 공용저장고 용량 증가분으로 나눈 비율을 구하기 위한 여러 시험들이 수행되었고, 그 결과 선정 유역에 대하여 물 공급 신뢰도는 64%에서 95%까지 개선되었으며, 요구량에 따라 두 개의 개인저장고는 동일하다는 가정하였을 때 공용저장고의 용량은 1200리터, 개인저장고의 용량은 800리터로 산정되었다.

또한 1개의 공용저장고와 2개의 개인저장고, 1개의 고용 저장고와 3개의 개인저장고, 1개의 공용저장고와 4개의 개인저장고의 조합으로 공용저장고 용량에 대한 경향을 살펴보았다. 공용저장고를 사용했을 때와 사용하지 않았을 때의 개인저장고의 트레이드오프(tradeoff) 또한 명확하게 논의되었다.

따라서 본 연구의 결과는 방글라데시의 우수 집수 시스템을 연구하는 엔지니어들 혹은 의사결정자들이 대체설계 혹은 운영 정책계획 및 평가를 하는데 있어 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다.

While fresh water availability has been decreasing all over the planet, rainwater usage is being suggested to promote potable water savings and to fight against water scarcity worldwide. Although small on-site rainwater harvesting has been practicing for long years to dry areas, establishing a common storage including personal rainwater tank to catch extra benefit for a community to increase the reliability in water supply system was ignored to fresh water threatened but high rainfall areas.

This study describes an alternative community-based rainwater-fed surface water supply scheme to provide fresh water to the affected regions. In this scheme, there is a common tank named as Rainwater Bank for a community. Individual houses are able to collect rainwater from the roof. The individual tanks overflow water to the connected common tank after filling up its capacity. Thus the common tank is acted as Rainwater Bank and supply water, when there is any deficit in any individual tank. The main objective of this study is to decrease the dependency on existing supply system by increasing the reliability with rain water harvesting and self-sufficient community water supply system. Standard operating policy was the basic for storage estimation techniques analyzed. Generating 100 sets of synthetic data with 30 years length, Rainwater Bank simulations are done. The behavior of statistical performance indices, namely, reliability (describe how likely a system is to fail), resilience (how quickly it recovers from failure) for evaluating the possible performance of Rainwater Bank systems are discussed. Several test cases have been assessed to determine the maximum reliability improvement/common tank capacity increase ratio with respect to inflow statistics and demand. It is found that water supply reliability can be improved from 64% to over 95% to the selected study site and 1200liter common tank is the best choice for 2 800liter sized individual tanks when individual tank size is assumed as equal to demand. Three types of Rainwater Bank systems are illustrated to find out the trend of common tank sizes. Tradeoff between individual tanks with or without common tank has also been discussed clearly. From this study, the RWHS engineers and decision makers can be benefited for the evaluation and selection of alternative design and operating policies in Bangladesh.