Identification of Statistical Model of Vehicular Live Load in Long Span Bridges using WIM data : WIM data를 이용한 장경간교량 차량활하중 확률모형 추정

Keywords vehicular live load model on long span bridgestatistical modelCramer’s asymptotic solutionWIM datamultiple presence factor

Abstract

이 연구에서는 국내의 교통특성을 반영한 장경간 차량활하중의 확률모형을 추정하였다. 기존의 장경간 차량활하중 모형은 실제 교통상황에서 낮은 확률로 발생하는 정체현상을 이미 발생한 것으로 가정하고 있다. 이 가정은 보수적인 설계를 유발할 수 있기 때문에 실제의 교통특성을 고려하기 위하여 최근 계측한 국내 6개 지역의 통행자료를 이용하여 주행상황을 분석하였다. 설계수명동안의 최대하중을 추정하기 위해 Cramer의 점근적 해를 이용한 통계적 외삽 기법을 제안하고 기존 방법과 비교하였다. 또한 장경간 하중모형에 적합한 다차로재하계수를 산정하기 위하여 대표차로하중을 구하고 이것을 가상으로 동시주행시켜 다차로재하계수를 산정하는 방법을 제안하였다.

최근 계측한 WIM data의 주행상황 분석을 통해 황의승(2012)이 제안한 장경간 활하중 모형의 통계특성을 추정하였다. 분석결과 길이에 따른 차로하중의 감소율이 기존 하중모형보다 급격하게 평가돼 길이에 따른 편심계수가 균일하지 않았고, 지역적에 따른 차이 역시 두드러지게 나타났다. 이를 반영하여 새로운 차로하중 확률모형을 제안하였다. 하중 크기에 따라 일반통행(Normal traffic)과 과중통행지역(Heavy traffic)으로 구분하였고, 영향선 길이에 따른 모형과 경간 길이에 따른 모형을 함께 제안하였다. 제안된 하중모형의 통계특성을 함께 제시하였다.

In this paper the statistical model of the vehicular live load on long span bridges reflecting Korean traffic pattern was identified. Traffic jams, which are assumed for live load model on long span bridges, do not always occur in reality. The assumption may lead to excessive conservatism. To reflect actual traffic patterns, driving situations other than traffic jams were investigated using recently measured traffic data from six different sites in Korea. An extrapolation method using Cramers asymptotic solution was proposed to estimate maximum load distribution. A method developing multiple presence factors appropriate for long span bridges was discussed. The statistical characteristics of live the load model (Hwang, 2012) was estimated. Bias factor was not uniform according to influence length due to different decreasing rate of load. Site-to-site variability also needed to be considered. A new live load model for long span bridges incorporating the decreasing rates and site-to-site variability was proposed. The lane load was classified into two groups: normal and heavy traffic sites. Load models for influence line length and span length were proposed respectively. The statistical characteristics of the proposed load model and load effects were identified.