A study on the paradoxical mechanim of empowering behavior of leader on follower's work role performance : 리더의 임파워링 행위와 구성원의 직무역할성과 사이에 존재하는 양면적 메커니즘에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 리더의 임파워링 행위로 인하여 발생할 수 있는 구성원의 양면적인 심리과정에 대하여 탐구한다. 근래의 유연한 조직 설계 및 조직 내의 활발한 임파워먼트 움직임에도 불구하고, 리더의 임파워링

행위에 대한 포괄적인 고찰은 한정되었다. 몇 몇 기존의 연구들은 리더의 임파워링 행위와 직무관련 결과 변수들 간의 긍정적인 관계에만 집중하여, 학자들과 실무자들로 하여금 그렇다면 한 단계 높은 리더의 임파워링 행위는, 항상 한 단계 바람직한 결과를 불러 일으키는 것인가 라고 하는 규범적인 의문을 제시하게 하였다.

본 연구는 이러한 문제의식에서 출발하였으며, 저자는 본 논문에서 리더의 임파워링 행위는 구성원들로 하여금 서로 다른, 즉 양면적인 심리적 반응 (긍정적인 인지적 차원: 자아효능감

부정적인 감정적 차원: 직무긴장)을 일으킬 수 있는 특징을 가지고 있음을 규명하고자 한다. 구성원으로 하여금 가능하게 하는(enabling) 메커니즘으로서의 리더의 임파워링 행위는, 구성원의 자아효능감과 긍정적인 관계를 가질 것으로 예측되며, 이로 인해 증가된 구성원의 자아효능감은 결과적으로 구성원의 직무역할성과와 긍정적인 관계를 가질 것으로

보인다. 한편, 위임 그리고 부가적인 책임부여와 같은 임파워링 행위의 일부 특징은, 본 논문에서 구성원들에게 부담을 주는(burdening)메커니즘으로 명명되었으며, 이는 구성원의 직무 긴장과 긍정적인 관계를 가질 것으로 보인다. 이러한 직무긴장은 다시금 구성원의 직무 역할성과와 부정적인 관계를 가지는 것으로 예측된다. 더욱이 본 연구에서는 리더십의 상호작용적 프레임워크를 사용하여, 직무특성(즉, 직무자율성)및 구성원의 특성(즉, 목표성향)이 리더의 임파워링 행위와 구성원의 심리적 메커니즘의 관계를 조절한다는 예측 또한 가설화된다.

본 연구의 가설들은 한국의 11 개 조직과 6 개 연구기관들로부터 수집된 226개의 리더-구성원 데이터쌍을 기반으로 검증 되었다. 예측한 바와 같이, 리더의 임파워링 행위는 구성원의 자아효능감과 긍정적인 관계를 가질 뿐만 아니라, 동시에 구성원의 직무긴장과도 긍정적인 관계를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 나아가, 구성원의 자아효능감은 직무

역할성과에 긍정적인 관계를 (즉, 가능하게 하는 메커니즘), 직무긴장은 직무역할성과에 부정적인 관계를 갖는 것으로 나타났다 (즉, 부담을 주는 메커니즘). 리더의 임파워링 행위와 구성원의 심리적 반응사이를 조절하는 직무특성의 조절효과에 대한 가설은 지지되지 않았으나, 이 관계 사이에서 구성원의 성과회피 목표성향은 한계적으로나마 리더의 임파워링 행위와 직무긴장 사이의 관계를 조절하는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 연구결과들로 볼 때, 리더의 임파워링 행위와 구성원의 직무역할성과사이에는 구성원의 양면적 심리적 메커니즘이 존재한다는 사실이 증명된다. 더욱이, 부분적이긴 하나 구성원의 특성(즉, 목표성향)이, 둘 간의 관계에 영향을 미치는 것으로 파악되므로, 앞으로 리더의 임파워링 행위를 통한 바람직한 결과의 최대화를 위한 상황적요소들에 더 많은 관심을 가질 필요가 있을 것이다.

조직심리 및 조직행동의 연구흐름에 있어서 중요하고도 의미있는 주제로써 연구되는 임파워먼트, 특히 리더의 임파워링 행위는, 여전히 더욱 많은 논의와 연구가 필요하다고 할 것이며, 이러한 과정에 있어 본 논문이 한 단계 발전된 임파워먼트 연구를 위한 노력의 일환으로 여겨지기를 바란다.

This study examines two different intervening mechanisms of empowering behaviors of leader on followers work role performance. Despite the current movement toward empowering and flexible organizational designs, the comprehensive role of leader on employee empowerment has been somewhat overlooked. While several studies have found positive outcomes of empowering behaviors of leader at work, there remain some points in question regarding the notion of whether more empowering behaviors of leader actually lead to more desirable outcomes. The present study starts from this notion and I suggest that empowering behaviors of leader may have two separate effects on followers psychological reactions cognitively positive aspect (i.e. self-efficacy), and emotionally negative aspect (i.e. job induced tension). In turn, each different psychological reaction of employees will have different relationships with their work role performance.

On the one hand, one mechanism of empowering behaviors of leader as an enabling process is hypothesized to be positively related to followers self-efficacy, and this may increase followers work role performance. On the other hand, some features of empowering behaviors of leader such as delegation, and assuming responsibility to the followers which are called burdening process is hypothesized to be positively related to followers job induced tension. Then, this negative psychological reaction would prevent followers to achieve optimal work role performance. In addition, drawing on the interactional framework of leadership, moderating effects of job characteristics (i.e. job autonomy) and followers individual difference (i.e. goal orientation) are also hypothesized on the relationship between empowering behaviors of leader and two different psychological reactions of employees.

These hypotheses were tested with data collected from 226 leader-follower dyads in 11 firms and 6 research centers located in Republic of Korea. The results demonstrated that, as expected, empowering behaviors of leader was both positively related to followers self efficacy and job induced tension. In turn, followers self efficacy was positively related to work role performance (i.e. enabling process), while followers job induced tension was negatively related to work role performance (i.e. burdening process). Unfortunately, moderating effects of job autonomy within the relationship between empowering behaviors of leader and different two psychological reactions were not significant. In addition, among the moderating effects of followers goal orientations within these relationships, only the moderating effects of performance avoidance goal orientation within the relationship between empowering behaviors of leader and followers job induced tension was statistically significant at marginal significance level.

Based on the current empirical research, it is discussed that there are two contradictory mechanisms existed within the relation between empowering behaviors of leader and followers work role performance. Moreover, followers individual characteristics appeared to shape an important boundary condition within these mechanisms. These results indicate that a comprehensive understanding of empowering behaviors of leader is required to maximize the effectiveness of empowering behaviors of leader. As one of the most crucial and significantly researched topics in organizational studies, empowerment, especially empowering behaviors of leader toward their followers, still has much more issues to be explored and investigated. I hope this study can be highly conducive for studies on empowering leadership at the next level.