FDI 지역선택 요인에 관한 연구: 한국기업 베트남 진출을 중심으로 : What are the determinants of FDI location choice? The study of Korean companies in Vietnam Market

Abstract

베트남 경제는 1986 년으로부터 도이머이 정책을 실행함으로써 빠른속도로 발전해오고 있다. 다른 나라와 같이 베트남도 국가의 경제 발전을 위해서 해외직접투자(FDI)가 매우 중요하다. 현재까지 베트남에 진출한 FDI 국가들 중에 한국은 아주 중요한 나라다.. 특히 2006 년도에는 베트남에서 한국의 FDI 투자금 규모가 가장 큰 것으로 기록되었다.

베트남 정부는 경제 발전을 위하여 전국을 3 개의 중점 경제 지역 (북부중점 경제 지역, 중부 중점 경제 지역, 남부 중점 경제 지역)으로 나누었다. 베트남에진출한 한국기업들은 전국 44 개의 성 또는 시에 진출하고 있으며,3 개의 중점 경제 지역에서 투자를 집중하고 있다 (전국 FDI 의 85%를 점유함). 그렇기 때문에, FDI 진출에 대해 지역적인 선택요인이 있다고 생각되어 19 개의 성 또는 시를 포함한 중점 경제 지역의 구성원을 통하여 연구를 해 보고자 한다. 중점 경제 지역 구성원의 특성, 베트남에 진출하는 한국기업의 투자분야, 진출지역 등에 대하여 연구하는 것을 통하여 가설를 세웠고 통계적인 방법을 통해 가설을 확인하였다. 연구 결과는 1 인당 FDI , Infrastructure (공업단지 수량), Degree of Regular 가 투자 진출 지역의 선택을 결정하는 요인이라는 결과를 나타냈다. 또한 베트남 상공 회의소 (VCCI)가 정한 PCI 지수 (Provincial Competitiveness Index) 와 Infrastructure 지수가 한국의 FDI 지역선택과 큰 연관이 없는 것으로 본 논문은 밝혔다. 본 연구결과가 베트남에 진출할 계획이 있는 한국기업들에게 도움이 될 수 있다고 생각하며, 이에 대한 효과적인 진출 방안을 제안하고자 한다.

The economy of Republic of Vietnam has been developing rapidly from the time of application of Doi Moi Policy in 1986 year. Like others countries, Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) is very important to Vietmam also. Till now, among the countries who have been investing FDI in Vietnam, South Korea is an important and strategic partner. Especially South Korea was recorded as the biggest investor of FDI field in Vietnam in 2006.

In order to develop the economy of the country, Vietnam gorvernment has divided the country into three central point economic area including The North, The Central, and The South. At present, Korean companies are investing in 44 provinces and cities of Vietnam and they are focusing on three central point economic area which it is sharing almost 85% of total FDI in whole Vietnam. Taking into consideration the above facts, I think there are the location choice determinants of FDI in Vietnam and I am going to reseach about the derterminants of FDI location choice via researching on 19 provices and city of there point economic area. Through research on special characters of point economic areas, Vietnam economic situation, and operating situation of Korean compnies in Vietnam, I set up the hypothesis and confirmed it again after running statistics program. The result of my thesis showed that per capital GDP, Infrastruture (the number of industrial parks), and degree of regular have relation to Korean FDI location choice. On the other hand, the thesis also showed that PCI (Provincial Competitiveness Index), which was decided by Vietnamese Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PCCI), and Infrastructure Index did not have deep relationship to Korean FDI choice. This reseach result might become the useful document for Korean companies which have plan of investing in Vietnam and also help them finding the effective investing plan for success in Vietnam market.