Factors and Barriers to Internet Accessibility : 인터넷 접속에 영향을 주는 요인 및 장벽 -어떠한 요소들이 인터넷 접속 및 차단에 영향을 끼치는가

Abstract

항공 업종에서 음악 사업에 이르기 까지 많은 산업은 인터넷의 활용에 따라 크게 변모하고 있다. 인터넷을 통해 커뮤니케이션하고 생각을 소통하는 데에도 큰 변화가 나타나고 있다. 이에 따라 많은 정부들이 국가차원에서 인터넷 인프라 기반을 개발하는 계획과 정책을 수립하고 있다. 본 논문은 선진국과 개발도상국의 인터넷 개발과 사용에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하고, 개별적인 인터넷 개발과 사용보다는 종합적인 접근법에 주안점을 두었다.

키워드: 디지털 격차,인터넷 접속

The world of the Internet is shaping the future of many industries around the world, from the airline industry to the production of music. The Internet is shaping how we communicate and exchange ideas and thoughts. Many countries are now eager to set up master plans and policies to develop their Internet infrastructure. This paper examines the essential factors that are shaping the development and usage of the Internet in the developed and the developing world and shed light on the need to view the development and usage of the Internet on a more holistic view than atomistic view. The result examines the diverse factors that contribute to the usage of the Internet and it development in the developed and the developing world.