The effect of buyer-supplier performance metrics alignment on supply chain performance : 구매자-생산자 성과 측정 지표 연계와 공급사슬 성과와의 상관관계에 관한 연구

Abstract

첨단 기술 발전에 힘입어 경영 지원 시스템의 성과측정 역량이 비약적으로 향상되고 있다. 이에 따라 성과측정지표의 선정 및 제거를 위한 기준마련이 보다 중요해지고 있다. 이 연구는 제품의 특성에 따라 적합한 공급사슬 전략이 존재한다는 가정하에 환경 불확실성 및 공급자들과 공급사슬 전략을 연계하는 기준을 마련하는데 초점을 두고 있다. 환경 불확실성에 따른 공급사슬 전략을 제시한 Lee(2002)의 프레임웍과 Szu et al.(2009)의 방법론을 토대로 공급자와의 연계를 새롭게 추가하여 공급사슬 전체에서의 연계를 측정하고자 하였다. 한국/중국의 제조기업 134 업체의 성과측정지표 관리에 대한 설문조사 자료를 바탕으로 연계도 측정이 이루어졌다.

결과로, 환경 불확실성에 따른 효과적인 공급사슬 전략의 연계에 더해 공급자와의 연계 정도가 높을수록 기업의 전체적인 성과가 향상됨을 확인하였다. 이는 공급자와의 협업 및 상생의 중요성에 무게를 더해줄 뿐만 아니라, Lee의 프레임웍에 실증적 근거를 마련해주며, 현재 기업들이 활용하고 있는 KPI 성과관리 시스템의 효과성 또한 입증시켜주었다고 할 수 있다.

As business performance metrics grow more and more complicated, developing a guideline to select and eliminate performance indices is now becoming an important process. Based on the belief that there is a right supply chain strategy and performance management system for a certain product, this study focuses on developing a strategy guideline by aligning strategy with environmental uncertainties and supplying partners. Adopting the framework proposed by Lee (2002), and the methodology by Szu et al. (2009), we add the supplier aspect to the model and evaluate the effectiveness of alignment in the whole supply chain level. Survey data on KPI management was collected from 134 Korean/Chinese manufacturing firms, and profile deviation approach was implemented.

Results show stronger positive effect on firms overall performance when a supply chain achieves higher degree of alignment between both environment uncertainties and its suppliers. This emphasizes the need for cooperation and collaboration between supply chain partners, and provides empirical evidence to Lees framework. Also, the effectiveness of current KPI PMS is confirmed.