We Share, Hide, and Manipulate: How Group Knowledge Exchanging Behaviors Contribute to Transactive Memory System and Group Effectiveness : 거래적 기억체계 형성 및 집단 효과성에 대한 집단적 지식 교환 행동의 영향

Abstract

팀의 지식 교환 행동에 대한 기존 연구들은 주로 팀원들이 얼마나 자신들의 지식을 공유하는지에 초점을 맞춰 진행되어 왔다. 이러한 기존 연구들의 흐름에서 벗어나며, 팀의 지식 교환 행동의 복잡한 역동에 대해 보다 정교한 설명을 제시하기 위해 본 연구에서는 조직 내 업무 집단들이 보다 다양한 지식 교환 행동, 즉, 지식 공유, 지식 숨김, 그리고 지식 조작 행동을 보일 수 있는 지를 검증한다.

본 연구는 또한 각각의 지식 공유 행동과 거래적 기억 체계, 즉, 팀 지식에 대한 집단적 기억 체계의 관계를 검증한다. 특히, 거래적 기억 체계를 단일 구성 개념으로 가정하고 검증하였던 기존 연구들에서 탈피하여 본 연구는 집단적 기억 체계 하위 요소(전문화, 신뢰성, 협조)들에 주목한다. 특히, 지식 공유는 전문화와 정의 관계를 가질 것으로 예측되며, 지식 숨김은 신뢰성과 음의 관계를 가질 것으로 예측되며, 지식 조작은 협조와 음의 관계를 가질 것으로 예측된다.

집단적 기억 체계에 대응되는 성과변수로는 일상적 업무 성과, 점진적 창의성, 급진적 창의성이 고려된다. 전문화 및 신뢰성은 점진적 창의성 및 급진적 창의성과 정의 관계를 가질 것으로 예측되며, 팀원 간의 협조는 일상적 업무 성과와 정의 관계를 가질 것으로 예측된다. 또한, 본 연구에서는 지식 변환 기제가 조절 변인으로서 고려된다. 특히, 지식 변환 기제는 전문화와 창의성의 정적 관계를 더욱 강화시킬 것으로 예측되며, 팀원 간의 협조와는 보완적 관계를 나타낼 것이라 예측된다.

본 연구의 가설들은 한국 조직의 49 개 팀에서 수집된 데이터를 기반으로 검증되었다. 지식 공유는 전문화, 신뢰, 그리고 협조 모두와 정의 관계를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 지식 숨김은 전문화와 부적 관계를 갖고 있으며, 지식 조작은 협조와 부적 관계를 맺고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 전문화는 급진적 창의성과 정적 관계를 갖고 있는 것으로 드러났으며, 지식 변환 기제를 적게 도입한 팀에 한해 점진적 창의성과 부적 관계를 갖고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 팀원 간의 협조는 일상적 업무 성과와 정의 관계를 갖는 것으로 나타났으며, 점진적 창의성에 대해 지식 변환 기제와 보완적 관계를 갖는 것으로 드러났다.

경험적 결과들을 바탕으로, 본 연구는 지식 교환, 거래적 기억체계, 그리고 창의성 연구들에 이론적인 공헌을 한다. 또한, 지식 변환 기제의 실용적 역할 및 복잡한 개인 및 지식 교환 행동의 역동을 증명함으로 본 연구는 실무적인 함의를 갖는다. 결론적으로 본 연구는 조직 내 업무 집단의 복잡한 지식 교환 역동을 검증하고, 집단적 지식 체계 및 다양한 집단 성과에 대해 각각의 지식 교환 행동이 미치는 영향을 경험적으로 타당화한다.

Previous research on team knowledge exchange behavior (KEB) has primarily examined the extent to which team members share their knowledge. This study deviates from the currently dominant framing of team KEB by examining the capacity of organizational teams to demonstrate three types of KEBs (i.e., sharing, hiding, and manipulating) to provide more sophisticated explanations on complex team knowledge exchange dynamics. The study also explores the relationship between KEBs and transactive memory system (TMS

i.e., collective memory system for group knowledge). Specifically, by diverging from the extant research that regards TMS as a unitary construct, this study focuses on the idiosyncratic roles of the three dimensions of TMS (i.e., specialization, credibility, and coordination) to investigate more specific relationships with adjacent constructs. Knowledge sharing is hypothesized to be positively related to specialization, knowledge hiding is expected to be negatively related to credibility, and knowledge manipulating is hypothesized to be negatively related to coordination.

Three types of team performances, namely, routine performance, incremental creativity, and radical creativity, are examined as a consequence of each sub-dimension of TMS. Specialization and credibility are expected to facilitate incremental and radical creativity, whereas coordination is expected to enhance routine performance. Moreover, knowledge transforming mechanism (KTM) is drawn as a moderator that intervenes with the relationship between TMS and team performances. In particular, KTM is hypothesized to magnify the creativity benefits that accrue from specialization and credibility meanwhile, KTM is expected to perform a compensatory role between coordination and routine performance.

The aforementioned hypotheses were tested with the data based on 49 organizational teams from Korean organizations. Results indicated that (a) knowledge sharing enhanced specialization, credibility, and coordination

(b) knowledge hiding decreased specialization and (c) knowledge manipulating decreased coordination. Specialization was positively related to the radical creativity of teams, and negatively related to incremental creativity, especially for those undertaking a low level of KTM. Coordination was positively related to the routine performance of teams, and demonstrated a compensatory relationship with KTM in predicting incremental creativity.

Based on the empirical results, this study contributes to the literature on team knowledge exchange, TMS, and creativity. It also offers profound managerial implications by demonstrating the practical roles of KTM and conflicting dynamics between team and individual knowledge exchanges. In sum, this study validates a theoretical framework that reveals the complex knowledge exchange dynamics among team members, and its implications on the collective system of knowledge and consequent team performances.