Does Other Comprehensive Income Affect Financial Reporting Opacity and Crash Risk? : 기타포괄손익이 재무보고의 불투명성과 주가급락에 영향을 미치는가

Abstract

본 연구는 기타포괄손익과 그 구성요소와 관련하여 재무보고의 불투명성 및 주가급락 간의 관계를 살펴본다. 재무보고의 불투명성을 측정하는 지표로서 재량적 발생액의 3년간 이동 평균을 사용하였다.

연구 결과 당기에 보고된 기타포괄손익 총액이 음이고 그 금액이 많으면 재무보고의 불투명성이 증가하였다. 이 효과는 기타포괄손익 구성요소 중 외화환산손익 계정에 의하여 주도되고 있었다. 당기에 보고된 기타포괄손익 총액이 양이고 그 금액이 큰 경우에도 재무보고의 불투명성이 증가하였으나 그 효과는 기타포괄손익 총액이 음인 경우보다 작았다. 이 효과는 기타포괄손익 구성요소 중 퇴직연금과 관련된 계정에 의하여 주도되고 있었다.

당기에 보고된 기타포괄손익의 부호에 상관없이 당기에 보고된 기타포괄손익 총액이 클수록 주가급락위험은 감소하였다. 이 효과는 투자자들이 당기에 보고된 기타포괄손익의 부호가 양수인 경우에 더 민감하게 반응하거나 기타포괄손익의 수치가 양수인 것을 호재로서 해석하여 양의 수치에 고착되어있기 때문으로 보인다. 또한, 기타포괄손익이 재무보고의 불투명성에 미치는 영향이 주식시장에 직접 영향을 미치지 않고 다른 요소를 통하여 주식시장에 영향을 미치기 때문으로 보인다.

This study examines the financial reporting opacity and the crash risk of a stock price that is relating to Other Comprehensive Income (OCI) and its components. Using the three-year moving sum of absolute value of discretionary accruals as a measure of financial reporting opacity, I find out that negatively high amount of total OCI reported at the current period increases the financial reporting opacity, driven by the account of adjustment of foreign currency translation. The positively high amount of OCI also increases financial reporting opacity, but the degree of the effect is smaller than the subsample of the negative amount of total OCI. The effect of the positive amount of total OCI is driven by adjustment of pension related issues. A considerable value of total OCI decreases the crash risk of stock return, regardless of the sign of the total amount of OCI. This phenomenon is because investors seem to react to the positive amount of OCI more sensitive, or the investors might partially fixate on the positive number so that they interpret the positive number of OCI as good news and the effect of OCI on opacity does not go directly to stock market, rather go through another factor.