Do Peer Firms Truly Affect Corporate Repurchase Decision? : 기업의 자사주 매입 결정과 동료 효과에 대한 연구

Abstract

동종 산업 내의 경쟁 기업들 간에 자사주 매입을 모방하는 현상이 존재한다는 기존 연구의 결과로부터 더 나아가 본 연구는 같은 산업 내의 기업들이 쉽게 노출되는 공통 충격의 영향을 고려한 후에도 자사주 매입 결정에 동료 효과가 존재하는지를 검증한다. 이를 위해 2가지 서로 다른 도구 변수를 이용한 2단계 회귀 분석을 각각 실시하였다. 분석 결과 동료 그룹의 자사주 매입 활동이 그들의 고유 위험으로부터 야기된 것이라면 같은 그룹 내의 다른 회사들은 이를 모방하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 반면 체계적 위험으로부터 비롯된 동료 기업들의 자사주 매입 활동은 이후 해당 그룹 내 다른 기업들의 자사주 매입 확률과 양의 상관관계를 가지는 것으로 확인되었다. 그러나 동종 산업 내의 기업들은 같은 체계적 위험에 노출되어 있기 때문에 이를 자사주 매입 활동에 존재하는 동료 효과로 보기 어렵다. 대신에 위와 같은 결과들은 동료 그룹에 미치는 공통 충격의 영향이 기업들로 하여금 비슷한 시기에 자사주를 매입하도록 유도한 것임을 시사한다.

This paper examines whether peer firms repurchase activity truly affects other firms decisions to repurchase as shown in a previous study. I find that the probability of a firm to repurchase goes up as the intensity of its peer firms repurchase activity increases in the reduced-form regressions. However, the significant influence of peer firms on other firms repurchase decisions disappears in the second stage when the intensity of peer firms repurchase activity is instrumented by a firm-specific instrumental variable, peer firm average idiosyncratic risk. On the other hand, when I instrument the intensity of peer firms repurchase activity by peer firm average systematic risk, the instrumented variable shows its positive and significant relation with the probability of the firm in question to repurchase. These findings suggest that the previous finding, a significant influence of peer firms on other firms decisions to repurchase, is possibly not caused by peer effects, but by common shocks on the same industry.