갑상선암으로 수술을 받은 환자의 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 요인 : Factors Influencing the Quality of Life in Thyroid Cancer Patients after Thyroidectomy

Abstract

갑상선암의 국내 발생률 순위는 2006년 전체 암 중 4위에서 2008년 2위, 2009년에 1위로 상승하였다. 이와 같이 꾸준히 증가하고 있는 국내 갑상선암 환자에 대한 관심과 관리의 필요성이 대두되었으며, 이들의 신체적, 정신∙사회적 기능과 역할 기능에 대한 개인이 지각한 전반적인 건강상태를 포함하는 개념인 삶의 질에 대한 이해가 필요하다.

본 연구는 갑상선암 수술 환자의 불안, 우울, 자아존중감과 삶의 질을 알아보고 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악함으로써 갑상선암 수술 후 환자의 삶의 질을 향상시킬 수 있는 간호중재의 기초 자료를 제공하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다.

연구 대상은 서울시내 일개 종합병원에서 갑상선암으로 수술을 받은 후 외래진료를 받고 있는 환자 129명이었다. 2011년 9월부터 2012년 1월까지 연구에 참여하기로 동의한 환자에게 설문지를 통해 자료를 수집하였다. 자료 수집은 해당 병원의 허락을 받았으며, 서울대학교 간호대학 연구대상자보호 심의위원회를 통과한 후 시작하였다.

연구 도구로 불안, 우울은 Hospital Anxiety-Depression Scale (HADS)을, 자아존중감은 Rosenberg의 Self-esteem Scale을, 삶의 질은 Functional Assessment Cancer Therapy-General (FACT-G) version 4를 이용하였다.

수집한 자료의 분석은 SPSS (PASW) 19.0 통계 분석 프로그램을 이용하여 항목별 결측치를 제외하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, One-way ANOVA, Duncan 사후검정, Pearson's Correlation Coefficient, 단계별 다중회귀분석 방법으로 분석하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 갑상선암으로 수술을 받은 환자의 26%(34명)가 임상적으로 불안이 있는 상태로 측정되었다. 갑상선암으로 수술을 받은 환자의 불안은 병기(p=.003)에 따라서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

2) 갑상선암으로 수술을 받은 환자의 26%(34명)는 임상적으로 우울이 있는 상태로 측정되었다. 갑상선암으로 수술을 받은 환자의 우울은 성별(p=.021), 진단 후 기간(p=.048), 병기(p =.006), 자조모임 참여 여부(p=.034)에 따라서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

3) 갑상선암으로 수술을 받은 환자의 자아존중감의 평균 점수는 37.57 (±5.64)로 나타났다. 갑상선암으로 수술을 받은 환자의 자아존중감은 성별(p=.041), 직업유무(p=.003), 경제 상태(p=.001), 진단 후 기간(p=.027)에 따라서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

4) 갑상선암으로 수술을 받은 환자의 삶의 질은 평균 74.00(±15.19)점이었다. 갑상선암으로 수술을 받은 환자의 삶의 질은 성별(p=.002), 직업 유무(p=.002), 병기(p=.011)에 따라서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

5) 삶의 질은 불안(r=–0.602), 우울(r=–0.694), 자아존중감(r=0.675)과 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 있었다(p<.001).

6) 성별, 직업유무, 병기, 불안, 우울, 자아존중감을 변수로 하여 단계별 다중회귀분석을 실시한 결과 자아존중감(β=0.507)과 불안(β=-0.391) 변수가 갑상선암 환자의 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 요인임이 규명되었다(adjusted R2=0.649, p<.001).

본 연구는 갑상선암으로 수술을 받은 환자의 불안, 우울, 자아존중감 및 삶의 질 정도를 파악하였고 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명함으로써 갑상선암 환자의 삶의 질을 향상시킬 수 있는 간호중재 개발의 기초 자료를 제공하였다는데 의의가 있다. 따라서, 갑상선암 환자를 돌보는 간호사는 대상자의 자아존중감을 향상시키고, 불안을 감소시킬 수 있는 간호 중재를 제공함으로써 삶의 질 증진에 기여할 수 있을 것이며 향후 갑상선암 환자의 자아존중감과 불안을 조절할 수 있는 간호 중재 개발 및 그 효과에 대한 검증 연구를 제언한다.

The aim of this study was to examine the relationships among anxiety, depression, self-esteem, and quality of life in Korean thyroid cancer patients after thyroidectomy and to identify factors influencing quality of life.

The data were collected after the approval of the Institutional Review Board(IRB) of the institution. Cross-sectional survey was conducted to measure anxiety, depression, self-esteem, and quality of life from 129 thyroid cancer patients after thyroidectomy who consented to participate in the study. The data were collected from September, 2011 to January, 2012 at the outpatient department at a large university hospital in Seoul, Korea, using the Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale, the Self-Esteem Scale by Rosenberg, and the Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy-General version 4. The data were analysed with t-test, One-way ANOVA, Post-hoc Comparison(Duncan), Pearson's Correlation Coefficient, and Multiple Regression Analysis, using SPSS(version 19.0).

1) Twenty six % (n=34) of the subjects were anxious. The anxiety was significantly different by stage of cancer at diagnosis(p=.003).

2) Twenty six % (n=34) of the subjects were depressed. The depression was significantly different by gender (p=.021), time since diagnosis (p=.048), stage of cancer at diagnosis (p=.006) and self-help group activity (p=.034).

3) The mean score of self-esteem was 37.57 (±5.64). The self-esteem was significantly different by gender (p=.041), employment (p=.003), economic status (p=.001) and time since diagnosis (p=.027).

4) The mean score of quality of life was 74.00 (±15.19). The quality of life was significantly different by gender (p=.002), employment (p=.002) and the stage of cancer at diagnosis (p=.011).

5) Anxiety (r=-0.602), depression (r=-0.694) and self-esteem (r=0.675) were all correlated to the quality of life (p<.001).

6) In a stepwise multiple regression analysis including gender, employment, stage of cancer at diagnosis, anxiety, depression and self-esteem (n=60), self-esteem and anxiety were discovered to account for 64.9% (adjusted R2=0.649, p<.001) of the variance in quality of life. The variable that most affected quality of life was self-esteem.

The results of the study clearly demonstrate the importance of self-esteem and anxiety in explaining the level of quality of life in thyroid cancer patients. Therefore, self-esteem and anxiety should be integrated in developing interventions to promote quality of life of thyroid cancer patients.