간 이식 수혜자의 수술 후 경과 시기에 따른 교육 요구도 비교 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 간 이식 수혜자의 교육 요구도와 간 이식 후 경과 시기에 따른 교육 요구도를 파악한 서술적 조사연구로 간 이식 수혜자의 교육 요구도와 수술 후 시기에 따른 교육 요구도의 변화를 살펴보고자 하였다.

본 연구의 대상은 한국 내 간 이식 수혜자이고 근접 모집단은 서울 소재 S병원에서 간 이식 수술을 받은 간 이식 수혜자 159명을 대상으로 하였다. 2012년 2월 7일부터 2012년 4월 12일까지 S병원 간 이식 외과 외래에 방문한 대상자 중 선정 기준에 적합한 대상자를 선정하여 본 연구에 동의한 자에게 구조화된 설문지를 작성하도록 하여 자료 수집을 시행하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS 18.0 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 서술적 통계, chi-square test, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Duncan 사후검정과 Cronbachs alpha test를 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1) 간 이식 수혜자의 교육 요구도 평균 평점은 필요하다 이상인 2.6점이었고, 영역별로 살펴보았을 때 질병 관련 영역 3.1점, 식이 관련 영역 2.9점, 신체 및 정서 관련 영역 2.8점, 약물 관련 영역 2.7점, 일상 및 사회생활 영역 2.5점, 그리고 상처 관리 영역 1.9점으로 나타났다.

2) 간 이식 수혜자의 교육 요구도는 수술 후 경과시기에 따라 유의한 차이를 보였다. 간 이식 수술 후 1개월의 교육 요구도 평균 평점은 2.7점이었고, 2개월-4개월에 2.8점으로 상승하여 5개월-9개월까지 유지되었다가 10개월-24개월의 교육 요구도가 2.4점으로 감소하였다.

3) 간 이식 수혜자의 교육 요구도가 하강하여 유지되는 시점은 수술 후 10개월로 나타났다.

4) 간 이식 수혜자의 교육 요구도는 사회인구학적 특성 중 교육 수준과 월 수입에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났으나, 질병관련특성에서는 통계적으로 유의한 변수가 나타나지 않았다.

이상을 종합해보면 간 이식 수혜자의 퇴원 후 성공적인 건강 관리를 위하여 수술 후 시기에 따라 변화하는 교육 요구도에 근거한 시기별 맞춤형 접근이 필요하다. 특히 수술 후 10개월이라는 시점을 간 이식 수혜자들이 변화된 생활방식에 적응하게 되는 안정기로 보고 10개월 이전에 속한 대상자를 위한 지속적인 교육의 제공이 필요하다. 또한 간 이식 수혜자들이 자가 관리에 적극적으로 참여할 수 있는 식이와 신체 및 정서 관련 영역의 교육 요구도가 초기부터 지속적으로 높은 양상을 보이고 있으므로 이들의 요구를 충족시키며 효과적인 자가관리를 수행할 수 있는 전략이 고려되어야 할 것이다.

A descriptive investigation study that explores liver transplant recipients information need in terms of the time elapsed since liver transplant, the present study examines changes in liver transplant recipients information need according to the time elapsed after transplant.

The subjects of the present study were liver transplant recipients in South Korea, and the accessible population consisted of 159 liver transplant recipients who had received liver transplant operation at S Hospital in Seoul. Out of outpatients who visited the Department of Surgery at S Hospital during February 7-April 12, 2012 for liver transplant, subjects who met the selection criteria were selected, and those who consented to the present study were requested to complete a structured survey, thus collecting data.

Using the SPSS 18.0 statistics program, the data thus collected were processed through descriptive statistics, chi-square test, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Duncan post-hoc test, and Cronbachs alpha test to yield the following results:

1) Liver transplant recipients average points for information need were 2.6 points, meaning necessary or above. When examined per field, the points were as follow: 3.1 points for disease-related

2.9 points for diet-related

2.8 points for physical and emotion-related

2.7 points for medication-related

2.5 points for daily and social activities and 1.9 points for wound management.

2) Liver transplant recipients information need exhibited significant differences according to the time elapsed since liver transplant. The average points for information need were 2.7 points one month after liver transplant, rising to 2.8 points 2-4 months after surgery, staying on the same level 5-9 months after surgery, and decreasing to 2.4 points 10-24 months after surgery.

3) The point at which liver transplant recipients information need decreased and remained constant was 10 months after surgery.

4) Liver transplant recipients information need exhibited statistically significant differences in terms of the level of education and the monthly income out of socio-demographic factors but did not display statistically significant variables in terms of disease-related characteristics.

According to the above results, for liver transplant recipients successful post-discharge health management, a tailored and time-sensitive approach based on their information need, which changes with time after surgery. In particular, 10 months after surgery must be seen as the stabilization period, during which liver transplant recipients adjust to the changed lifestyle, and those who received liver transplant less than 10 months before must be provided with continuous education. In addition, because liver transplant recipients continuously exhibit, from early on, a high need for diet-related and physical and emotion-related information, with which they can actively participate in self-management, strategies that can fulfill their needs and implement effective self-management must be taken into consideration.