복지관 이용 노인의 발 건강 상태와 발 관리 수행 실태

Abstract

노인의 건강은 독립성과 기동성을 유지하는 것과 밀접한 관계가 있으며, 발은 신체부위 중 가장 하부에 위치하여 몸의 균형을 유지하고 지지하여, 보행 및 독립적인 활동을 하도록 하는 데 중요한 역할을 한다. 따라서 노인의 발의 건강상태를 향상시키기 위한 중재를 계획하기 위해서는 먼저 노인의 발의 상태에 대한 객관적 정보와 발의 상태를 결정하는 관련 요인에 대한 기초 연구 및 발 자기관리 수행 실태를 파악하는 것이 필요하다. 이에 본 연구는 노인의 발 건강 상태와 발 관리 수행 실태를 확인하고, 이에 영향을 끼치는 요인을 규명하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 횡단적 서술적 조사연구로 2012년 3월 9일부터 4월2일까지 서울 시내 1개 노인종합복지관에 등록된 노인 중 연구 참여에 서면 동의한 65세 이상 노인 180명으로부터 설문지 및 간호사에 의한 족부 사정으로 자료를 수집하였다. 수집한 자료는 PASW statistics 18.0 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였으며 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1) 노인에서 발의 문제를 1가지 이상 가지고 있는 대상자가 94.4%이었고, 개인당 평균 3.49개의 문제를 가지고 있었다. 발의 문제 중 통증의 빈도가 51.1%로 가장 높게 나타났으며, 족부변형과 관련된 무지외반증이 46.1%, 왜곡족지 16.1%, 피부문제인 굳은살(45%), 피부건조(37.2%), 티눈(23.9%)이 나타났으며, 궤양이 있는 경우가 1.1%였고, 발톱문제 중에는 변색 40.6%, 비후 22.2%, 조갑박리증과 내향성발톱이 25%였다. 족부백선은 대상자의 41.7%, 부종은 3.3%였다. 발 문제는 무지외반증(χ2= 12.091, p= .001)과 통증(χ2=6.341, p= .012)이 성별에 유의하게 차이가 있었고, 발의 통증과 당뇨(χ2=6.791, p= .009), 관절염(χ2=7.957, p= .005), 비만 (χ2=5.508, p= .012)에서 유의한 차이가 있었다.

2) 주관적 발 건강상태의 평가는 Benett 등의 FHSQ (Foot Health Status Questionnaire)를 이용하였다. 이 도구는 최저0점~ 최대 100점 구간 도구로, 각 점수는 높을수록 좋음을 의미한다. 발 통증의 평균은 82.55(±23.06)점, 발의 기능은 87.08(±22.25)점, 발에 맞는 신발선택의 용이성은 59.40 (±22.25)점, 전반적 발 건강상태는 61.11±(24.42)점이었다. 발의 통증은 여성일 때(t= 2.324, p=.021), 연령이 낮을 때 (t= -2.303, p=.023), 당뇨병(t= -2.784, p= .007), 비만 (t= -2.879, p= .004), 관절염(t= -2.229, p= .027), 아토피(t= -3.149, p= .002)가 있을 때, 발 치료의 과거력이 있을 때(t= -2.106, p= .037) 유의하게 높았다. 전반적인 발의 건강상태는 배우자가 없을 때(t= 2.780, p= .006), 당뇨병 (t= -2.634, p= .009), 관절염(t= -4.106, p <.001), 시력저하가 있을 때(t= -2.378, p= .018)에 유의하게 낮았다. 전반적 발 건강상태에 대한 예측요인을 확인하기 위해 단계적 다중회귀분석을 한 결과 통증 정도, 관절염유무, 궤양유무, 피부건조유무, 발의 기능 정도, 연령이 유의한 변수로 나타났으며 이 6가지 변수가 발 건강상태의 43.8%를 설명하였다.

3) 발 관리 수행점수는 평균 61.29±8.79점(가능한 최대 점수 80점)이었으며, 가장 높은 점수로 나타난 문항은 잘 맞는 편한 신발을 신는다로 평균점수가 4.81점이었고, 반면 가장 낮은 점수를 나타낸 문항은 발을 씻은 후 로션이나 크림을 바른다와 발톱을 깎기 전 발을 물에 불린다로 각각 2.57, 2.70점이었다. 발 관리 수행 정도는 여성에서 높고(t= -2.43, p= .016), 연령이 높은 군이 높고(t= -2.461, p= .015), 시력저하가 있는 군이 유의하게 낮았다(t= -2.142, p= .034). 발 관리 수행 정도에 유의한 예측요인은 성별, 시력저하 유무이었고, 이 2개변수가 발관리 수행 정도의 6.8%를 설명하였다.

본 연구의 결과, 노인의 발의 문제는 흔하며, 특히 발의 변형 및 발톱과 관련된 문제가 많았다. 발의 주관적인 건강상태는 심각하지는 않았으나, 밝혀진 예측 요인에 따라 적절한 중재를 수행할 필요가 있다. 노인의 발에 대한 자기관리 수행 정도가 높지 않은 경우에는, 발관리의 필요성에 대한 인식이나 습관 부족이 그 원인으로 나타났다. 따라서 발 자기관리 수행 프로그램은 당뇨병, 관절염, 시력저하가 있는 대상자에게 우선적으로 제공할 필요가 있다. 또한 발 관리 내용 중 가장 시행이 되지 않는 부분인 발을 씻은 후 로션 도포, '발톱 깎기 전 물에 불리기 등을 설명 및 강조할 필요가 있다.

The health of the older adult is closely related to maintaining independence and mobility. The feet located in the lower part of the body have an important role in maintaining body balance, walking and independent activity. More research is needed on developing interventions that can improve the foot health status of the old adult which should include information on the older adults foot health status and related factors and on foot self-care status. Therefore, this study investigated the foot health and foot self-care status of the older adult and established related factors.

This is a descriptive and cross-sectional study that included 180 people aged 65 and over who were registered at a senior center in Seoul. Data were collected from March 9 to April 2 in 2012. In this study, data were collected after receiving written consent from the individual participants after explaining to them the purpose of the study. Participants answered the questionnaire and had their feet assessed by a nurse. The data were analyzed using the PASW statistics 18.0 program.

The findings were as follows:

1) 94.4% of the older adult had more than one kind of foot problem and had on average 3.49 problems per person. The incidence of pain was the highest (51.1%) in the foot problems, followed by hallux valgus associated foot deformities at 46.1%, calluses at 45%, dry skin at 37.2%, corns at 23.9%, and ulcers at 1.1%. The toenail problems were as follows: 1.1% had discoloration, 22.2% hyperkeratosis, and 25% onycholysis and ingrown toenails. Tinea pedis and edema were observed in 41.7% and 3.3%, respectively. Hallux valgus(χ2= 12.091, p= .001) and foot pain(χ2=6.341, p= .012) were significantly different according to gender. Foot pain was also significantly different according to medical condition like diabetes mellitus(χ2=6.791, p= .009), arthritis(χ2=7.957, p= .005) and obesity(χ2=5.508, p= .012).

2) A subjective evaluation of foot health status was conducted with the Bennetts FHSQ(Foot Health Status Questionnaire). From this method, a score of 0 indicates poor foot health and a score of 100 indicates optimum foot health. The item mean score was 82.55 (±23.06) for foot pain, 87.08 (±22.25) for foot function, 59.40 (±22.25) for shoes, and 61.11± (24.42) for general foot health. Foot pain was significantly higher when someone was female(t= 2.324, p=.021), younger in age(t= -2.303,p=.023) and had the following conditions: past history of foot problems(t= -2.106, p= .037), diabetes(t= -2.784, p= .007), obesity(t= -2.879, p= .004), arthritis(t= -2.229, p= .027) andatopic dermatitis(t= -3.149, p= .002). The score for general foot health was significantly lower when someone had diabetes (t= -2.634, p= .009), arthritis(t= -4.106, p <.001), poor vision(t= -2.378, p= .018) and no spouse(t= 2.780, p= .006). Significant predictive factors were pain, arthritis, ulcer, dry skin, foot function and age, with these factors accounting for 43.8% of the self-care behavior.

3) The foot self-care behavior mean score was 61.29±8.79 (maximum 80). The highest score item was I wear comfortable, well-fitting shoes (4.81). The lowest score item was I use lotion or cream after I wash my feet (2.57) and I soak my toenails in warm water only on the day I trim my toenails (2.70). Foot self-care was significantly higher when someone was female(t= -2.43, p= .016), older in age(t= -2.461, p= .015) and had poor vision(t= -2.142, p= .034). Significant predictive factors were gender and poor vision, with these factors accounting for 6.8% of the foot self-care behavior.

In conclusion, older adults have many foot problems, especially related with foot deformity and toenails. Their subjective foot health status was not serious, but a foot care program on the identified predictive factors needs to be carried out. The low foot self-care behavior of the older adult was because they lacked the necessity and habit for foot self-care behavior. Therefore, a foot self-care program needs to be provided to older adults who have diabetes mellitus, arthritis or poor vision. In addition, a foot care program needs to explain and emphasize some of the most unpracticed behaviors like Using lotion or cream after washing feet, Soaking toenails in warm water only on days toenails are trimmed and so on.