환자안전역량 측정도구의 적합성 평가 및 적용 - 간호사를 대상으로 - : Evaluation and Application of Patient Safety Competence Assessment Tool

Abstract

본 연구는 Lee (2012)가 개발한 환자안전역량 측정도구를 간호사를 대상으로 적용하여 타당도와 신뢰도 평가를 통해 도구의 적합성을 검증하고, 간호사의 환자안전역량을 분석하기 위해 시행된 방법론적 연구이다.

본 연구는 Lee (2012)의 간호대학생을 대상으로 한 환자안전역량 측정도구를 간호사에게 적합하도록 내용타당도를 검증한 후 예비조사 과정을 거쳐 수정, 보완하였다. 수도권 내 상급종합병원 2차 의료급여기관 1개, 3차 의료급여기관 2개 병원에서 근무하는 간호사 346명을 대상으로 설문조사를 시행하였다. 자료수집은 2012년 1월의 예비조사, 2월의 본조사로 나뉘어 시행되었다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS 18.0 통계프로그램을 이용해 분석하였다. 일반적 특성은 기술적 통계방법으로 분석하였고 측정도구의 구성타당도 검증을 위해 탐색적 요인분석(주성분분석, 베리맥스 회전)과 가설검정을 시행하였으며, 신뢰도 검정을 위해 크론바하의 알파계수를 산출하였다. 연구 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 환자안전역량은 t-test와 one way ANOVA, Chi-squared test로 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 살펴보면 다음과 같다.

1) 탐색적 요인분석을 통해 41개 문항에서 7개 요인이 추출되었고 총 설명변량은 61.0% 이었다. 7개 요인을 오류 관련 의사소통 및 대처 능력(7개 문항), 지침에 따른 실무 기술 능력(11개 문항), 환자안전 개념에 대한 지식(6개 문항), 환자안전 조직문화 인식(8개 문항), 표준화 시스템 활용과 자발성 인식(4개 문항), 자원 활용 능력(3개 문항), 오류에 대한 회피 반응(2개 문항)으로 명명하였으며, 각 요인은 전체변량의 3.9 ~ 14%를 설명하였다.

2) 연구가설로 설정한 경력과 부서에 따른 환자안전역량의 차이는 모두 유의한 것으로 검정되었다.

3) 간호사 대상 환자안전역량 측정도구의 신뢰도는 크론바하의 알파계수 .95 이었고, 하위영역인 태도, 기술, 지식은 각 .85, .94, .89 이었다.

4) 환자안전역량 총점에서 유의한 차이를 보였던 일반적 특성은 병원, 환자안전 교육 경험, 환자안전 관련 업무 경험, 총 임상경력, 현재부서 경력, 근무부서였다.

5) 전체 연구 대상자의 환자안전역량 점수는 5점 만점 중 평균 3.93(±0.41)이었고, 태도 4.36(±0.37), 기술 3.82(±0.52), 지식 3.30(±0.67)으로 태도점수가 가장 높게 나타났다.

이상을 종합해보면, 간호사 대상의 환자안전역량 측정도구는 신뢰도와 타당도가 높은 도구로 판단할 수 있다. 환자안전역량 결과를 보면, 임상경력이 증가할수록 환자안전역량이 증가하므로 초보자(1~12개월)와 진전된 초보자(13~36개월)에 대한 환자안전 교육을 강화할 필요가 있다. 또한 근무부서에 따른 환자안전역량의 차이를 고려하여 부서의 특성을 반영한 환자안전 체계 설계 및 교육 프로그램을 개발하고, 부서간 환자안전에 대한 의사소통 및 교류를 권장하는 것이 필요하다고 생각된다. 환자안전 교육 경험이 환자안전역량을 향상시키는 결과에 대해 추후 연구에서는 실제 기록을 별도로 확인하여 교육 경험과 교육 횟수에 따른 차이를 정확하게 분석하는 것이 필요하다. 또한 환자안전 업무를 담당한 그룹의 환자안전역량이 유의하게 높게 나타났으므로, 보다 많은 간호사가 환자안전 업무를 담당하도록 하는 것이 병원 내 환자안전에 기여할 것이라 생각된다.

본 연구는 환자안전 영역에 타당도와 신뢰도가 검증된 도구를 제공하여 환자안전 연구의 발전을 도모하고, 측정된 환자안전역량을 통해 체계적인 환자안전 교육 프로그램을 개발하기 위한 기초자료로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

This is a methodological study to evaluate the adequacy of the tool developed by Lee (2012) for measurement of patient safety competence and to investigate nurses patient safety competence.

This study was conducted on 346 nurses working in high-level general hospitals—one secondary and two tertiary medical center in the Metropolitan area, South Korea. The patient safety competence assessment tool for nursing students developed by Lee (2012) was verified for its content validity to nurses by four experts in patient safety. After the pilot survey, main survey was conducted by the revised tool. The data were collected as the pilot survey in January 2012 and the main survey in February 2012.

The collected data were analyzed using the SPSS 18.0 statistics program. The general characteristics were analyzed using descriptive statistics. An exploratory factor analysis (principal component analysis and varimax rotation), and statistical hypotheses testing were conducted for verification of the instruments construct validity. Cronbach's alpha coefficient was calculated for reliability. The patient safety competences of participants, depending on general characteristics, were analyzed with t-test, one way ANOVA, and Chi-squared test.

The results of this study were as follows:

1) Seven factors were derived from the patient safety competence assessment tool for nurses (41 items) and the total explanation variance was 61.0%. Seven factors were named 'error-related communication and ability of coping with an error (7 items), 'practical skill competence based on patient safety guidelines' (11 items), 'knowledge of patient safety concepts' (6 items), 'perceptions of patient safety organizational culture,' (8 items), 'utilization of a standard system and perceptions of voluntariness,' (4 items), 'resource utilization competence' (3 items), 'avoiding response for errors' (2 items). Each factor explained from 3.9 to 14% of the total variance.

2) The patient safety competence difference depending on clinical career and working unit, which is defined as the hypothesis of this study, was verified as statistical significant. 3) The overall reliability of the patient safety competence assessment tool for nurses had a Cronbach's alpha coefficient of .95, whereas attitude, skill, and knowledge had values of .85, .94, and .89, respectively.

4) The general characteristics that illustrate significant difference in the total score of patient safety competence are hospital, education experience of patient safety, patient safety related role, total clinical career, current career, and working unit.

5) The patient safety competence for all participants averaged 3.93(±0.41) in the five-point scale and the highest scores were reported as 4.36(±0.37) for attitude, 3.82(±0.52) for skill, and 3.30(±0.67) for knowledge.

These results indicate that the patient safety competence assessment tool for nurses is a tool of high reliability and validity. Improvement of patient safety competence will require strengthening in training on patient safety for novice (1-12 months) and advanced beginners (13-36 months) as clinical careers progress, resulting in enhancement of patient safety competence. In addition, differences in patient safety competence depending on the working unit, the design of the patient safety system reflecting units characteristics, development of the education program must be considered. Also, recommendations on communication, and information exchanges for patient safety among units must be considered. The research results indicate that education about patient safety improves patient safety competence therefore, subsequent studies should check the actual record for precise analysis of the differences in education experience and education times. In addition, as the patient safety competence of the group responsible for patient safety role is significant, a substantial contribution would be made to patient safety by facilitating more nurses to be responsible for patient safety role.

This study confirms the validity of a tool of high reliability and feasibility in measuring patient safety therefore, it provides basic data to pursue development of patient safety studies and to develop systematic patient safety education curriculums through measurements of patient safety competence.