문제 음주 여대생의 음주특성과 절주 의도 : Problem Drinking in Female College Students: Characteristics and the Intension to Drink Moderately

Abstract

본 연구는 문제 음주 여대생의 음주 특성 및 절주 의도를 파악하기 위한 서술적 상관관계 연구로 문제 음주 여대생의 일반적 특성과 음주 특성을 파악하고, 이들이 절주 의도에 미치는 영향요인을 확인하고자 하였다. 본 연구의 종속변수는 절주 의도이며, 일반적 특성과 음주동기, 태도 신념, 사회 규범적 인식, 조정능력 인식을 독립변수로 하였다. 연구의 대상자는 서울 소재 4개 대학 여대생을 대상으로 설문조사를 하였으며, 총 444명 가운데 AUDIT점수 6점 이상자 233명을 분석하였다. 조사기간은 2013년 1월부터 4월 초까지 하였다.

수집된 자료의 분석은 SPSS 20 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 일반적 특성과 음주 특성을 평균과 표준편차, 백분율로 기술 통계를 실시하였으며, 일반적 특성과 음주 특성이 절주 의도에 미치는 영향은 상관관계분석을 통하여 유의한 변수를 회귀분석을 실시하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 본 연구 조사 대상자의 AUDIT점수를 WHO의 가이드라인에 따라 점수별 위험 수준으로 분류한 결과 위험음주(hazardous drinking)자가 가장 많은 75.1%를 차지하였고, 위해음주(harmful drinking)수준은 11.2%였으며, 알코올 의존(alcohol dependence) 수준은 13.7%로 확인되었다. 그렇지만 문제 음주 여대생의 절주 의도 점수는 최저 –3점에서 최고 +3점 범위에서 0.05점(SD=1.90)으로 평균적으로는 절주에 대해 중립적 입장이었다.

2. 문제 음주 여대생의 음주동기는 긍정적인 사회적 보상을 획득하기 위해 술을 마시는 경향이 강한 사교 동기(M=3.55, SD=.816)와 부정적 감정을 감소시키거나 제어하기 위해 술을 마시는 경향이 강한 대처 동기(M=2.75. SD=.986)로 확인되었다.

3. 절주 의도와 상관관계를 나타낸 일반적 특성에서는 학년(r=.130, p <.05)과 친구의 음주횟수(r=-.208, p <.01)이었으며, 음주 특성에서 유의한 변수는 AUDIT(r=-.253, p <.01)와 음주동기 중에서 고양 동기(r=-.287, p <.01 ), 대처 동기 (r=-.259, p <.01), 사교 동기(r=-.156, p <.05 )로 부적 상관관계를 나타냈고, 절주 찬성에 대한 사회 규범적 인식 (r=.223, p<.01)과 사회 규범적 인식의 순응 동기(r=.131, p <.05), 절주 찬성과 순응 동기의 곱(r=.132, p <.05), 그리고 조정능력 인식(r=.380, p <.01)은 정적 상관관계를 나타내었다.

4. 절주 의도와 상관관계가 있는 변수를 회귀 분석한 결과 지각된 조절 능력 인식의 회귀계수(ϐ=.363, t=5.940, p <.001)가 가장 컸으며, 사회 규범적 인식의 절주 찬성(ϐ=.221, t=3.712, p <.001)과, 친구의 음주횟수(ϐ=-.132, t=2.163, p <.05)로 나타났다.

본 연구결과를 종합하여 볼 때 문제 음주 여대생이 절주 의도를 갖게 하기 위해서는 음주 조정능력에 대한 인식 증진과 주변의 가까운 사람의 절주에 대한 지지, 그리고 또래 친구의 술 마시는 문화의 변화가 필요하다. 뿐만 아니라 우리 사회 전체의 음주에 대해 관대한 문화가 바뀌어야 하며, 올바른 음주 교육이 조기에 실시되어 음주의 위해성 인식을 높일 필요가 있다. 또한 음주 교육을 실시할 경우 문제 음주 여대생의 특성에 맞는 교육 내용과 이들을 둘러싼 주변 사람을 모두 포함하는 폭 넓은 프로그램 개발이 필요함을 시사한다.

The aim of this study was to identify factors affecting the intention to drink moderately versus problem drinking in female students and to determine the general characteristics and drinking characteristics by evaluating descriptive correlations.

The study subjects were 233 female college students who had AUDIT scores of over six points, selected by convenience sampling at four colleges in Seoul in January and February 2013. The survey was conducted using a questionnaire by researchers.

1. AUDIT scores of the study subjects according to the WHO guidelines classified 75.1% at the hazardous drinking level, 11.2% at the harmful drinking level, and 13.7% at the alcohol dependence level.

2. Drinking motives were confirmed in order to obtain a positive reward drinking social motives(M=3.55, SD=.816) and to reduce the negative emotions coping motives(M=2.75. SD=.986)

3. Shows the correlation between intend to drink moderately in general grade (r .130, p <.05) and number of friends drinking (r - .208, p <.01) was a significant variable in the drinking characteristics, AUDIT (r - .253, p <.01) and enhancement motives (r - .287, p <.01), coping motives (r - .259, p <.01), social motives (r - .156, p <.05) showed a negative correlation, the social pressure(supported)(r .223, p <.01) and social pressure(compliance) (r .131, p <.05), supported * compliance motivations (r .132, p <.05), and perceived self-control (r .380, p <.01) showed a positive correlation.

4. In the result of multiple linear regression using intend to moderate drinking and significant independent variables, that were perceived self-control (β .363, t 5.940, P <.001), the social pressure(β .221 , t 3.712, P <.001), and number of friends drinking (β - .132, t -2.163, P <.05), and their explanatory was 21.5%.

Considering these results, developing an intention to drink only moderately in problem-drinking female college students requires an increase in coordination capabilities, support from surrounding people, and finally to change the drinking culture of the peer group.

Society as a whole, as well as our general drinking culture, should change. We must provide adequate and early education about the appropriate drinking of alcohol and there is a need to raise awareness of the risks. A wide range of alcohol-education programs should address the characteristics of problem drinkers and should include all of the people around the problem drinker.

Key words : Problem Drinking in Female College Students, Drinking Motives, Intention to Drink Moderately