재가 뇌졸중 환자의 극복력(Resilience) 영향요인

Abstract

본 연구는 재가 뇌졸중 환자의 극복력을 파악하고 극복력 관련 요인을 규명하기 위한 횡단적 서술적 조사연구이다. 재가 뇌졸중 환자의 인구학적 요인, 질병관련 요인, 뇌졸중 후 생행동적 변화, 심리사회적 요인을 예측변수로 하여 극복력에 미치는 영향과 변수 간 상관관계를 파악하고자 함이며 이 결과로 재가 뇌졸중 환자의 극복력 증진 프로그램 개발하고자 한다. 연구대상자는 2013년 1월부터 2013년 3월중순까지 제 3차 진료기관과 재활병원 외래를 방문하는 환자 120명이었다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 재가 뇌졸중 환자의 나이는 60대가 32.5%로 많았으며, 성별은 여성이 50.8%로 남성보다 많았다. 뇌졸중 발병 후 기간은 7-12개월이 28.3%로 가장 많았으며, 이전에 뇌졸중 발병 경험이 있는 환자가 87.5%로 없는 환자에 비해 높았으며, 뇌졸중 위험 질환 중 고혈압 환자가 55.8%로 고혈압이 없는 환자에 비해 높게 나타났다. 장애정도(MRS)는 중등도장애가 35.8%로, 일상생활동작 정도는 경한 의존상태가 26.7%로 높게 나타났다.

2. 재가 뇌졸중 환자의 극복력 정도는 평균 55.58(±18.487)점으로 보통 수준 이하였다. 일상생활동작 정도는 평균 57.13(±32.801)점, 뇌졸중 후 중추성 통증은 평균 5.81(±2.039)점, 뇌졸중 후 우울은 평균 18.92(±14.123)점, 자아존중감 정도는 평균 21.22(±3.181)점, 사회적 지지는 평균 22.59(±6.121)점이었다.

3. 재가 뇌졸중 환자의 극복력과 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 예측변수로는 인구학적 요인 중에서는 연령, 가족의 월수입, 치료비용 부담자였으며, 질병관련 요인 중에서는 이전 뇌졸중 발병 여부, 고혈압 유무, 운동 유무, 장애정도, 일상생활 동작이었다.

4. 재가 뇌졸중 환자의 뇌졸중 후 우울정도가 낮을수록, 자아존중감과 사회적 지지가 높을수록 극복력은 높은 것으로 나타났다.

5. 재가 뇌졸중 환자의 연령, 뇌졸중 후 우울과 극복력은 유의한 음의 상관관계가 있었고, 일상생활동작 정도, 자아존중감, 사회적 지지와는 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

6. 다중회귀분석으로 대상자의 극복력에 미치는 영향요인을 확인한 결과, 뇌졸중 후 우울, 지속적인 운동, 일상생활동작정도, 자아존중감, 사회적 지지 총 다섯 개의 요인으로 나타났으며, 설명력은 75.7%였다. 다섯 개의 요인들 중에서도 뇌졸중 후 생행동적 변화인 우울이 69.5%의 설명력으로 극복력에 가장 영향을 많이 주는 변수인 것으로 나타났다.

결론적으로 재가 뇌졸중 환자의 극복력에 예측력이 큰 변수는 뇌졸중 후 우울로 확인되었으므로 현재 재가 환자를 위한 접근성이 높은 지역사회 보건소, 재활센터, 주간보호시설에서는 재가 뇌졸중 환자들을 위한 재활 중심의 치료에서 더 나아가 우울 예방 및 감소 프로그램의 제공이 필요함을 시사한다.

This study was to identify the affecting factors to resilience of the stroke patients at home(SPH). Demographic, clinical, post-stroke biobehavioral, psycho-social factors are regarded as the determinants to resilience of SPH. The subjects of this study were 120 stroke patients visiting out-patient department in a tertiary hospital and a rehabilitation hospital in Gyeonggi province from January to March 2013.

The study results are as follows.

1. The subjects ranged in age from 40~89 years and age of 60s was the most highest rating 32.5%, female was 50.7%. The duration after attack was the most highest in 7-12 months rating 28.3%, subjects who experienced previous stroke was 87.5%. Moderate disability level (MRS) was most highest rating 35.8%, and mild activities of daily living(ADL) was most highest rating 26.7%.

2. The mean score of resilience of stroke patient at home was 55.58(±18.487), which was below the average level.

3. Among demographic factors, age, family income, payer for treatment, and from the clinical factors previous stroke, hypertension, exercise, disability level, ADL showed significant difference of the resilience score of SPH.

4. Resilience was statistically significantly higher when post-stroke depression was lower, self-esteem was higher, social support was higher.

5. In the result of the correlation of variables, Resilience and age, post-stroke depression showed moderate negative correlation. Resilience and ADL, self-esteem, social support showed moderate positive correlation.

6. In the results of multiple linear regression using resilience and significant independent variables, post-stroke depression, exercise, ADL, self-esteem, social support were the significant variables explaining resilience 75.7%. Among these significant independent variables, the explanatory power of post-stroke depression was 69.5%.

In conclusion, post-stroke depression was the most influencing factor of resilience. Therefore, the implementation and development of program to decrease post-stroke depression is suggested for the public health center, rehabilitation centers, day-care centers in the community to increase resilience of stroke patients at home.