영유아 건강검진 이행정도에 따른 영유아 어머니의 인지적, 환경적 요인의 차이 : Differences in Cognitive and Environmental Factors of Mothers by Practice of National Health Examination for Children

Abstract

본 연구는 영유아 건강검진에 대한 이행정도를 파악하고 이행정도에 따른 영유아 어머니의 인구사회학적 특성, 인지적 요인, 환경적 특성의 차이를 비교하는 비교조사연구로써 영유아 건강검진 이행을 증진시키기 위한 중재전략개발에 기초자료를 제공하기 위하여 시도되었다. 본 연구의 대상자는 경기도에 소재한 어린이집을 다니는 영유아 어머니로서 연구에 동의한 182명이었다. 설문지를 이용한 자가보고 형식으로 조사하였으며 대상자의 영유아 건강검진의 이행정도, 인구사회학적 특성, 인지적 요인, 환경적 특성을 측정하였다. 영유아 건강검진 이행정도는 정기적 이행, 비정기적 이행, 불이행으로 분류하였으며, 인지적 요인은 최종16문항으로 하위영역은 영유아 건강검진에 대한 태도, 주관적 규범, 지각된 행위통제, 지각된 유익성, 지각된 장애성으로 구성하였다. 환경적특성은 총 6문항으로 구성하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 21.0을 이용하여 기술통계, t-test 분석을 이용하였다. 본 연구결과를 살펴보면 영유아 건강검진 이행정도에 대한 인식율은 100.0%였다. 해당하는 시기에 영유아 건강검진을 정기적으로 이행하는 경우가 140명(76.9%), 비정기적으로

이행하는 경우가 37명(20.3%), 불이행하는 경우가 3명(1.6%)로 나타나 대부분의 어머니가 영유아 건강검진을 시기에 맞춰 진행하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

영유아 건강검진의 정기적 이행군과 비정기적 이행군 간의 영유아 어머니의 인구사회학적 특성 차이를 살펴보면, 두 그룹 간에 어머니의 직업 종류(χ2=6.59, p=.046)가 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

영유아 건강검진의 정기적 이행군과 비정기적 이행군 간의 영유아의인구사회학적 특성 차이를 살펴보면, 두 그룹 간에 유의한 차이가 없었다.

영유아 건강검진의 정기적 이행군과 비정기적 이행군 간의 인지적 요인은 유의한 차이가 나타났다(t=2.53, p=.012). 하위영역 별로 살펴보면, 두 그룹 간에 영유아 건강검진에 대한 태도(t=3.15, p=.002)와 주관적 규범은 유의한 차이를 보였다(t=3.23, p=.001). 영유아 건강검진의 정기적 이행군과 비정기적 이행군 간의 환경적 특성을 살펴보면, 주변 사람과 아이의 건강문제에 대하여 의논할 수 있는 정도는 유의한 차이를 보였다(t=2.01, p=.046). 결론적으로 영유아 건강검진의 정기적 이행군과 비정기적 이행군 간에영유아 어머니의 인구사회학적 특성, 인지적 요인, 환경적 특성에 유의한 차이가 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 그러나 현재 영유아 건강검진의 정기적 이행 증진을 위한 인지적 측면을 개선시킬 수 있는 교육프로그램이많이 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 지역사회 내에서 영유아 건강검진의 정기적 이행에 대한 인지적 측면을 개선시킬 수 있는 다양한 교육프로그램을

개발하여 초기 산모, 영유아 어머니, 가족 및 친구 등에게 지속적으로제공함으로써 영유아 건강검진의 정기적 이행을 증진시켜야 할 것이다. 또, 의료 환경 내에서는 영유아의 건강문제에 대한 정보 및 상담을 받을수 있는 상담중재프로그램을 제공하여 영유아 어머니의 사회적 지지를 도움으로써 영유아 건강검진이행을 증진시켜야 할 것이다. 본 연구는 영유아 건강검진 이행을 증진시키기 위한 중재전략개발에 기초자료를 제공하였다는 점에서 연구의 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this study was to examine differences in socio-demographic characteristics, cognitive factors and environmental characteristics of mothers with children by practice of National health examination for children. The study participants were 182 mothers of children under 6 years of age who attended day care centers in Gyeonggi-do. Data were collected through self-report questionnaires. Practice of National health examination for children was categorized by regular check-up, irregular check-up, or no check-up. The questionnaire for cognitive factors had 16 questions with sub-domains of attitude toward the National health examination for children, subjective norm, perceived behavior control, perceived benefit, and perceived barrier. The questionnaire for environmental characteristics had 6 questions. They were accessibility to clinics, satisfaction with medical consultation, medical team`s attitude, having someone to accompany the mother for the national health examination of children, having someone to help with the mothers task, and having someone to discuss children`s health problems. The data were analyzed with descriptive statistics and t-test using SPSS 21.0.

The main results of this study are as follows: Knowledge on the National health examination for children was 100.0%. About 77% (n=140) answered regular check-up', 20% (n=37) for irregular check-up', and 1.6% (n=3) for no check-up'. When examining the differences in the mothers general characteristics between the regular check-up and irregular check-up groups, occupation (χ2 =6.59, p=.046) was significantly different between the two groups. Moreover, when examining the differences in children's general characteristics between the regular check-up and irregular check-up groups, there were no significant differences. Furthermore, when examining the differences in cognitive factors between the two groups, cognitive factors were significantly different (t=2.53, p=.012). In the sub-domains, the attitude toward the National health examination for children (t=3.15, p=.002) and subjective norm (t=3.23, p=.001) were significantly different between the two groups. Finally, when examining the differences in environmental factors between the regular check-up and irregular check-up groups, 'having someone to discuss children`s health problems' was significantly different between the two groups(t=2.01, p=.046).

In conclusion, the results show that differences in socio-demographic characteristics, cognitive factors and environmental characteristics depended on the mothers for childrens compliance to the National children`s health screening. In addition, awareness of the National health examination for children was 100.0%, whereas only 77% of them practiced regular check-up. There are lack of intervention strategies to improve regular check-up. To improve regular check-up for National health examination for children, a various educational programs need to be developed in communities and consistently provide education to the children`s mothers and their families. Moreover, it is necessary to develop counseling interventions for children`s health problems in hospital settings.

This study offers crucial implications in providing information on developing intervention strategies to improve practice of the National health examination for children.