노인 암환자의 사전의사결정에 대한 태도와 가족기능 : Attitude Toward Advance Directives and Family Function of Older Cancer Patients

Abstract

국내에서 노인암환자가 증가하고 연명치료 중단 및 자기결정권에 대한 관심이 부각되면서 관련된 법안, 정책, 제도가 논의되고 있다. 앞으로 도입될 제도는 서구의 철학이 담긴 사전의사결정 제도가 아닌 우리나라의 사회 문화적 현실과 특성을 반영한 제도이어야 한다. 노인암환자는 앞으로 사전의사결정제도가 도입되면 가장 적용가능성이 높은 집단임에도 불구하고 아직 국내에서 연구가 미비하다.

따라서 본 연구는 노인암환자의 사전의사결정에 대한 태도와 이에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명하여 앞으로 정착될 사전의사결정 제도가 고려해야 할 부분을 확인하고자 하였다.

자료 수집은 서울대학교병원 연구대상자 보호심사 위원회의 승인을 받은 후 외래를 내원하거나 입원치료를 받는 65세 이상 노인 암환자 130명을 편의 표출하여 2013년 10월 1일부터 12월 5일까지 시행하였다. 연구의 도구는 사전의사결정에 대한 태도를 측정하는 Nolan과 Bruder(1997)가 만든 Advance Directive Attitude Scale(ADAS)를 동일 저자가 2003년 수정 및 보완한 것을 이혜림(2012)이 한국어로 번역한 것을 사용하였으며, 신뢰도는 도구개발자의 연구에서 Cronbachs alpha 0.74, 본 연구에서는 0.79이었다.

수집한 데이터는 평균과 표준편차, 비율 등의 기술통계로 산출하고, 유의한 차이는 t-test, one way ANOVA를 통해 검증하였다. ANOVA를 통해서 p- value < 0.05로 유의하게 나타난 결과는 Scheffes test, Dunnett T3 test로 사후분석을 시행하였다. 요인간의 상관관계 및 사전의사결정에 대한 태도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명하기 위해서 Pearsons correlation과 stepwise linear regression을 통해 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 사전의사결정에 대해서 들어본 대상자는 33.1%였으며, 이 중 의료진을 통해서 접한 경우는 9%에 불가하였다. 사전의사결정의 의사가 있다고 밝힌 경우는 93.1%로 매우 높았다. 대상자의 사전의사결정에 대한 태도는 평균 48.3점으로 대체로 긍정적이었으며, 건강할 때 사전의사결정 하는 것을 선호하고 사전의사결정이 가족의 돌봄 부담감을 덜어주는 역할을 할 것이라는 믿음이 큰 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 대상자의 인구사회학적, 건강관련 특성 중 사전의사결정에 대한 태도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 요인은 연령과 학력, 지각하는 건강상태와 치료비 지불 형태이었다.

셋째, 단계적 회귀분석 결과 가족기능, 지각하는 건강상태, 교육기간, 나이, 배우자 유무의 5개 변수에 의한 회귀모형이 설명력 54.2%로 유의하였다. 사전의사결정에 대한 태도에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 요인은 가족기능이었다.

연구의 결과를 종합해보면, 노인암환자는 사전의사결정에 대한 지식이 부족하며, 의료진을 통해 사전의사결정을 접한 경우가 매우 적었다. 그러므로 노인암환자에게 사전의사결정에 대한 정보를 제공하는 교육이 필요하며, 의료진에 의한 논의가 활성화되어 반복적인 의사소통을 할 수 있도록 장려해야 한다. 또한 노인 암환자의 사전의사결정에 가족기능과 배우자유무가 중요한 요인으로 작용하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 노인암환자의 사전의사결정에서 가족을 중요한 요인으로 고려하여 대상자가 가족과의 상의를 원하면 가족이 참여하는 의사결정 형태를 지지해야 하며, 가족이 참여한 논의 과정에서 간호사는 가족기능을 사정하고, 가족 역동, 역할 등을 고려하여 원활한 의사소통이 이루어질 수 있도록 해야 한다.

Increasing interest in patients self-determination and concern about meaningless life-sustaining treatments is being reflected by an increase in discussions on related laws and policies in Korea. Older cancer patients are predicted to be the main subjects of advance directives that are completed in the future however, there has been little research on older cancer patients attitudes toward advance directives in Korea. In addition, because the healthcare system should reflect Koreas social and cultural characteristics, it is important to identify factors affecting the attitudes of older cancer patients toward advance directives. In this study, attitudes among older cancer patients toward advance directives were investigated. In addition, factors such as family function that may influence attitudes toward advance directives were assessed.

This study was performed with the approval of the Institutional Review Board of Seoul National University Hospital. The study survey was conducted by using a questionnaire to measure attitudes toward advance directives and to obtain information on socio-demographic and disease-related factors and on family function. The data were collected from 130 patients between October 1 and December 5 2013 at outpatient and inpatient departments at a large university hospital in Seoul, Korea. Survey responses were scored according to the Advance Directive Attitude Scale and the FACE III scale. The data were analyzed by applying Students t test, one-way ANOVA followed by Scheffes test, Dunnett T3 test as a post hoc test, Pearsons correlation, and stepwise linear regression analysis. All statistical analyses were performed by using SPSS version 21.0.

Major findings of the study are:

First, 33.1% of the participants were aware of advance directives, only nine percent of them had been informed about advance directives by healthcare providers. Most (93.1%) participants intended to complete advance directives. Among the participants, the mean score for attitude toward advance directives was 48.3 ± 5.57, and participants generally expressed a positive attitude toward advance directives. Most participants preferred to complete advance directives while healthy and believed that advance directives would reduce the familys care burden.

Second, some aspects of the participants socio-demographic and disease-related characteristics, (age, educational level, perceived health status, and type of medical expenses payment) significantly influenced attitude toward advance directives.

Third, results of the stepwise linear regression analysis indicated that family function, perceived health status, period of education, age, and marital status accounted for a significant percentage (54.2%, p < 0.001) of the variance in participants attitudes toward advance directives. The variable with the greatest effect was family function.

The results of this study show the presence of low levels of participant awareness and discussion with healthcare providers about advance directives in Korea. Thus, increased communication between healthcare providers and older cancer patients about advance directives is needed. The results also demonstrate that family function and marital status significantly affect older cancer patients attitudes toward advance directives. Accordingly, if a patient wants to discuss advance healthcare preferences with their family, then healthcare providers should include family members in advanced care planning discussions. During such discussions, it is important to consider family function and family dynamics that can affect advance directives.