A Study on Conflict Analysis of Ecotourism Site for Management Plan -Focusing on Maha Ecotourism Site, Pyeongchang- : 생태관광지 갈등분석을 통한 관리방안에 관한 연구 –평창 마하생태관광지를 중심으로-

Abstract

생태관광은 생태자원의 민감성과 주민들의 생태적 삶에 대한 존경에 기반한 관광의 형태이다. 따라서 생태자원의 공간적 형태와 함께 지역주민의 의견을 통해 만들어져야할 것이다. 반면, 국내에는 생태관광의 빠른 성과를 위해 많은 지역이 이러한 과정을 거치지 못한 채 이루어져 환경파괴, 강한 규제, 운영적자 등의 문제를 마주하게 되었다. 대안으로 등장한 주민참여의 경우도 여러 이해당사자의 등장으로 더욱 혼란을 야기할 수 있다는 약점이 있다. 본 연구는 생태관광지 현장의 문제와 혼란을 정리하고 이에 대한 관리방안을 제안하기 위해 방법으로 갈등분석에 주목하였다. 본 연구는 생태관광지 조성 및 운영과정 중 있었던 갈등구조를 분석하여 갈등을 줄일 수 있는 관리방안을 제시하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 연구대상지로 최근 정부주도 조성과정의 갈등으로 주민에게 운영권을 이양하여 주민참여 운영과정에 맞이한 평창 마하생태관광지를 대상으로 두 시기에 걸쳐 갈등구조를 분석하였다. 각 시기별 갈등구조를 분석한 내용은 개별적으로 학술논문으로 개제하였고, 본 박사학위 논문은 두 개의 논문을 통합하고, 비교분석하여 만들어졌다.

생태관광지의 미시적 갈등구조를 분석하기 위해서는 Q 방법론을 사용하였다. 정부주도 조성과정 중 정부와 주민의 갈등이 정점에 있었던 2013년 4월~6월과, 갈등해결을 위해 생태관광시설 운영권을 M 주민주식회사에 이양한 이후 2014년 10월~11월을 대상으로 주요 이해당사자의 인터뷰를 실시하였다. 인터뷰 내용을 기반하여 Q 진술문을 작성하여 설문조사를 실시하였다. 또한 설문조사 결과를 맵핑하여 시각화하여 해석하였다.

분석 결과, 다음과 같은 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 첫째, 두 기간의 Q분석 요인들을 비교한 결과, 정부주도 보다는 주민참여 운영체계가 생태관광지 갈등을 줄이는데 도움이 되었다. 정부주도 조성과정 중에 대규모 시설물과 관련되어 개발과 보전사이 극렬한 갈등이 나타난 반면 주민참여 운영과정에서는 다양한 가치가 나타났다. 둘째, 의견차이가 있는 Q 진술문을 확인한 결과, 대규모 시설물 조성은 갈등의 소지가 되었다. 정부주도 조성과정 중 주요 갈등의 이슈는 대규모 시설물이었는데(민물고기 생태관의 크기 및 형태는 적정하다에 대한 표준편차 3.51), 이 이슈는 시간이 흐름에도 변하지 않고 계속 갈등의 원인이 되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 다만 지역 이해당사자들이 모두가 긍정하는 수준의 시설물은 마을펜션이었다. 대신 이동통로를 보완하는 것이 갈등해소에 도움이 되었다. 셋째, 의견을 같이하는 진술문을 확인한 결과, 생태관광지에는 소프트웨어적 기반환경을 조성해주는 것이 갈등을 줄이는 방안이었다. 두 시기에 걸쳐 이해당사자들이 모두 원하는 사항은 규제(마을의 공개공지는 활용되어야 한다에 대한 표준편차 0.58), 지가에 대한 관리(땅값이 계속 올라서 좋다에 대한 표준편차 0.96), 주민교육(학습의 기회는 젊은 인력에게 더 주어야한다에 대한 표준편차 0.96), 안전성 확보(라이더의 길이는 적정하다에 대한 표준편차 1.15, 낙석이 떨어지지 않도록 벽면녹화내지 대안이 필요하다에 대한 표준편차 1.15), 산업구조 확보(메밀싹 농장은 더욱 커져야 한다에 대한 표준편차 1.00, 메밀싹농장은 생태관광과 적극 연계되어야 한다에 대한 표준편차 1.53) 등 소프트웨어적 기반환경을 형성해주는 것임을 확인하였다.

이를 통해 본 연구는 대상지에 기존 환경물리데이터 분석을 통해 생태자원이 없는 곳에 관광시설을 집중배치하는 기존 생태관광의 조성원리가 갈등을 야기하는 불안전한 방법이며, 대신 이동공간에 대한 배려가 필요로 된다는 것을 밝혀냈다. 한편, 생태관광지의 갈등을 줄이기 위해서는 주민주도 운영체계 확립, 기반환경의 전반적 관리 등 비물리적 측면이 더욱 강조되어야 함을 살펴볼 수 있었다.

이와 같은 분석을 통해 6가지 가설(Ⅰ-Ⅵ)을 검증하여 생태관광지 운영단계별 갈등관리방안을 제언하였다. 첫째, 생태관광 추진기반 조성단계에는 (Ⅰ) 주민과 지역 이해당사자의 참여를 강화하며 공무원의 행정적 지원아래 선진지역과의 네트워크도 구성해 관리에 대한 노하우를 교류하는 것이 갈등을 줄이는 방법이다. 이 과정에서 (Ⅱ) 인지적 갈등을 사전에 줄일 수 있도록 주민 역량강화, 교육, 협의과정이 필요로 되었다. 둘째, 계획을 수립할 때에는 (Ⅲ) 수익창출도 중요하지만, 그것보다 먼저 지역 공동의 가치를 창출하는 것을 보편적 목표로 두는 것이 필요하다. (Ⅳ) 그 과정에서 지역의 생태적 자원 뿐 아니라 전통문화를 어떻게 해석할 것인가를 지역주민들과 협의하는 과정을 통해 갈등을 줄일 수 있다. 셋째, 실행과 모니터링과정에서는 (Ⅴ) 대규모 생태관광시설물의 조성은 신중을 기해 최소화하여 시행되어야하며, (Ⅵ) 시설공사와 관광객에 따른 생태훼손 모니터링이 정기적으로 시행되는 것이 필요로 된다.

본 연구는 실제 생태관광지를 대상으로 문제와 갈등을 진단하고 대안을 만들어나가는 단계를 모색했다는 점에서 의의를 가질 것이다. 생태관광지의 조성은 공공재인 생태자원과 주민들의 삶과 직결됨으로 어느 관광지보다도 대상지의 필요에 민감하게 반응하여야 한다. 이에 생태관광지의 미시적 모니터링은 매우 중요하다. 생태적 모니터링과 함께 사회적 모니터링으로서 갈등분석에 기반하여 생태관광지 주민교육 및 회의 등을 운영하며, 관리한다면 모두에게 사랑받는 생태관광지를 만들어나갈 수 있을 것이다.

Ecotourism is tourism based on respect for the sensitive ecological resources of an area and the ecological life of that areas local residents. An ecotourism site should be constructed to reflect existing geographical patterns and ecological resources of the tourist area with considering the opinions of the local residents. Nevertheless, in Korea, many governmental ecotourism sites have seldom implemented appropriate processes to include residents perspectives and, therefore, have experienced a variety of problems, such as environmental destruction, restrictive regulations, or operating deficits. In some areas, residents have been encouraged to participate in creating tourist sites, but there could be confusion because of numerous stakeholders.

This study aimed to reduce these problems and confusions at ecotourism sites through conflict analysis towards suitable management plans. In particular, this study analysed the conflict structure at the Pyeongchang Maha ecotourism site during two periods: (1) during governmental management and (2) during residents management. Two conflict analyses are published in journals, separately. This doctoral dissertation is made as integrating and comparing the two papers.

Q methodology was used to analyse the microstructure of conflict at the ecotourism site. Interviews with stakeholders were conducted between April and June of 2013 when a governmental team managed the site and conflict between the government and local residents was at its peak. Then, between October and November of 2014, interviews were conducted again after operating rights were transferred to the local resident cooperation (referred to as M) to resolve the conflict. Q statements were created from interview content, and a subsequent survey was conducted. The survey results were subjected to a mapping technique and visualised for interpretation.

The results of the analysis were as follows. First, the resident-managed operating system was better than the governmental system for reducing conflict at the ecotourism site, from comparison of Q factors between two terms. During the governmental development period, conflict intensified to an extreme level between two groups, one of which advocated development and the other of which favoured conservation. However, during the resident-managed period, numerous value propositions emerged.

Second, the construction of large-scale facilities was a cause of conflict, from distinguishing statement in two terms. During the governmental period, the main issue creating conflict concerned the sizes of facilities, found in the responses to the question, The size and shape of the freshwater fish ecology museum is appropriate, SD = 3.51), and facility size continued to generate conflict across time. The only facility to which all of the local stakeholders responded positively was the group of village guesthouses. Instead, improving roads for efficient transportation helped to resolve the conflict.

Third, it was found that constructing the conceptual aspects of the basic environment of an ecotourism site is a good way to reduce conflict, from consensus statement in two terms. Stakeholders key items of interest during both periods included regulation (The open space of the village should be used, SD = 0.58), management of land prices (It is good that the price of land has increased, SD = 0.96), education (More educational support should be given to young people, SD = 0.96), safety (The length of rides is appropriate, SD = 1.15, and To prevent rocks from falling, alternatives such as green walls are needed, SD = 1.15), and securing the industry structure (The buckwheat farm must grow, SD = 1.00, and The buckwheat sprout farm should be actively connected to eco-tourism, SD = 1.53). This list demonstrates that stakeholders wanted establishment of the conceptual aspects of the basic environment.

This studys results also found that some existing principles of ecotourism construction, such as locating ecotourism facilities where there are no ecological resources (chosen by relying on analyses of existing physical-environmental data at the sites) are unreliable methods that lead to conflict. Moreover, it is important to consider the space needed for transportation. In addition, establishing a resident-led operating system and management of the non-physical aspects of the project, such as the overall management of the basic environment, should be emphasized.

Based on these results, this study verified six hypotheses(Ⅰ-Ⅵ) toward ecotourism conflicts. From this, conflict management plans were suggested for the operating stages or phases of ecotourism sites. First, when building a foundation for ecotourism, (Ⅰ) residents and local stakeholders participation should be mandatory. Creating a network of previously established sites, and engaging the administrative support of officials responsible for helping residents and local stakeholders learn management skills, would help for conflict management. Moreover, (Ⅱ) the residents empowerment, education, and discussion process has proved to be useful, to reduce the gap of stakeholders cognition, in advance. Second, when establishing an operating plan, it is important to remember that, (Ⅲ) although venues must be profitable, their overall goal should be to create value for the local community. During the planning process, (Ⅳ) local residents could discuss ways to consider the communitys traditional culture as well as its natural resources, which would help to reduce conflict. Third, when carrying out the construction of ecotourism facilities, (Ⅴ) managers should minimize the size and (Ⅵ) monitor ecological damage caused by construction activities and by tourists regular activities.

This study has particular significance for future studies of ecotourism sites because it supports the ability to diagnose actual problems and conflicts and to explore the processes by which alternative approaches could be formulated. The construction of an ecotourism site is directly related to that sites ecological resources that are public property and to the lives of the local residents. Thus, ecotourism sites construction should be managed with more sensitively than other tourism sites. Thus, monitoring ecotourism sites at the micro (individual) level is very critical to success. If an ecotourism site is managed and operated under social monitoring, built on a foundation of conflict resolution analysis, employs ecotourism site education and discussion, and relies on ecological monitoring, that ecotourism site will be a widely appreciated success.