장관 재임기간에 영향을 미치는 요인, 1948-2013: 한국과 미국의 비교연구 : What Determines the Tenure of Cabinet Members? : A Comparative Study of Korea and the United States, 1948-2013

Abstract

장관은 행정 각부의 장(長)으로서 담당 부처를 통솔할 뿐만 아니라 국무위원으로서 대통령을 보좌하고 국정을 심의한다. 이러한 장관의 평균 재임기간이 한국의 경우 13.84개월에 불과하여, 미국 장관의 35.89개월 등 다른 국가에 비해 매우 짧다. 이 논문의 목적은 헌법에 따라 대통령제를 채택하고 있는 한국과 미국에서 장관의 재임기간에 영향을 미치는 요인을 비교 분석하는 것이다. 1948년부터 2013년까지 한국의 장관 953명과 미국의 장관 259명을 대상으로 다중 선형회귀분석 모형과 Cox의 비례위험 모형을 적용했다.

장관의 재임기간에 영향을 줄 수 있는 요인을 크게 장관의 개인적인 특성과 정치적인 특성, 그리고 장관을 임명한 대통령과 관련된 특성 등 세 가지로 나누었다. 장관의 개인적인 특성으로는 연령, 성별(性別), 변호사 자격, 해당 부처에서의 경험, 다른 부처에서의 경험, 민간 부문 경험, 학계 경험, 언론계 경험 등을 살펴봤고, 장관의 정치적인 특성으로는 의회 의원 경험, 지방자치 경험, 대통령 참모 경험, 장관 역임 경험 등을 분석했다. 대통령과 관련된 특성으로는 대통령의 초·재임(初·再任) 여부, 대통령 임기 중 장관 임명 시기, 대통령의 이념, 출신지역, 대선 득표율과 여당의 의회 의석비율 등을 살펴봤다. 이와 같이 세 가지 특성에 따른 세부적인 변수들이 장관의 재임기간에 미치는 영향을 분석했다.

분석 결과, 한국에서 장관의 개인적인 특성과 정치적인 특성이 재임기간에 영향을 미치는 데 반해 미국에서는 영향을 미치지 않았다. 우선, 장관의 개인적인 특성과 관련하여 한국에서 장관이 해당 부처에서 근무한 경험이 있거나 언론에서 일한 경험이 있는 경우 재임기간이 길어졌다. 또한 장관의 연령이 높을수록 재임기간이 짧아지는 경향을 보였다.

다음으로, 한국에서 장관이 정치적인 특성을 가진 경우, 재임기간이 좀 더 줄어드는 것으로 나타났다. 다시 말해, 장관이 국회의원 당선 경험이 많을수록 재임기간은 짧아졌다. 또한 지자체장 또는 지방 의원을 경험한 장관의 재임기간이 그렇지 않은 장관보다 짧았다.

마지막으로, 장관을 임명한 대통령과 관련된 특성은 한국과 미국 양국 모두에서 장관의 재임기간에 영향을 미쳤다. 대통령의 특성 중 대통령의 초·재임 여부와 대통령의 임기 중 장관을 임명한 시기에 따라 장관의 재임기간에 차이가 나타났다. 또한 한국에서는 여당의 국회 내 의석비율이, 미국에서는 대통령의 대선 득표율이 높을수록 각각 장관의 재임기간이 짧아졌다.

이처럼 한국에서 장관의 재임기간에 영향을 미치는 요인들이 다양하다는 분석 결과는 그만큼 장관의 부처 운영이 불안정하고 이로 인해 재임기간이 짧게 나타날 수 있음을 시사한다. 반면에 미국에서는 영향 요인들이 상대적으로 많지 않아 장관의 부처 운영이 안정되고 재임기간이 상대적으로 길 수 있는 것으로 해석할 수 있다.

The tenure of cabinet ministers is excessively short in Korea. Average length of ministerial tenure in Korea is only about 13.84 months, but average length of cabinet secretaries' tenure in the United States is about 35.89 months. Both the constitutions of Korea and the United States are based on presidential systems in which the president heads an executive branch. This study analyzes the determinants of the tenure of ministers in Korea and secretaries in the United States from 1948 to 2013, from a comparative perspective.

It concentrates on three sets of factors which can affect the tenure of ministers (or secretaries) in the cabinet. The three factors relate to personal characteristics of the minister, political characteristics of the minister, and characteristics of the president under whom the minister serves.

The result of the analysis shows that while personal characteristics and political characteristics of the minister have an impact in Korea, those of the secretary have little impact in the United States. In Korea, older ministers have shorter tenure, and those recruited from the ministry or from the media have longer tenure. And the ministers who have been elected as the member of the National Assembly have shorter tenure than those who have not. The ministers who have been the head of local government have shorter tenure.

However, characteristics of the president affect the tenure of cabinet members in Korea and in the United States. Whether the president serves in the first term or in the more than second term affects the tenure of ministers and secretaries. The years of the appointing presidents affect it, too. In addition, the ruling party's higher percentage of the seats in the National Assembly decreases the tenure of ministers in Korea, and the president's higher polling rates in the presidential election decreases the tenure of secretaries in the United States.