치과 교정치료 결과의 질 보장을 위한 자가평가시스템 개발 : A Self-assessment System for Assuring the Quality of Orthodontic Treatment Outcome

연구 목적

다양한 교육배경과 임상경력을 가진 의료인들에 의해 제공된 치료결과는 일정 정도 변이의 폭을 가진다. 최상위 전문가들의 황금표준은 지표로 객관화되어 일정 수준 이상의 질을 유지하는데 활용된다. 치과교정 분야의 교합지표는 정량적 측정을 허용하며 이상적인 치료 기준을 명시화한다. 우리나라에서 치료결과 평가의 대부분은 개별 의료기관에서 주관적으로 이루어지고 있다. 본 연구는 우리나라의 선도적인 의료기관의 교정치료 결과를 외국의 교합지표를 사용하여 평가하고 질 평가 도구로서의 타당성을 검증하는 것이다. 그리고 분석결과에 근거하여, 치료 효과와 효율성을 향상시키는 실용적인 한국형 자가평가지표를 개발하고자 한다.

2010년에서 2013년8월까지 서울대학교 치과병원과 가톨릭대학교 서울성모병원에서 교정치료를 받고, 치료 전후 치아모형이 보관되고, 치료 전 영구치열 상태였던 90증례를 추출하였다. 혼합 치열기, 악교정 수술, 부분 교정치료를 받은 증례는 제외되었다. 표본의70%가 여성이었고, 평균 연령은 23세 5개월, 평균 치료기간은 23개월이었다. 20세 이상은 53.3%, 비발치 교정치료48.9%, 앵글 부정교합 1급 56.7%, 2급 23.3 %, 3급은 20%를 차지하였다.

PAR와 ABO-OGS 두 지표로 치료 전 부정교합과 치료결과의 수준을 후향적으로 평가 및 분석하여 각 지표의 특성을 이해하였다. 환자의 특성에 따른 치료 전 부정교합과 치료결과의 차이를 분석하였다. 초기 부정교합의 심도에 따른 치료결과 차이, 치료기간 과의 관계를 분석하였다. 상기 분석과 지표 간 상관관계, 지표 간 항목 비교를 바탕으로 초진에서 치료 종료 이후에 걸쳐 어떠한 단계에서도 사용할 수 있는 치료결과평가 지표를 구성하였다. 치료 진행과 결과의 평가로부터의 정보를 의료기관 구조와 치료절차에 피드백 하는 치과 교정치료 Quality Assurance 자가평가시스템을 제안하였다.

결과

PAR의 치료결과 평가는 평균 72퍼센트였고, ABO_OGS 는 평균 33점으로 기존 연구 수준에 상응하였다. PAR에 의한 치료결과의 97.8%가 양호 기준을 통과한 반면, ABO_OGS에 의한 치료결과의 34.4%만이 양호 기준을 통과하였다. ABO-OGS는 일상적인 진료기준으로 설정하기에 지나치게 엄격한 표준이었다. PAR의 Outcome 평가방식은 동일항목을 치료 전후에 측정하도록 하여 치료에 의한 개선량을 확인시켰다. ABO-OGS는 치료 전 중증도에 따른 치료결과 민감도가 높아, 치료마무리 평가에 관대한 PAR에 비해 결과 관리의 도구로 더 적합하였다. ABO-OGS평가 통과 그룹과 PAR 평가만 통과한 그룹의 치료기간 차이는 유의하지 않았다.

교합지표들의 여섯 가지 공통 세부항목을 추출하고, 상관관계분석을 근거로 두부계측방사선 측정치를 첨가하였다. 여기에PAR의 부정교합 심도에 유의한 영향을 끼친 환자특성을 고려하여 새로운 Outcome평가지표를 구성하였다. 교정치료 전 과정에 걸쳐 평가 가능한 치아모형 항목(14개)와 두부계측방사선 항목(4개)을 구성하였다. 이를 실제 대표적인 세 유형인 크라우딩, 개방교합, 2급 구치부 관계의 교정치료 결과평가에 적용하여 검증하였다.

개별 치과의료기관은 체계적으로 교정치료 결과의 지속적 모니터링, 의료기관의 구조 및 진료절차를 점검하여야 한다. 이에 필요한 자가평가지표를 제안하였으며, 구조지표(6항목), 과정지표(6항목), 결과지표(6항목)로 구성하였다. 각 지표는 기술적 평가와 대인관계 평가로 구분된다. 이 자가평가지표는 교정치료 Quality Assurance 시스템의 틀 내에서 활용된다. 치료 진행 중에도 중간 Outcome평가를 통한 동시적 모니터링 가능하며, 기타 구조 및 과정지표의 정보가 수집 및 분석되어 치과의료기관의 구조와 절차에 대한 재조정의 유용한 원천이 되고, 치과의사 및 진료와 행정을 지원하는 직원들의 교육 및 동기부여 활동의 근거를 제공한다. 궁극적으로 교정치료를 제공하는 의료진과 직원들의 행태변화를 이끌어내고 의료의 질적 수준을 개선 및 향상시키는 시스템을 제안하였다.

결론

이 연구는 Outcome Assessment에 대한 통찰력을 제공하고, 지표에 의한 측정과 교정 질 관리의 관계를 조명하였다. 외국의 교합지표로 국내 선도적인 치과병원들의 교정치료 결과를 측정하고 비교 분석하여, 치료 과정 중에도 동시적으로 모니터링 가능하고 실용적으로 활용 가능한 결과평가지표를 개발하였다. 교정치료 의료 질 보장 시스템의 틀에 기반하여 치료결과에 영향을 주는 구조평가지표, 과정평가지표를 구성하였고, 결과평가지표와 한 묶음으로 활용하도록 자가평가시스템을 제안하였다.

Purpose

Treatment outcome of dentists with varying levels of educational background and clinical experiences is characterized by variation. Occlusal indexes are developed from a gold standard of highest level of orthodontists group and are utilized for assuring quality over certain level. Occlusal indexes allow quantitative measurement of treatment outcome and clarify ideal treatment standards. Usually, however, the assessment of treatment outcome is fulfilled subjectively in individual clinics in Korea. The purpose of the study is to assess orthodontic treatment outcome from the leading dental hospitals in Korea by using foreign occlusal indexes such as Peer Assessment Rating (PAR) and American Board of Orthodontics-Objective Grading System (ABO-OGS) and to investigate whether they are appropriate outcome assessment tools in Korea. Based on the analysis, practical self-assessment index was developed for assuring treatment effect and efficiency of orthodontic treatment in Korea.

Materials and Methods

The sample consisted of 90 patients treated from January 2010 to August 2013 at Dental Hospital, Seoul National University and Seoul St. Marys Hospital, The Catholic University of Korea. The inclusion criteria are as follows: Permanent dentition at an initial stage and cases where both pre- and post-treatment dental casts were made. The cases that had mixed dentition were treated with orthognathic surgery, or partial orthodontic treatment for prosthesis, were excluded. The 70 % of the sample was female, the average age was 23years 5 months and the average treatment duration was 23months. The percentage of older than 20 years was 53.3%.. The percentage of non-extraction treatment was 48.9%. The ratios of Angles classification Class I, Class II, and Class III were 56.7%, 23.3 %, and 20%.

The level of pre-treatment malocclusion and treatment outcome was measured and analyzed retrospectively by PAR and ABO-OGS for the sample and then investigated the characteristics of these indexes. The differences in level of pretreatment malocclusion and treatment outcome were analyzed according to characteristics of patient information obtained from medical records and also pretreatment study casts. The relationship among malocclusion severity, treatment outcome, and treatment duration was examined. First, outcome assessment index that is useful for over all treatment stages was developed with correlation analysis and comparison analysis from previous indexes. Second, orthodontic treatment quality assurance system was composed of assessment criteria from structure-process-outcome model, feedback, system redesign, and education.

Result

The mean score of PAR percent improvement and ABO_OGS were 72% and 33. The level of outcome assessed by PAR and ABO_OGS corresponded to that of previous researches from other countries. The only 34.4% of the sample passed the cutoff line for a good outcome by ABO_OGS, whereas 97.8% by PAR percent improvement. ABO-OGS had a too stringent standard for a routine orthodontic treatment. The way of outcome assessment of the PAR was useful in that it provided uniformity in criteria for both pre-treatment and post-treatment measurements of casts. ABO-OGS was more sensitive to the treatment outcome according to the severity of pre-treatment malocclusion therefore, ABO-OGS was a better choice for orthodontic end result management, compared to PAR which is more generous for treatment finishing assessment. There was no significant difference of treatment duration between only ABO-OGS success group and both indexes success group (P=0.4687).

In order to develop a self-assessment index, six common criteria from PAR, ABO-DI and ABO-OGS, and four Cephalometric measurements from correlation analysis among those indexes extracted. In addition, several malocclusion characteristics from the medical records and pre-treatment cast were considered, too. As a result, a new outcome assessment index were consisted of 15 criteria for dental cast measurement and four criteria for Cephalometric x-ray measurement, which is useful at any time-point over orthodontic treatment duration.

Individual dental clinic should be encouraged to monitor systemically its orthodontic treatment outcome, structure of its clinical environment, and its treatment procedure. For the monitor, a self-assessment index was composed of eighteen criteria from each component: structure, process, and outcome. The criteria are related to either technical care or interpersonal relationship of the quality.

This self-assessment index is utilized in the frame of orthodontic treatment quality assurance system. Concurrent monitoring of treatment is available with this index at any end point of each procedural stage such as alignment and leveling, correction of molar relationship and space closure, and finishing of orthodontic treatment. This monitoring information with structural and procedural information should be collected and analyzed, which can be used for redesign of structural system and procedures of the clinic, and as continuous education sources to dentists and staffs. Eventually, the self-assessment system would induce behavioral changes of dentists and employers for improving orthodontic quality.

Conclusion

This study provided an insight about outcome assessment and explored the relationship between measurement by indexes and orthodontic quality assurance. Orthodontic treatment outcome from the leading dental hospitals in Korea, were measured and analyzed by occlusal indexes from England and America. Based on the analysis, a practical outcome assessment indexes was developed for concurrent monitoring at any time point over whole treatment duration. Following an Assurance System for orthodontic treatment, a self assessment system was suggested with a bundle of self assessment indexes including structure assessment, process assessment, and outcome assessment.

Keywords: Self-Assessment System, Quality Assurance system, Outcome Assessment, Orthodontic Treatment, Quality of health care