Role of platelet-activating factor and prostaglandin E2 signals in immunological characteristics of dendritic cells : 수지상세포의 면역학적 특성에서 혈소판 활성화인자와 프로스타글란딘 E2 신호의 역할

수지상세포는 선천성 면역과 획득면역을 연결해주는 전문적인 항원제시세포로서 면역학적 활성과 내성 조절에서 핵심적인 역할을 수행한다. 수지상세포의 면역학적 특성은 전구세포의 유래, 해부학적 위치, 국소 미세환경과 같은 인자에 따라서 다르게 조절된다. 이러한 요소들 중에서, 인지질 산화물들은 수지상세포의 분화, 활성화, 기능 조절 전반에서 중요하게 작용한다. 혈소판 활성화인자와 프로스타글란딘 E2는 대표적인 염증성 인지질 매개인자로서 수지상세포의 초기 분화단계에서 생성된다. 하지만 현재까지 수지상세포의 분화 및 활성화를 비롯한 면역학적 특성 조절에서 이들의 역할과 상호작용 기전은 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 인체 단핵구 유래 수지상세포의 면역학적 특성에서 혈소판 활성화인자와 프로스타글란딘 E2의 기능과 상호 조절기전을 조사하였다.

실험방법

혈소판 활성화인자와 프로스타글란딘 E2의 신호전달에 따른 수지상세포의 면역학적 특성 조절을 연구하기 위해서 말초혈액으로부터 분리한 CD14+ 단핵구에 혈소판 활성화인자 수용체와 프로스타글란딘 E2 수용체의 길항제 또는 작용제를 각각 처리한 후, 미성숙 수지상세포로 분화시켰다. 병원성 미생물의 자극에 따른 세포의 성숙 및 싸이토카인 발현 양상을 알아보기 위해서 열을 가하여 사멸시킨 폐구균으로 미성숙 수지상세포를 자극한 후, 세포표면의 동시자극/억제 분자 및 MHC 단백질의 발현을 유세포 분석기를 이용하여 측정하였다. 또한, 효소면역측정법을 이용하여 IL-12p70, TNF-α, IL-10의 생성량을 분석하였다. 수지상세포에 의한 T 림프구의 활성화 양상을 조사하기 위해서 열-사멸 폐구균으로 자극한 수지상세포 또는 자극을 하지 않은 미성숙 수지상세포를 각각 자가 유래 T 림프구와 함께 배양하고, T 림프구의 증식, 활성화 마커 발현, 세포 내 싸이토카인 생성 양상을 유세포 분석기를 이용하여 측정하였다.

수지상세포의 면역학적 특성과 프로스타글란딘 E2의 생리학적 연관성을 규명하기 위해서 프로스타글란딘 E2를 지속적으로 생성하는 제대혈 유래 중간엽 줄기세포와 CD14+ 단핵구를 동시 배양하고 이를 미성숙 수지상세포로 분화시켰다. 또한, 프로스타글란딘 E2의 농도가 높게 유지되고 있는 제대혈로부터 분리한 CD14+ 단핵구를 미성숙 수지상세포로 분화시켰다. 병원성 미생물의 자극에 따른 수지상세포의 성숙 및 싸이토카인 발현 양상을 알아보기 위해서 열을 가하여 사멸시킨 대장균으로 각 수지상세포를 자극한 후, 세포표면의 동시자극/억제 분자 및 MHC 단백질의 발현을 유세포 분석기를 이용하여 측정하였다. 또한, 효소면역측정법을 이용하여 IL-12p70, TNF-α, IL-10의 생성량을 분석 하였다. 수지상세포에 의한 T 림프구의 활성화 양상을 조사하기 위해서 열-사멸 대장균으로 자극한 수지상세포 또는 자극을 하지 않은 미성숙 수지상세포를 각각 T 림프구와 함께 배양하고 T 림프구의 증식과 활성화 마커의 발현을 유세포 분석기를 이용하여 측정하였다.

혈소판 활성화인자 수용체의 길항제를 처리한 후 분화 유도한 수지상세포는 대조군 수지상세포에 비해서 CD1a, CD80, PD-L1을 적게 발현하였고 CD86과 CD14는 더 많이 발현하고 있었으며, 열-사멸 폐구균에 대한 높은 탐식 능력을 보였다. 혈소판 활성화인자 수용체 신호가 불활성화된 수지상세포는 열-사멸 폐구균으로 자극 시, 동시자극/억제 분자 및 MHC class II를 대조군 수지상세포에 비해서 약하게 발현하였고 IL-12p70, TNF-α, IL-10과 같은 싸이토카인을 거의 생성하지 않았다. 뿐만 아니라 자가 유래 T 림프구의 증식, 활성화 마커 발현, 싸이토카인 생성 역시 효과적으로 유도하지 않았다. 이들은 오히려 IL-10과 TGF-β를 생성하는 조절 T 세포의 분화를 촉진시켰다. 이 결과들은 혈소판 활성화인자 수용체를 매개한 세포 내 신호전달이 단핵구가 면역학적 활성을 가지는 수지상세포로 분화하는데 필수적이라는 것을 의미한다.

프로스타글란딘 E2의 수용체인 EP4의 길항제를 처리한 후 분화 유도한 수지상세포는 열-사멸 폐구균으로 자극 시, 대조군 수지상세포에 비해서 동시자극분자의 발현과 IL-12p70의 생성 능력이 낮았다. 또한, 이들을 자가 유래 T 림프구와 혼합하여 배양하여 T 림프구 활성화 양상을 분석해본 결과, 대조군 수지상세포에 비해서 약한 T 림프구 증식 및 활성화 능력을 나타내었다. 반면, EP2의 길항제를 처리한 후 분화 유도한 수지상세포는 대조군 수지상세포과 비교해 보았을 때 표현형과 기능에서 유의적인 차이를 보이지 않았다. EP4와 EP2의 활성화는 단핵구에 처리한 프로스타글란딘 E2의 농도에 따라서 다르게 조절되었는데, 낮은 농도의 프로스타글란딘 E2는 EP4를 활성화 시켜서 수지상세포의 동시자극분자 발현, 싸이토카인 생성, T 림프구 증식 등 면역학적 활성을 증가시켰다. 반대로, 높은 농도의 프로스타글란딘 E2는 EP2와 EP4의 활성화를 매개하여 상기 수지상세포의 면역반응을 감소시켰다. 프로스타글란딘 E2의 각기 다른 수용체 활성화 양상에 따른 상반된 효과는 제대혈 유래 중간엽 줄기세포의 수지상세포 분화 및 활성화 조절에서도 관찰되었는데, 중간엽 줄기세포와의 혼합배양에 따른 단핵구 내 EP4의 활성화는 수지상세포의 면역학적 활성을 증가시켰고, 반대로 EP2의 활성화는 수지상세포의 면역학적 내성을 강화시켰다. 이러한 결과들로부터 프로스타글란딘 E2가 각기 다른 수용체 활성화를 매개하여 수지상세포의 면역학적 특성이 다르게 조절한다는 것을 알 수 있다.

제대혈 유래 수지상세포는 성인의 말초혈액 유래 수지상세포에 비해서 CD1a, CD80, MHC class I, MHC class II, DC-SIGN의 발현 수준이 낮게 관찰되었지만 항원탐식작용은 말초혈액 유래 수지상세포 보다 높게 나타났다. LPS로 자극 시, 제대혈 유래 수지상세포는 성숙마커, IL-12p70, TNF-α의 발현은 낮게 생산하였지만 IL-10의 발현은 현저히 증가시켰다. 동종 타가 유래 혼합백혈구와 동시 배양한 제대혈 유래 수지상세포는 말초혈액 유래 수지상세포에 비해서 T 림프구의 증식, 활성화 마커 발현, IFN-γ의 생성을 약하게 유도하였다. 제대혈에서는 성인의 말초혈액에서보다 높은 수준의 프로스타글란딘 E2가 검출되었는데, 이는 제대혈 유래 수지상세포의 표현형 및 면역 내성 유도 능력과 높은 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 실제로, 높은 농도의 프로스타글란딘 E2의 존재 하에 분화 유도한 수지상세포는 표현형과 싸이토카인 발현 양상 그리고 T 림프구 활성화 유도 반응에서 제대혈 유래 수지상세포와 유사한 특성을 나타내었다. 이 결과들은 제대혈 내의 프로스타글란딘 E2가 수지상세포의 면역학적 내성 조절에 관여한다는 것을 나타낸다.

이상의 연구결과들로부터 다음과 같은 결론을 도출할 수 있다. 혈소판 활성화인자 수용체의 신호 활성화는 인간 단핵구 유래 수지상세포의 면역학적 활성을 향상시킨다. 반면, 프로스타글란딘 E2는 수용체인 EP4와 EP2의 활성화 양상에 따라서 수지상세포의 면역학적 활성과 내성을 다르게 조절한다. 또한 프로스타글란딘 E2는 제대혈 유래 중간엽 줄기세포에 의한 수지상세포의 분화, 활성화, 및 기능 변화에서 핵심 조절인자로 작용할 뿐만 아니라, 면역학적 내성을 나타내는 제대혈 유래 수지상세포의 분화 및 특성 조절에서도 중요한 역할을 수행한다. 결론적으로 혈소판 활성화인자와 프로스타글란딘 E2 수용체 활성화에 따른 세포 내 신호전달은 수지상세포의 활성과 내성을 효과적으로 조절하여 면역학적 항상성 유지에 기여한다.

Objectives

Dendritic cells (DCs) are professional antigen-presenting cells bridging innate and adaptive immunities. DCs are heterogeneous cell populations which conduct diverse functions in the regulation of immunological activation and tolerance. The immunological characteristics of DCs are distinctively determined depending on internal and external factors such as their origin, anatomical location, and local microenvironment. Among such factors, oxidized phospholipid products are known to regulate the differentiation and activation of DCs. Platelet-activating factor (PAF) and prostaglandin (PG) E2 are the representative inflammatory phospholipid products that are generated during early differentiation phase of DCs. However, little is known about the action mechanism of these lipid molecules in the differentiation, activation, and function of DCs that were investigated in the present study using human monocyte-derived DCs.

Methods

To investigate the role of PAF and PGE2 signals in immunological characteristics of DCs, CD14+ monocytes isolated from peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) were differentiated into immature DCs in the presence of antagonists or agonists for PAF receptor (PAFR), E-prostanoid receptor 2 (EP2), or EP4. The immature DCs were stimulated with heat-killed Streptococcus pneumoniae (HKSP) to examine their phenotypic maturation and cytokine production. Expression of co-stimulatory molecules, MHC class II, programmed death-ligand (PD-L) on the DCs was analyzed by flow cytometry. Amount of IL-12p70, TNF-α, and IL-10 in the culture media of DCs was measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). To examine T lymphocyte-activating capacity of the DCs, unstimulated or HKSP-stimulated DCs were co-cultured with autologous CD3+ T lymphocytes, and then proliferation, activation, and differentiation of T lymphocytes were analyzed by flow cytometry.

To ascertain the physiological relevance of PGE2 to the immunological characteristics of DCs, immature DCs were differentiated in the presence of umbilical cord blood (UCB)-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) which constitutively produce PGE2. Separately, immature DCs were differentiated from UCB in which PGE2 is sustained in high levels. The immature DCs were stimulated with either heat-killed Escherichia coli (HKEC) or lipopolysaccharide (LPS) from E. coli to examine their maturation, cytokine production, and T lymphocyte-activating capacities. Expression of co-stimulatory molecules, MHC proteins, and PD-L on the DCs was analyzed by flow cytometry. Production of IL-12p70, TNF-α, and IL-10 by the DCs was analyzed by ELISA. To examine DC-mediated activation of T lymphocytes, unstimulated or HKEC-stimulated DCs were co-cultured with autologous T lymphocytes, and then the proliferation, activation marker expression, and cytokine production of the T cells were analyzed by flow cytometry.

Results

DCs differentiated in the presence of PAFR antagonist, CV6209 (CV6209-DCs), showed decreased expression of CD1a, CD80, and PD-L1, but increased expression of CD86 and CD14 in comparison with those of DCs differentiated without CV6209 (control DCs). Phagocytic capacity of CV6209-DCs against HKSP were higher than that of control-DCs. In response to the stimulation with HKSP, CV6209-DCs weakly induced co-stimulatory molecules, MHC class II, and PD-Ls. In addition, CV6209-DC negligibly produced IL-12p70, TNF-α, and IL-10. When CV6209-DCs were co-cultured with autologous CD3+ T lymphocytes, they weakly induced proliferation, activation marker expression, and cytokine production of the T lymphocytes compared to control DCs. Furthermore, CV6209-DCs preferentially induced differentiation of IL-10+TGF-β+ regulatory T lymphocytes. These results suggest that PAFR signaling is essential for the differentiation of immunogenic DCs which have typical stimulatory phenotypes and functions.

DCs differentiated in the presence of EP4 antagonist exhibited markedly attenuated expression of co-stimulatory molecules and IL-12p70 in responses to HKSP. When the DCs were co-cultured with autologous T lymphocytes, they weakly induced proliferation and activation of the T lymphocytes. However, significant differences in phenotypes and functions were not observed in DCs differentiated in the presence of EP2 antagonist in comparison with those of control DCs. Low doses of PGE2 preferentially activating EP4 potentiated expression of co-stimulatory molecules, production of IL-12, and T lymphocyte-activating capacity of the DCs. In contrast, high doses of PGE2 activating both EP2 and EP4 enhanced tolerogenic properties of DCs, weak induction of maturation markers, negligible production of IL-12, and low T lymphocyte-activating capacity. Using the similar mechanism, UCB-MSCs differently regulated the immunological characteristics of DCs by distinctively activating EP2 and EP4 signaling. Small number of UCB-MSCs activating EP4 enhanced stimulatory functions of DCs, whereas large number of UCB-MSC potentiated tolerogenic properties of DCs by activating EP2 signaling. These results indicate that PGE2 differently regulates immunological characteristics of DCs by distinctively activating its two different receptors.

UCB-DCs contained less CD1a+ DCs than APB-DCs. UCB-DCs exhibited lower expression of CD80, MHC class I and II, and DC-SIGN, but higher endocytic activity, than APB-DCs. UCB-DCs stimulated with LPS weakly augmented the expression of maturation markers and production of IL-12 and TNF-α but potently expressed IL-10. When UCB-DCs were co-cultured with CD14+ cell-depleted allogeneic PBMCs, they weakly induced the proliferation, surface expression of activation markers, and IFN-γ production of T lymphocytes compared with APB-DCs. UCB contained higher levels of PGE2 than APB, which might be responsible for tolerogenic phenotypes and functions of UCB-DCs. Indeed, APB-DCs prepared in the presence of PGE2 exhibited CD1a-CD14+ phenotypes with tolerogenic properties including weak maturation, impaired IL-12 production, and negligible T lymphocyte activation as UCB-DCs did. Taken together, UCB-DCs are suggested to have tolerogenic properties, which might be due to PGE2 highly sustained in UCB.

Conclusions

Activation of PAFR signal potentiates immunogenic properties of human monocytes-derived DCs. PGE2 differently regulates immunogenic and tolerogenic characteristics of DCs by distinctively activating its two different receptors, EP4 and EP2. PGE2 mediates immunomodulatory functions of UCB-MSCs that alters differentiation and activation of DCs. In addition, PGE2 sustained at high concentration in UCB preferentially induces tolerogenic characteristics of UCB-DCs. Conclusively, PAF and PGE2 efficiently mediate immunogenic and tolerogenic properties, respectively, of DCs, contributing to immune homeostasis.