Influence of the cavity wall compliance and layering method on the cusp deflection in bulk-fill composite restoration : Bulk-fill 복합레진 수복 시 와동벽의 compliance와 충전방법이 교두굴곡에 미치는 영향

1. 목적

본 연구에서는 bulk-fill과 conventional 복합레진 수복 시 와동벽의 compliance와 충전방법이 교두굴곡에 미치는 영향을 알아보고, 교두굴곡과 복합레진의 중합수축, 탄성계수, 중합수축응력과의 연관성을 고찰하였다.

2. 재료 및 방법

6 종의 광중합 복합레진을 사용하였다. 2 종은 conventional methacrylate 기반 복합레진이며 (Filtek Z250 [Z250]과 Filtek Z350 XT Flowable [Z350F]), 4 종은 bulk-fill 복합레진 (SonicFill [SF], Tetric N-Ceram Bulk-Fill [TNB], SureFil SDR Flow [SDR], Filtek Bulk-Fill [FB])이다. 근심-교합-원심 (MOD) 와동을 (6 [협설] × 8 [근원심] × 4 [깊이] mm) 모방한 180 개의 알루미늄 몰드를 준비하여 와동벽의 두께 1, 2, 3 mm에 따라 3 그룹으로 분류하였다. 각 그룹은 복합레진의 충전 방법 (bulk 또는 incremental)에 따라 다시 2 그룹으로 세분하였다. 2 개의 LVDT (linear variable differential transformer) probe를 이용하여 2000 초 동안 각 소그룹의 와동벽의 굴곡을 실시간으로 측정하였다 (n = 5). Bulk 또는 incremental 그룹 모두 Elipar S10 LED 광중합기 (1200 mW/cm2)를 이용하여 총 80 초 광중합 하였다. 또한 6 종 복합레진의 중합수축, 탄성계수, 중합수축응력을 측정하였다. 분산분석 (ANOVA) 및 Tukey 사후검정으로 통계분석을 시행하고, 피어슨 상관 관계 분석 (Pearsons correlation analysis)으로 변수들 간의 관계를 알아보았다.

3. 결과

Bulk filling한 모든 그룹은 incremental layering한 그룹보다 통계적으로 유의하게 큰 교두굴곡을 나타내었다 (p < 0.05). 와동벽의 두께가 증가할수록 교두굴곡은 감소하였다. 가장 큰 중합수축응력은 Z350F (5.07 MPa)가 나타내었고, SDR이 가장 작은 중합수축응력 (1.70 MPa)을 보였다. 와동벽의 두께가 증가할수록, 중합수축과 교두굴곡 사이의 상관성이 감소하였다. 반면, 탄성계수와 교두굴곡의 상관성은 와동벽이 두꺼워짐에 따라 증가하였다. 모든 그룹에서 교두굴곡은 중합수축응력과 강한 상관관계를 나타내었다.

4. 결론

Conventional과 bulk-fill 복합레진 모두 incremental layering 하는 경우 더 적은 교두굴곡을 나타내었다. 고점도 bulk-fill 복합레진을 bulk filling하는 것이 conventional universal 복합레진을 incremental layering하는 것보다, 더 큰 교두굴곡을 나타내었다.

Objectives. The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of the cavity wall compliance and layering method on the cusp deflection in bulk-fill and conventional composite restorations, and to examine the relationships between the cusp deflection and the polymerization shrinkage, flexural modulus, and polymerization shrinkage stress of composites.

Methods. Six light-cured composites were used in this study. Two of these were conventional methacrylate-based composites (Filtek Z250 [Z250] and Filtek Z350 XT Flowable [Z350F]), whereas four were bulk-fill composites (SonicFill [SF], Tetric N-Ceram Bulk-Fill [TNB], SureFil SDR Flow [SDR], and Filtek Bulk-Fill [FB]). One hundred eighty aluminum molds simulating a Mesio-Occluso-Distal (MOD) cavity (6 [W] × 8 [L] × 4 [D] mm) were prepared and classified into three groups with the mold wall thicknesses of 1, 2, and 3 mm. Each group was further subdivided according to the composite layering method (bulk or incremental layering). Linear variable differential transformer (LVDT) probes were used to measure the cusp deflection of each composite (n = 5) over a period of 2000 s. Both bulk and incremental filling groups were cured for 80 s totally using Elipar S10 LED light curing unit (1200 mW/cm2). The polymerization shrinkage, flexural modulus, and polymerization shrinkage stress of the six composites were also measured. Data were analyzed with ANOVA and Tukeys post-hoc tests. Pearsons correlation analysis was conducted to investigate the relationships among variables.

Results. All groups with bulk filling exhibited significantly higher cusp deflection compared with groups with incremental layering (p < 0.05). The deflection decreased as mold wall thickness increased. The highest shrinkage stresses were recorded for Z350F (5.07 MPa) and SDR showed the lowest shrinkage stress value (1.70 MPa). The correlation between polymerization shrinkage and the cusp deflection decreased with increasing wall thickness. On the other hand, the correlation between flexural modulus and the cusp deflection increased with increasing wall thickness. For all groups, cusp deflection correlated strongly with polymerization shrinkage stress.

Conclusions. Both conventional and bulk-fill composites showed lower cusp deflection when incrementally filled. Restoration by bulk filling with high viscous bulk-fill composites resulted higher cusp deflection than those obtained by incremental layering of conventional universal composites.