치과보철 치료에 대한 공유의사결정 지원 시스템의 개발

Abstract

공유의사결정 (Shared decision making)은 의사의 의학적인 근거와 환자의 선호도를 상호참조하여, 치료에 대한 의사결정에 환자를 참여시키려는 접근법이다. 이는 환자중심 진료의 윤리성뿐만 아니라, 의사결정 과정에서의 질적인 향상을 가져온다. 이런 접근법은 비교적 활발히 연구되었으나, 실제로 치과 임상환경에서 사용할 수 있는 도구는 거의 개발되지 않았다. 이에 본 연구는 치과보철 치료에 대한 공유의사결정 지원시스템을 제안하고자 한다. 이 시스템은 치료 방법을 결정하는데 요구되는 임상적인 지식을 온톨로지 기술을 기반으로 추론하여, 공유의사결정의 토대가 되는 임상적인 대안들을 제시한다. 그 대안들 중에서 최종 의사결정을 내리기 위해 환자의 선호도를 중요하게 고려하였고, 우선순위 결정을 위해서 AHP (Analytic hierarchy process) 방법을 이용하였다. 이 시스템은 치과보철 치료에 대한 환자 선호도에 따른 근거중심의 치료대안들을 시각적으로 보여줄 수 있도록 웹 어플리케이션의 형태로 개발하였다. 이는 의사와 환자간의 공유의사결정을 위한 상호작용의 토대가 될 수 있으며, 환자에게 적합한 치료방법을 결정하는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다.

Shared decision making (SDM) is an approach in which doctor-patient communication regarding available evidence and patient preferences is facilitated to enable the patient to participate in treatment decisions. SDM affords not only the inclusion of the ethical diversities involved in patient-centered care, but also the quality improvements in decision-making process. Though SDM has been studied extensively, there have been few practical implementations in real clinical environments. In this paper, we propose a shared decision-making system with its focus on dental restorative treatment planning. In our system, restorative treatment alternatives for SDM were generated by employing an ontology that had captured the clinical knowledge required for treatments. We considered patient preferences for treatment as an important support for mutual agreements between the patient and the doctor on healthcare decisions. We constructed a consistent and robust hierarchy of preferences using the analytic hierarchy process (AHP) method, to help determine treatment priorities. On the basis of our proposed system, we developed a Web-based application for the visualization of evidence-based treatment recommendations with preference-based weights. We tested our system using a scenario to illustrate how doctors and patients can make shared decisions. The application is of high value in supporting SDM between doctors and patients, and expedites effective treatments and enhanced patient satisfaction.